National Board of Review


<< NBR Page 10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's 30's Awards Page >>

1949 20th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Ten Best Films
1. The Bicycle Thief
2. The Quiet One
3. Intruder in the Dust
4. The Heiress
5. Devil in the Flesh
6. Quartet
7. Germany, Year Zero
8. Home of the Brave
9. A Letter to Three Wives
10. The Fallen Idol

Best Actor : Ralph Richardson - The Heiress / The Fallen Idol
Best Actress : none awarded this year
Best Director : Vittorio De Sica - The Bicycle Thief


1948 19th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Ten Best Films
1. Paisan
2. Day of Wrath
3. The Search
4. Treasure of the Sierra Madre
5. Louisiana Story
6. Hamlet
7. The Snake Pit
8. Johnny Belinda
9. Joan of Arc
10. The Red Shoes

Best Actor : Walter Huston - Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Best Actress : Olivia de Havilland - The Snake Pit
Best Director : Roberto Rossellini - Paisan


1947 18th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Ten Best Films
1. Monsieur Verdoux
2. Great Expectations
3. Shoeshine
4. Crossfire
5. Boomerang
6. Odd Man Out
7. Gentlemen's Agreement
8. To Live in Peace
9. It's a Wonderful Life
10. The Overlanders

Best Actor : Michael Redgrave - Mourning Becomes Electra
Best Actress : Celia Johnson - This Happy Breed
Best Director : Elia Kazan - Gentlemen's Agreement / Boomerang


1946 17th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Ten Best Films
1. Henry V
2. Open City
3. The Best Years of Our Lives
4. Brief Encounter
5. A Walk in the Sun
6. It Happened at the Inn
7. My Darling Clementine
8. The Diary of a Chambermaid
9. The Killers
10. Anna and the King of Siam

Best Foreign Film : Open City
Best Actor : Laurence Olivier - Henry V
Best Actress : Anna Magnani - Open City
Best Director : William Wyler - The Best Years of Our Lives


1945 16th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Ten Best Films of 1945
1. The True Glory
2. The Lost Weekend
3. The Southerner
4. The Story of G.I. Joe
5. The Last Chance
6. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
7. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
8. The Fighting Lady
9. The Way Ahead
10. The Clock

Best Actor : Ray Milland - The Lost Weekend
Best Actress : Joan Crawford - Mildred Pierce
Best Director : Jean Renoir - The Southerner


1944 15th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best English Language Films
1. None But the Lonely Heart
2. Going My Way
3. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
4. Hail the Conquering Hero
5. The Song of Bernadette
6. Wilson
7. Meet Me in St. Louis
8. Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
9. Thunder Rock
10. Lifeboat

Best Acting
Ethel Barrymore - None But the Lonely Heart
Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
Eddie Bracken - Hail the Conquering Hero
Humphrey Bogart - To Have and Have Not
Bing Crosby - Going My Way
June Duprez - None But the Lonely Heart
Barry Fitzgerald - Going My Way
Betty Hutton - The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Margaret O'Brien - Meet Me in St. Louis
Franklin Pangborn - Hail the Conquering Hero


1943 14th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best English Language Films
1. The Ox-Bow Incident
2. Watch on the Rhine
3. Air Force
4. Holy Matrimony
5. The Hard Way
6. Casablanca
7. Lassie Come Home
8. Bataan
9. The Moon Is Down
10. Next of Kin

Best Actors
Paul Lukas - Watch on the Rhine
Harry Morgan - The Ox-Bow Incident / Happy Land
Cedric Hardwicke - The Moon Is Down / The Cross of Lorraine

Best Actresses
Gracie Fields - Holy Matrimony
Katina Paxinou - For Whom the Bell Tolls
Teresa Wright - Shadow of a Doubt

Best Directors
Michael Curtiz - Casablanca / This Is the Army
Tay Garnett - Bataan / The Cross of Lorraine
William Wellman - The Ox-Bow Incident


1942 13th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best English Language Films
1. In Which We Serve
2. One of Our Aircraft Is Missing
3. Mrs. Miniver
4. Journey for Margaret
5. Wake Island
6. The Male Animal
7. The Major and the Minor
8. Sullivan's Travels
9. The Moon and Sixpence
10. The Pied Piper

Best Acting
Ernest Anderson - In This Our Life
Florence Bates - The Moon and Sixpence
James Cagney - Yankee Doodle Dandy
Jack Carson - The Male Animal
Charles Coburn - H.M. Pulham, Esq. / In This Our Life / Kings Row
Greer Garson - Mrs. Miniver / Random Harvest
Sydney Greenstreet - Across the Pacific
William Holden - The Remarkable Andrew
Tim Holt - The Magnificent Ambersons
Glynis Johns - The Invaders
Gene Kelly - For Me and My Gal
Diana Lynn - The Major and the Minor
Ida Lupino - Moontide
Bernard Miles, John Mills - In Which We Serve
Agnes Moorehead - The Magnificent Ambersons
Hattie McDaniel - In This Our Life
Thomas Mitchell - Moontide
Margaret O'Brien - Journey for Margaret
Susan Peters - Random Harvest
Edward G. Robinson - Tales of Manhattan
Ginger Rogers - Roxie Hart / The Major and the Minor
George Sanders - The Moon and Sixpence
Ann Sheridan - Kings Row
William Severn - Journey for Margaret
Rudy Vallee - The Palm Beach Story
Anton Walbrook - The Invaders
Googie Withers - One of Our Aircraft Is Missing
Monty Woolley - The Pied Piper
Teresa Wright - Mrs. Miniver
Robert Young - H.M. Pulham, Esq. / Joe Smith, American / Journey for Margaret


1941 12th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. Citizen Kane
2. How Green Was My Valley
3. The Little Foxes
4. The Stars Look Down
5. Dumbo
6. High Sierra
7. Here Comes Mr. Jordan
8. Tom, Dick, and Harry
9. The Road to Zanzibar
10. The Lady Eve

Best Foreign Film : Pepe le Moko - France

Best Acting
Sara Allgood - How Green Was My Valley
Mary Astor - The Great Lie / The Maltese Falcon
Ingrid Bergman - Rage in Heaven
Humphrey Bogart - High Sierra / The Maltese Falcon
Gary Cooper - Sergeant York
Donald Crisp - How Green Was My Valley
Bing Crosby - The Road to Zanzibar / The Birth of the Blues
George Coulouris - Citizen Kane
Patricia Collinge - The Little Foxes
Bette Davis - The Little Foxes
Isobel Elsom - Ladies in Retirement
Joan Fontaine - Suspicion
Greta Garbo - Two-Faced Woman
James Gleason - Meet John Doe / Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Walter Huston - The Devil and Daniel Webster
Ida Lupino - High Sierra / Ladies in Retirement
Roddy McDowall - How Green Was My Valley
Robert Montgomery - Rage in Heaven / Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Ginger Rogers - Tom, Dick, and Harry
James Stephenson - The Letter / Shining Victory
Orson Welles - Citizen Kane


1940 11th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Best American Films
1. The Grapes of Wrath
2. The Great Dictator
3. Of Mice and Men
4. Our Town
5. Fantasia
6. The Long Voyage Home
7. Foreign Correspondent
8. The Biscuit Eater
9. Gone with the Wind
10. Rebecca

Best Foreign Film : The Baker's Wife - France

Best Acting
Jane Bryan - We Are Not Alone
Charles Chaplin - The Great Dictator
Jane Darwell - The Grapes of Wrath
Betty Field - Of Mice and Men
Henry Fonda - The Grapes of Wrath / Return of Frank James
Joan Fontaine - Rebecca
Greer Garson - Pride and Prejudice
William Holden - Our Town
Vivien Leigh - Gone with the Wind / Waterloo Bridge
Thomas Mitchell - The Long Voyage Home
Raimu - The Baker's Wife
Ralph Richardson - The Fugitive
Ginger Rogers - The Primrose Path
George Sanders - Rebecca
Martha Scott - Our Town
James Stewart - The Shop around the Corner
Conrad Veidt - Escape



Compare with other awards from the 40's
NYFCC Golden Globes WGA
OSCARS