National Board of Review


<< NBR Page 10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's 30's Awards Page >>

2009 80th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Picture: Up in the Air
An Education
500 Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
The Messenger
A Serious Man
Star Trek
Up
Where the Wild Things Are

Foreign Film: A Prophet
The Maid
Revanche
Song of Sparrows
Three Monkeys
The White Ribbon

Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Invictus
Best Actor: (TIE) Morgan Freeman, Invictus & George Clooney, Up in the Air
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor: Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Best Original Screenplay: Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Best Adapted Screenplay: Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Best Ensemble Cast: It's Complicated
Breakthrough Performance: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker & Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Special Filmmaking Achievement: Wes Anderson, The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Documentary: The Cove
Best Animated Feature: Up

Freedom of Expression: Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country, Invictus, The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellseberg and the Pentagon Papers

Top Independent Films: Amreeka, District 9, Goodbye Solo, Humpday, In the Loop, Julia, Me & Orson Welles, Moon, Sugar, Two Lovers


2008 79th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Burn After Reading
Changeling
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Defiance
Frost/Nixon
Gran Torino
Milk
Wall-E
The Wrestler

Foreign Film: Mongol
Edge of Heaven
Let the Right One In
Roman de Guerre
A Secret
Waltz With Bashir

Best Director: David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Josh Brolin, Milk
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Nick Schenk, Gran Torino
Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire and Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Best Ensemble Cast: Doubt
Breakthrough Performances: Dev Platel, Slumdog Millionaire & Viola Davis, Doubt
Best Directorial Debut: Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
Spotlight Award: Melissa Leo, Frozen River and Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
Best Documentary: Man On Wire
Best Animated Feature: Wall-E

Freedom of Expression: Trumbo
Top Independent Films: Frozen River, In Bruges, In Search of a Midnight Kiss, Mr. Foe, Rachel Getting Married, Snow Angels, Son of Rambow, Wendy and Lucy, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, The Visitor


2007 78th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Picture: No Country for Old Men
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Bucket List
Into The Wild
Juno
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Michael Clayton
Sweeney Todd

Foreign Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
The Band's Visit
The Counterfeiters
La Vie en Rose
Lust, Caution

Best Director: Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd
Best Actor: George Clooney, Michael Clayton
Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away From Her
Best Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Best Original Screenplay (tie): Diablo Cody, Juno and Nancy Oliver, Lars and the Real Girl
Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country For Old Men

Best Ensemble Cast: No Country For Old Men
Breakthrough Performances: Emile Hirsch, Into The Wild & Ellen Page, Juno
Best Directorial Debut: Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone
Best Documentary: Body of War
Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille

Freedom of Expression: The Great Debaters and Persepolis
Top Independent Films: Away From Her, Great World of Sound, Honeydripper, In The Valley of Elah, A Mighty Heart, The Namesake, Once, The Savages, Starting Out in the Evening, Waitress


2006 77th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Picture: Letters from Iwo Jima
Babel
Blood Diamond
The Departed
The Devil Wears Prada
Flags of Our Fathers
The History Boys
Little Miss Sunshine
Notes on a Scandal
The Painted Veil

Foreign Film: Volver
Curse Of The Golden Flower
Days of Glory
Pan's Labyrinth
Water

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Best Actor: Forest Whitacker, The Last King of Scotland
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Best Supporting Actor: Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine O'Hara, For Your Consideration
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Painted Veil, Ron Nyswaner
Best Original Screenplay: Stranger Than Fiction, Zach Helm

Best Ensemble: The Departed
Breakthrough Performances: Ryan Gosling (Half Nelson), Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls) and Rinko Kikuchi (Babel)
Best Directorial Debut: Jason Reitman, Thank You For Smoking
Best Animated Feature: Cars
Best Documentary: An Inconvenient Truth

Freedom of Expression : Water & World Trade Center
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: Akeelah and the Bee, Bobby, Catch a Fire, Copying Beethoven, A Guide to Recognizing your Saints, Half Nelson, The Illusionist, Lonesome Jim, Sherrybaby, 10 Items or Less, Thank You For Smoking


2005 76th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Picture: Good Night and Good Luck
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
History of Violence
Match Point
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Syriana
Walk the Line

Foreign Film: Paradise Now
2046
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
Downfall
Walk on Water

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress: Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Best Supporting Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Best Supporting Actress: Gong Li, Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Adapted Screenplay: Syriana, Stephen Gaghan
Best Original Screenplay: The Squid and the Whale, Noah Baumbach

Best Ensemble: Mrs. Henderson Presents
Breakthrough Performances: Terrence Howard (Crash, Get Rich or Die Tryin', Hustle & Flow) & Q'Orianka Kilcher (The New World)
Best Directorial Debut: Julian Fellowes, Separate Lies
Best Animated Feature: Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
Best Documentary: March of the Penguins

Freedom of Expression Award: Innocent Voices & The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: Breakfast on Pluto, Cape of Good Hope, The Dying Gaul, Everything Is Illuminated, Hustle & Flow, Junebug, Layer Cake, Lord of War, Nine Lives, The Thing About My Folks, The Upside of Anger


2004 75th Annual National Board of Review Awards

NBR's Top 10 Movies for 2004
1. Finding Neverland
2. The Aviator
3. Closer
4. Million Dollar Baby
5. Sideways
6. Kinsey
7. Vera Drake
8. Ray
9. Collateral
10. Hotel Rwanda

Top 5 Foreign Movies
1. The Sea Inside
2. Bad Education
3. Maria Full of Grace
4. Les Choristes
5. The Motorcycle Diaries

Best Director: Michael Mann, Collateral
Best Actor: Jamie Fox, Ray
Best Actress: Annette Bening, Being Julia
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Best Supporting Actress: Laura Linney, Kinsey
Best Adapted Screenplay: Sideways, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Charlie Kaufman

Production Design: House of Flying Daggers, Tingxiao Huo
Film Music Composition: Finding Neverland, Jan A. P. Kaczmarek
Best Ensemble: Closer
Breakthrough Performances: Topher Grace (In Good Company and P.S.) & Emmy Rossum (The Phantom of the Opera)
Best Directorial Debut: Zach Braff, Garden State
Best Documentary: Born into Brothels
Best Animated Feature: The Incredibles

Freedom of Expression: Fahrenheit 9/11, The Passion of the Christ, Conspiracy of Silence
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: The Assassination of Richard Nixon, Before Sunset, The Door in the Floor, Enduring Love, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Facing Windows, Garden State, A Home at the End of the World, Imaginary Heroes, Since Otar Left, Stage Beauty, Undertow, The Woodsman


2003 74th Annual National Board of Review Awards

NBR's Top 10 Movies for 2003
1. Mystic River
2. The Last Samurai
3. The Station Agent
4. 21 Grams
5. House of Sand and Fog
6. Lost in Translation
7. Cold Mountain
8. In America
9. Seabiscuit
10. Master and Commander

Top 5 Foreign Movies
1. Barbarian Invasions
2. Best of Youth
3. Monsieur Ibrahim
4. Autumn Spring
5. Man on the Train

Best Director: Edward Zwick, The Last Samurai
Best Actor: Sean Penn, Mystic River and 21 Grams
Best Actress: Diane Keaton, Something's Gotta Give
Best Supporting Actor: Alec Baldwin, The Cooler
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April and The Station Agent
Best Adapted Screenplay: Cold Mountain, Anthony Minghella
Best Original Screenplay: In America, Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan

Best Ensemble: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Breakthrough Performances: Paul Giamatti (American Splendor) & Charlize Theron (Monster)
Outstanding Directorial Debut: Vadim Perelman, House of Sand and Fog
Best Animated Feature: Finding Nemo
Best Documentary: The Fog of War

Freedom of Expression: Capturing the Friedmans, Dirty Pretty Things, The Magdalene Sisters, September 11
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: American Splendor, Bend It Like Beckham, The Cooler, Dirty Pretty Things, Girl With A Pearl Earring, Pieces of April, The Secret Lives of Dentists, Shattered Glass, The Statement, Thirteen, Whale Rider


2002 73rd Annual National Board of Review Awards

NBR's Top 10 Movies for 2002
1. The Hours
2. Chicago
3. Gangs of New York
4. The Quiet American
5. Adaptation
6. Rabbit-Proof Fence
7. The Pianist
8. Far From Heaven
9. Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
10. Frida

Top 5 Foreign Movies
1. Talk to Her
2. Y Tu Mama Tambien
3. 8 Women
4. City of God
5. El Crimen del Padre Amaro

Best Director: Phillip Noyce, The Quiet American and Rabbit- Proof Fence
Best Actor: Campbell Scott, Roger Dodger
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper, Adaptation
Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, About Schmidt
Screenwriter of the Year: Charlie Kaufman, Adaptation, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Human Nature

Best Ensemble: Nicholas Nickleby
Breakthrough Performances: Derek Luke (Antwone Fisher) & Maggie Gyllenhaal (Secretary)
Outstanding Directorial Debut: Rob Marshall, Chicago
Best Documentary: Bowling for Columbine
Best Animated Feature: Miyazaki's Spirited Away

Freedom of Expression: Ararat, Bloody Sunday, The Grey Zone, Rabbit-Proof Fence
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: Frailty, The Good Girl, The Guys, Heaven, Igby Goes Down, Max, Personal Velocity, Real Women Have Curves, Roger Dodger, Sunshine State, Tadpole, Tully


2001 72nd Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best Picture, ranked in order of preference:
1. Moulin Rouge
2. In The Bedroom
3. Ocean’s Eleven
4. Memento
5. Monster’s Ball
6. Black Hawk Down
7. The Man Who Wasn’t There
8. A.I. - Artificial Intelligence
9. The Pledge
10. Mulholland Drive

Top five foreign-language films:
1. Amores Perros
2. Behind The Sun
3. Dark Blue World
4. No Man’s Land
5. Amelie

Best Director: Todd Field, In The Bedroom
Best Actor: Billy Bob Thornton, The Man Who Wasn’t There; Monster’s Ball; Bandits
Best Actress: Halle Berry, Monster’s Ball
Best Supporting Actor: Jim Broadbent, Moulin Rouge; Iris
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, The Man Who Cried; Shipping News; The Lord Of The Rings
Best Screenplay: Rob Festinger & Todd Field, In The Bedroom

Best Ensemble: Last Orders
Breakthrough Performances: Hayden Christenson (Life as a House) & Naomi Watts (Mulholland Drive)
Outstanding Directorial Debut: John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig & The Angry Inch
Best Production Design: Grant Major, The Lord of the Rings
Best Documentary: The Endurance
Best Animated Feature: Shrek

Freedom of Expression: Baran, Jung (War) In The Land Of The Muhjaheddin, Kandahar
Special Mention for Excellence In Filmmaking: The Anniversary Party, The Deep End, Diamond Men, Ghost World, Happy Accidents, Iris, Lantana, L.I.E., PiƱero, Sexy Beast


2000 71th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Top 10 Films of 2000
1. Quills
2. Traffic
3. Croupier
4. You Can Count on Me
5. Billy Elliot
6. Before Night Falls
7. Gladiator
8. Wonder Boys
9. Sunshine
10. Dancer in the Dark

Foreign Films:
1. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
2. Butterfly
3. A Time For Drunken Horses
4. Malena
5. Girl On The Bridge

Best Director: Steven Soderbergh, Traffic and Erin Brockovich
Best Actor: Javier Bardem, Before Night Falls
Best Actress: Julia Roberts, Erin Brockovich
Best Supporting Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, Gladiator, Quills, The Yards
Best Supporting Actress: Lupe Ontiveros, Chuck and Buck
Best Screenplay: Ted Tally, All the Pretty Horses

Best Ensemble: State And Main
Breakthrough Performances: Jamie Bell (Billy Elliott) & Michelle Rodriguez (Girlfight)
Production Design: Arthur Max, Gladiator
Special Achievement: Kenneth Lonergan, You Can Count on Me
Best Documentary: The Life And Times Of Hank Greenberg
Best Animation: Chicken Run

Freedom of Expression: A Time for Drunken Horses, Bamboozled, Before Night Falls, The Circle, Kadosh, Quills, Sound and Fury, The Visit.
Excellence In Filmmaking: American Psycho, Best In Show, Chuck & Buck, Girlfight, Hamlet, Nurse Betty, Requiem For A Dream, Shower, Snatch!, Two Family House


Compare with other awards from the 00's
NYFCC LAFCA BFCA NSFC Golden Globes
OSCARS