National Board of Review


<< NBR Page 10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's 30's Awards Page >>

1969 40th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
2. Ring of Bright Water
3. Topaz
4. Goodbye, Mr. Chips
5. Battle of Britain
6. Isadora
7. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
8. Support Your Local Sheriff
9. True Grit
10. Midnight Cowboy

Best Foreign Films
1. Shame - Sweden
2. Stolen Kisses - France
3. The Damned - Italy
4. Le Femme Infidele - France / Italy
5. Adalen '31 - Sweden

Best Actor : Peter O'Toole - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Best Actress : Geraldine Page - Trilogy
Best Supporting Actor : Phillippe Noiret - Topaz
Best Supporting Actress : Pamela Franklin - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Best Director : Alfred Hitchcock - Topaz


1968 39th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. The Shoes of the Fisherman
2. Romeo and Juliet
3. Yellow Submarine
4. Charly
5. Rachel, Rachel
6. The Subject Was Roses
7. The Lion in Winter
8. Planet of the Apes
9. Oliver!
10. 2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Foreign Films
1. War and Peace - U.S.S.R.
2. Hagbard and Signo - Denmark / Iceland / Sweden
3. Hunger - Denmark / Norway / Sweden
4. The Two of Us - France
5. The Bride Wore Black - France / Italy

Best Actor : Cliff Robertson - Charly
Best Actress : Liv Ullmann - Shame / Hour of the Wolf
Best Supporting Actor : Leo McKern - The Shoes of the Fisherman
Best Supporting Actress : Virginia Maskell - Interlude
Best Director : Franco Zeffirelli - Romeo and Juliet


1967 38th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. Far from the Madding Crowd
2. The Whisperers
3. Ulysses
4. In Cold Blood
5. The Family Way
6. The Taming of the Shrew
7. Doctor Dolittle
8. The Graduate
9. The Comedians
10. Accident

Best Foreign Films
1. Elvira Madigan - Sweden
2. The Hunt - Spain
3. Africa Addio - Italy
4. Persona - Sweden
5. The Great British Train Robbery - West Germany

Best Actor : Peter Finch - Far from the Madding Crowd
Best Actress : Edith Evans - The Whisperers
Best Supporting Actor : Paul Ford - The Comedians
Best Supporting Actress : Marjorie Rhodes - The Family Way
Best Director : Richard Brooks - In Cold Blood


1966 37th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. A Man for All Seasons
2. Born Free
3. Alfie
4. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
5. The Bible
6. Georgy Girl
7. Years of Lightning
8. Day of Drums
9. It Happened Here
10. The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming
Shakespeare Wallah

Best Foreign Films
1. The Sleeping Car Murders - France
2. The Gospel According to St. Matthew - France / Italy
3. The Shameless Old Lady - France
4. A Man and a Woman - France
5. Hamlet - U.S.S.R.

Best Actor : Paul Scofield - A Man for All Seasons
Best Actress : Elizabeth Taylor - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Supporting Actor : Robert Shaw - A Man for All Seasons
Best Supporting Actress : Vivien Merchant - Alfie
Best Director : Fred Zinnemann - A Man for All Seasons


1965 36th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
2. The Agony and the Ecstasy
3. Doctor Zhivago
4. Ship of Fools
5. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
6. Darling
7. The Greatest Story Ever Told
8. A Thousand Clowns
9. The Train
10. The Sound of Music

Best Foreign Films
1. Juliet of the Spirits - France / Italy / West Germany
2. The Overcoat - U.S.S.R.
3. La Boheme - Switzerland
4. La Tia Tula - Spain
5. Gertrud - Denmark

Best Actor : Lee Marvin - Cat Ballou / Ship of Fools
Best Actress : Julie Christie - Darling / Doctor Zhivago
Best Supporting Actor : Harry Andrews - The Agony and the Ecstasy / The Hill
Best Supporting Actress : Joan Blondell - The Cincinnati Kid
Best Director : John Schlesinger - Darling


1964 35th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. Becket
2. My Fair Lady
3. The Girl with Green Eyes
4. The World of Henry Orient
5. Zorba the Greek
6. Topkapi
7. The Chalk Garden
8. The Finest Hour
9. Four Days in November
10. Seance on a Wet Afternoon

Best Foreign Films
1. World without Sun - France / Italy
2. The Organizer - France / Italy / Yugoslavia
3. Anatomy of a Marriage - France / Italy
4. Seduced and Abandoned - France / Italy
5. Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow - Italy

Best Actor : Anthony Quinn - Zorba the Greek
Best Actress : Kim Stanley - Seance on a Wet Afternoon
Best Supporting Actor : Martin Balsam - The Carpetbaggers
Best Supporting Actress : Edith Evans - The Chalk Garden
Best Director : Desmond Davis - The Girl with Green Eye


1963 34th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Films
1. Tom Jones
2. Lilies of the Field
3. All the Way Home
4. Hud
5. This Sporting Life
6. Lord of the Flies
7. The L-Shaped Room
8. The Great Escape
9. How the West Was Won
10. The Cardinal

Best Foreign Films
1. 8 1/2 - Italy
2. The Four Days of Naples - Italy
3. Winter Light - Sweden
4. The Leopard - Italy
5. Any Number Can Win - France / Italy

Best Actor : Rex Harrison - Cleopatra
Best Actress : Patricia Neal - Hud
Best Supporting Actor : Melvyn Douglas - Hud
Best Supporting Actress : Margaret Rutherford - The V.I.P.s
Best Director : Tony Richardson - Tom Jones


1962 33rd Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best English Language Films
1. The Longest Day
2. Billy Budd
3. The Miracle Worker
4. Lawrence of Arabia
5. Long Day's Journey Into Night
6. Whistle Down the Wind
7. Requiem for a Heavyweight
8. A Taste of Honey
9. Birdman of Alcatraz
10. War Hunt

Best Foreign Language Films
1. Sundays and Cybele - France
2. Barabas - Italy
3. Divorce Italian Style - Italy
4. The Island - Japan
5. Through a Glass Darkly - Sweden

Best Actor : Jason Robards - Long Day's Journey Into Night / Tender Is the Night
Best Actress : Anne Bancroft - The Miracle Worker
Best Supporting Actor : Burgess Meredith - Advise and Consent
Best Supporting Actress : Angela Lansbury - The Manchurian Candidate / All Fall Down
Best Director : David Lean - Lawrence of Arabia


1961 32nd Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best English Language Films
1. Question 7
2. The Hustler
3. West Side Story
4. The Innocents
5. The Hoodlum Priest
6. Summer and Smoke
7. The Young Doctors
8. Judgment at Nuremberg
9. One, Two, Three
10. Fanny

Best Foreign Films
1. The Bridge - West Germany
2. La Dolce Vita - Italy / France
3. Two Women - Italy / France
4. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning - United Kingdom
5. Seryozha - U.S.S.R.

Best Actor : Albert Finney - Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
Best Actress : Geraldine Page - Summer and Smoke
Best Supporting Actor : Jackie Gleason - The Hustler
Best Supporting Actress : Ruby Dee - A Raisin in the Sun
Best Director : Jack Clayton - The Innocents


1960 31st Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best English Language Films
1. Sons and Lovers
2. The Alamo
3. The Sundowners
4. Inherit the Wind
5. Sunrise at Campobello
6. Elmer Gantry
7. Home from the Hill
8. The Apartment
9. Wild River
10. The Dark at the Top of the Stairs

Best Foreign Language Films
1. The World of Apu - India
2. General Della Rovere - Italy / France
3. The Angry Silence - United Kingdom
4. I'm All Right, Jack - United Kingdom
5. Hiroshima, Mon Amour - France / Japan

Best Actor : Robert Mitchum - The Sundowners / Home from the Hill
Best Actress : Greer Garson - Sunrise at Campobello
Best Supporting Actor : George Peppard - Home from the Hill
Best Supporting Actress : Shirley Jones - Elmer Gantry
Best Director : Jack Cardiff - Sons and Lovers




Compare with other awards from the 60's
NYFCC NSFC Golden Globes DGA
OSCARS