National Board of Review


<< NBR Page 10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's 30's Awards Page >>

1989 60th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. Driving Miss Daisy
2. Henry V
3. sex, lies, and videotape
4. The Fabulous Baker Boys
5. My Left Foot
6. Dead Poets Society
7. Crimes and Misdemeanors
8. Born on the Fourth of July
9. Glory
10. Field of Dreams

Best Foreign Films
1. The Story of Women - France
2. Camille Claudel - France
3. Le Lectrice - France
4. Chocolat - France / West Germany
5. The Little Thief - France

Best Director: Kenneth Branagh - Henry V
Best Actor: Morgan Freeman - Driving Miss Daisy
Best Actress: Michelle Pfeiffer - The Fabulous Baker Boys
Best Supporting Actor: Alan Alda - Crimes and Misdemeanors
Best Supporting Actress: Mary Stuart Masterson - Immediate Family
Best Documentary: Roger and Me

Special Awards
Robert Girouz
Robert A. Harris for the restoration of "Lawrence of Arabia"
Film critics Andrew Sarris and Molly Haskell


1988 59th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. Mississippi Burning
2. Dangerous Liaisons
3. The Accused
4. The Unbearable Lightness of Being
5. The Last Temptation of Christ
6. Tucker: The Man and His Dream
7. Big
8. Running on Empty
9. Gorillas in the Mist
10. Midnight Run

Best Foreign Films
1. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown - Spain
2. Pelle the Conqueror - Denmark
3. Le Grand Chemin - France
4. Salaam Bombay - India
5. A Taxing Woman - Japan

Best Director: Alan Parker - Mississippi Burning
Best Actor: Gene Hackman - Mississippi Burning
Best Actress: Jodie Foster - The Accused
Best Supporting Actor: River Phoenix - Running on Empty
Best Supporting Actress: Frances McDormand - Mississippi Burning
Best Documentary: The Thin Blue Line


1987 58th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. Empire of the Sun
2. The Last Emperor
3. Broadcast News
4. The Untouchables
5. Gaby, A True Story
6. Cry Freedom
7. Fatal Attraction
8. Hope and Glory
9. Wall Street
10. Full Metal Jacket

Best Foreign Films
1. Jean de Florette - France
2. Manon of the Spring - France
3. My Life as a Dog - Sweden
4. Au Revoir, Les Enfants - France
5. (TIE) Tampopo - Japan and Dark Eyes - Italy

Best Director: Steven Spielberg - Empire of the Sun
Best Actor: Michael Douglas - Wall Street
Best Actress(TIE) : Lillian Gish - The Whales of August and Holly Hunter - Broadcast News
Best Supporting Actor: Sean Connery - The Untouchables
Best Supporting Actress: Olympia Dukakis - Moonstruck
Juvenile Performance: Christian Bale - Empire of the Sun


1986 57th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. A Room with a View
2. Hannah and Her Sisters
3. My Beautiful Laundrette
4. The Fly
5. Stand By Me
6. The Color of Money
7. Children of a Lesser God
8. 'Round Midnight
9. Peggy Sue Got Married
10. The Mission

Best Foreign Films
1. Otello - Italy
2. Miss Mary - Argentina
3. Ginger and Fred - Italy
4. Menage - France
5. Men - West Germany

Best Director: Woody Allen - Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Actor: Paul Newman - The Color of Money
Best Actress: Kathleen Turner - Peggy Sue Got Married
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis - My Beautiful Laundrette / A Room with a View
Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest - Hannah and Her Sisters


1985 56th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. The Color Purple
2. Out of Africa
3. The Trip to Bountiful
4. Witness
5. Kiss of the Spider Woman
6. Prizzi's Honor
7. Back to the Future
8. The Shooting Party
9. Blood Simple
10. Dreamchild

Best Foreign Films
1. Ran - Japan
2. The Official Story - Argentina
3. When Father Was Away on Business - Yugoslavia
4. La Chevre - France
5. The Home and the World - France

Best Director: Akira Kurosawa - Ran
Best Actor: William Hurt and Raul Julia - Kiss of the Spider Woman
Best Actress: Whoopi Goldberg - The Color Purple
Best Supporting Actor: Klaus Maria Brandauer - Out of Africa
Best Supporting Actress: Anjelica Huston - Prizzi's Honor


1984 55th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. A Passage to India
2. Paris, Texas
3. The Killing Fields
4. Places in the Heart
5. Mass Appeal
6. Country
7. A Soldier's Story
8. Birdy
9. Careful, He Might Hear You
10. Under the Volcano

Best Foreign Films
1. A Sunday in the Country - France
2. Carmen - Spain
3. A Love in Germany - West Germany
4. The Fourth Man - The Netherlands
5. The Basileus Quartet - France / Italy

Best Director: David Lean - A Passage to India
Best Actor: Victor Banerjee - A Passage to India
Best Actress: Peggy Ashcroft - A Passage to India
Best Supporting Actor: John Malkovich - Places in the Heart
Best Supporting Actress: Sabine Azema - A Sunday in the Country


1983 54th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. Betrayel
2. Terms of Endearment
3. Educating Rita
4. Tender Mercies
5. The Dresser
6. The Right Stuff
7. Testament
8. Local Hero
9. The Big Chill
10. (TIE) Cross Creek and Yentl

Best Foreign Films
1. Fanny & Alexander - Sweden
2. The Return of Martin Guerre - France
3. La Nuit de Varennes - France
4. La Traviata - Italy
5. The Boat People - Hong Kong / China

Best Director: James Brooks - Terms of Endearment
Best Actor: Tom Conti - Reuben, Reuben / Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Best Actress: Shirley MacLaine - Terms of Endearment
Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson - Terms of Endearment
Best Supporting Actress: Linda Hunt - The Year of Living Dangerously


1982 53rd Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. Gandhi
2. The Verdict
3. Sophie's Choice
4. An Officer and a Gentleman
5. Missing
6. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
7. The World According to Garp
8. Tootsie
9. Moonlighting
10. The Chosen

Best Foreign Films
1. Mephisto - West Germany
2. Das Boot - West Germany
3. Three Brothers - France / Italy
4. Yol - Turkey
5. Siberiade - U.S.S.R.

Best Director: Sidney Lumet - The Verdict
Best Actor: Ben Kingsley - Gandhi
Best Actress: Meryl Streep - Sophie's Choice
Best Supporting Actor: Robert Preston - Victor/Victoria
Best Supporting Actress: Glenn Close - The World According to Garp


1981 52nd Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. Chariots of Fire
2. Reds
3. Atlantic City
4. Stevie
5. Gallipoli
6. On Golden Pond
7. Prince of the City
8. Raiders of the Lost Ark
9. Heartland
10. (TIE) Ticket to Heaven and Breaker Morant

Best Foreign Films
1. Oblomov - U.S.S.R.
2. The Boat Is Full - Switzerland
3. The Last Metro - France
4. Contract - Poland
5. Pixote - Brazil

Best Director: Warren Beatty - Reds
Best Actor: Henry Fonda - On Golden Pond
Best Actress: Glenda Jackson - Stevie
Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson - Reds
Best Supporting Actress: Mona Washbourne - Stevie


1980 51st Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. Ordinary People
2. Raging Bull
3. Coal Miner's Daughter
4. Tess
5. Melvin and Howard
6. The Great Santini
7. The Elephant Man
8. The Stunt Man
9. My Bodyguard
10. Resurrection

Best Foreign Films
1. The Tin Drum - West Germany
2. Kagemusha - Japan
3. Knife in the Head - West Germany
4. From the Life of Marionettes - West Germany
5. Eboli - Italy

Best Director: Robert Redford - Ordinary People
Best Actor: Robert De Niro - Raging Bull
Best Actress: Sissy Spacek - Coal Miner's Daughter
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci - Raging Bull
Best Supporting Actress: Eva La Galliene - Resurrection


Compare with other awards from the 80's
NYFCC LAFCA NSFC Golden Globes
OSCARS