National Board of Review


<< NBR Page 10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's 30's Awards Page >>

1959 30th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. The Nun's Story
2. Ben-Hur
3. Anatomy of a Murder
4. The Diary of Anne Frank
5. Middle of the Night
6. The Man Who Understood Women
7. Some Like It Hot
8. Suddenly, Last Summer
9. On the Beach
10. North by Northwest

Best Foreign Films
1. Wild Strawberries - Sweden
2. Room at the Top - United Kingdom
3. Aparajito - India
4. The Roof - Italy
5. Look Back in Anger - United Kingdom

Best Actor : Victor Sjostrom - Wild Strawberries
Best Actress : Simone Signoret - Room at the Top
Best Supporting Actor : Hugh Griffith - Ben-Hur
Best Supporting Actress : Edith Evans - The Nun's Story
Best Director : Fred Zinnemann - The Nun's Story


1958 29th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. The Old Man and the Sea
2. Separate Tables
3. The Last Hurrah
4. The Long Hot Summer
5. Windjammer
6. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
7. The Goddess
8. The Brother Karamazov
9. Me and the Colonel
10. Gigi

Best Foreign Films
1. Pather Panchali - India
2. The Red and the Black - France / Italy
3. The Horse's Mouth - United Kingdom
4. My Uncle - France
5. A Night to Remember - United Kingdom

Best Actor : Spencer Tracy - The Old Man and the Sea / The Last Hurrah
Best Actress : Ingrid Bergman - The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Best Supporting Actor : Albert Salmi - The Brothers Karamazov
Best Supporting Actress : Kay Walsh - The Horse's Mouth
Best Director : John Ford - The Last Hurrah
Special Citation : Robert Donat - The Inn of the Sixth Happiness


1957 28th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. The Bridge on the River Kwai
2. Twelve Angry Men
3. The Spirit of St. Louis
4. Albert Schweitzer
5. Funny Face
6. The Bachelor Party
7. The Enemy Below
8. A Hatful of Rain
9. A Farewell to Arms

Best Foreign Films
1. Ordet - Denmark
2. Gervaise - France
3. Torero! - Mexico
4. The Red Balloon - France
5. A Man Escaped - France

Best Actor : Alec Guinness - The Bridge on the River Kwai
Best Actress : Joanne Woodward - The Three Faces of Eve
Best Supporting Actor : Sessue Hayakawa - The Bridge on the River Kwai
Best Supporting Actress : Sybil Thorndyke - The Princess and the Showgirl
Best Director : David Lean - The Bridge on the River Kwai
Special Award : Funny Face for its photographic effects


1956 27th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. Around the World in 80 Days
2. Moby Dick
3. The King and I
4. Lust for Life
5. Friendly Persuasion
6. Somebody Up There Likes Me
7. The Catered Affair
8. Anastasia
9. The Man Who Never Was
10. Bus Stop

Best Foreign Films
1. The Silent World - France
2. War and Peace - United States / Italy
3. Richard III - United Kingdom
4. La Strada - Italy
5. Rififi - France

Best Actor : Yul Brynner - The King and I / Anastasia / The Ten Commandments
Best Actress : Dorothy McGuire - Friendly Persuasion
Best Supporting Actor : Richard Basehart - Moby Dick
Best Supporting Actress : Debbie Reynolds - The Catered Affair
Best Director : John Huston - Moby Dick


1955 26th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. Marty
2. East of Eden
3. Mister Roberts
4. Bad Day at Black Rock
5. Summertime
6. The Rose Tattoo
7. A Man Called Peter
8. Not as a Stranger
9. Picnic
10. The African Lion

Best Foreign Films
1. The Prisoner - United Kingdom
2. The Great Adventure - Sweden
3. The Divided Heart - United Kingdom
4. Les Diaboliques - France
5. The End of the Affair - United Kingdom

Best Actor : Ernest Borgnine - Marty
Best Actress : Anna Magnani - The Rose Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor : Charles Bickford - Not as a Stranger
Best Supporting Actress : Marjorie Rambeau - A Man Called Peter / The View from Pompey's Head
Best Director : William Wyler - The Desperate Hours


1954 25th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. On the Waterfront
2. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
3. The Country Girl
4. A Star Is Born
5. Executive Suite
6. The Vanishing Prairie
7. Sabrina
8. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
9. The Unconquered
10. Beat the Devil

Best Foreign Films
1. Romeo and Juliet - United Kingdom / Italy
2. The Heart of the Matter - United Kingdom
3. Gate of Hell - Japan
4. Diary of a Country Priest - France
5. The Little Kidnappers - United Kingdom
6. Genevieve - United Kingdom
7. Beauties of the Night - France / Italy
8. Mr. Hulot's Holiday - France
9. The Detective - United Kingdom
10. Bread, Love, and Dreams - Italy

Best Actor : Bing Crosby - The Country Girl
Best Actress : Grace Kelly - The Country Girl / Dial M for Murder / Rear Window
Best Supporting Actor : John Williams - Sabrina / Dial M for Murder
Best Supporting Actress : Nina Foch - Executive Suite
Best Director : Renato Castellani - Romeo and Juliet

Special Awards
Michael Kidd - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Machiyo Kyo - Gate of Hell / Ugetsu
Hansel and Gretel


1953 24th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. Julius Caesar
2. Shane
3. From Here to Eternity
4. Martin Luther
5. Lili
6. Roman Holiday
7. Stalag 17
8. The Little Fugitive
9. Mogambo
10. The Robe

Best Foreign Films
1. A Queen is Crowned - United Kingdom
2. Moulin Rouge - United Kingdom
3. The Little World of Don Camillo - France / Italy
4. Strange Deception - Italy
5. Conquest of Everest - United Kingdom

Best Actor : James Mason - Face to Face / The Desert Rats / The Man Between / Julius Caesar
Best Actress : Jean Simmons - Young Bess / The Robe / The Actress
Best Director : George Stevens - Shane


1952 23rd Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. The Quiet Man
2. High Noon
3. Limelight
4. Five Fingers
5. The Snows of Kilimanjaro
6. The Thief
7. The Bad and the Beautiful
8. Singin' in the Rain
9. Above and Beyond
10. My Son John

Best Foreign Films
1. Breaking the Sound Barrier - United Kingdom
2. The Man in the White Suit - United Kingdom
3. Forbidden Games - France
4. Beauty and the Devil - Italy / France
5. Where No Vultures Fly - United Kingdom

Best Actor : Ralph Richardson - Breaking the Sound Barrier
Best Actress : Shirley Booth - Come Back, Little Sheba
Best Director : David Lean - Breaking the Sound Barrier


1951 22nd Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. A Place in the Sun
2. Red Badge of Courage
3. An American in Paris
4. Death of a Salesman
5. Detective Story
6. A Streetcar Named Desire
7. Decision before Dawn
8. Strangers on a Train
9. Quo Vadis?
10. Fourteen Hours

Best Foreign Films
1. Rashomon - Japan
2. The River - India
3. Miracle in Milan - Italy
4. Kon-Tiki - Norway / Sweden
5. The Browning Version - United Kingdom

Best Actor : Richard Basehart - Fourteen Hours
Best Actress : Jan Sterling - The Big Carnival
Best Director : Akira Kurosawa - Rashomon
Best Screenplay : The Lavender Hill Mob - T.E.B. Clarke


1950 21st Annual National Board of Review Awards

Ten Best Films
1. Sunset Boulevard
2. All about Eve
3. The Asphalt Jungle
4. The Men
5. Edge of Doom
6. 12 O'Clock High
7. Panic in the Streets
8. Cyrano de Bergerac
9. No Way Out
10. Stage Fright

Best Foreign Films
1. The Titan - Italy
2. Whisky Galore - United Kingdom
3. The Third Man - United Kingdom
4. Kind Hearts and Coronets - United Kingdom
5. Paris 1900 - France

Best Actor : Alec Guinness - Kind Hearts and Coronets
Best Actress : Gloria Swanson - Sunset Boulevard
Best Director : John Huston - The Asphalt Jungle




Compare with other awards from the 50's
NYFCC Golden Globes DGA WGA
OSCARS