Writers Guild Award


10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 70's Awards Page >>


1949

Best American Drama
All the King's Men - adapted by Robert Rossen
Battleground - written by Robert Pirosh
Champion - adapted by Carl Foreman
The Hasty Heart - adapted by Ranald MacDougall
The Heiress - adapted by Augustus Goetz, Ruth Goetz
Intruder in the Dust - adapted by Ben Maddow
The Window - adapted by Mel Dinelli

Best American Comedy
Adam's Rib - written by Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Come to the Stable - written by Sally Benson, Oscar Millard, story by Clare Booth Luce
Every Girl Should Be Married - written by Stephen Morehouse Avery, Don Hartman; story by Eleanor Harris
I Was a Male War Bride - written by Charles Lederer, Leonard Spigelgass, Hagar Wilde; story by Henri Rochard
It Happens Every Spring - written by Valentine Davies; story by Valentine Davies, Shirley W. Smith
A Letter to Three Wives - adapted by Vera Caspary; screenplay by Joseph Mankiewicz

Best American Western
The Gall Who Took the West - written by William Bowers, Oscar Brodney
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon - adapted by Frank Nugent, Lawrence Stallings
Streets of Laredo - written by Charles Marquis Warren, story by Elizabeth Hill, Louis Stevens
Whispering Smith - adapted by Frank Butler, Karl Kamb
Yellow Sky - written by Lamar Trotti; story by W.R. Burnett

Best American Musical
The Barkleys of Broadway - written by Betty Comden, Adolph Green
In the Good Old Summertime - adapted by Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett, Ivan Tors
Jolson Sings Again - written by Sidney Buchman
On the Town - adapted by Betty Comden, Adolph Green
Take Me Out to the Ball Game - written by Harry Tugend, George Wells; story by Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly
You're My Everything - adapted by Will Hayes Jr., Lamar Trotti

Robert Meltzer Award
All the King's Men - adapted by Robert Rossen
Home of the Brave - adapted by Carl Foreman
Intruder in the Dust - adapted by Ben Maddow
Lost Boundaries - adapted by Charles Palmer; screenplay by Eugene Ling, Virginia Shaler
Pinky - adapted by Philip Dunne, Dudley Nichols


1948 - 1st Annual Writers Guild Awards

Best American Drama
All My Sons - adapted by Chester Erskine
Another Part of the Forest - adapted by Vladimir Pozner
Berlin Express - written by Harold Medford, story by Curt Siodmak
Call Northside 777 - adapted by Leonard Hoffman, Quentin Reynolds; screenplay by Jerome Cady, Jay Dratler
Command Decision - adapted by George Froeschel, William Laidlaw
I Remember Mama - adapted by DeWitt Bodeen
Johnny Belinda - adapted by Allen Vincent, Irmgard Von Cube
Key Largo - adapted by Richard Brooks, John Huston
The Naked City - written by Albert Maltz, Malvin Wald; story by Malvin Wald
The Snake Pit - adapted by Millen Brand, Frank Partos
Sorry, Wrong Number - adapted by Lucille Fletcher
Treasure of the Sierra Madre - adapted by John Huston

Best American Comedy
Apartment for Peggy - adapted by George Seaton
A Foreign Affair - adapted by Robert Harari; screenplay by Charles Brackett, Richard L. Breen, Billy Wilder; story by David Shaw
I Remember Mama - adapted by DeWitt Bodeen
June Bride - adapted by Ranald MacDougall
The Mating of Millie - written by Louella MacFarlane, St. Clair McKelway; wtory by Adele Comandini
Miss Tatlock's Millions - adapted by Charles Brackett, Richard L. Breen
No Minor Vices - written by Arnold Manoff
The Paleface - written by Edmund Hartmann, Frank Tashlin; additional dialogue by Jack Rose
Sitting Pretty - adapted by F. Hugh Herbert

Best American Western
Fort Apache - adapted by Frank Nugent
Four Faces West - adapted by Milarde Brent, William Brent; screenplay by Graham Baker, Teddi Sherman
Fury at Furnace Creek - written by Charles G. Booth; additonal dialogue by Winston Miller
Green Grass of Wyoming - adapted by Martin Berkeley
The Man from Colorado - written by Robert D. Andrews, Ben Maddow; story by Borden Chase
The Paleface - written by Edmund Hartmann, Frank Tashlin; additional dialogue by Jack Rose
Rachel and the Stranger - adapted by Waldo Salt
Red River - written by Borden Chase, Charles H. Schnee; story by Borden Chase
Station West - adapted by Frank Fenton, Winston Miller
Treasure of the Sierra Madre - adapted by John Huston

Best American Musical
Easter Parade - written by Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett, Sidney Sheldon; story by Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
The Emperor Waltz - written by Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
Luxury Liner - adapted by Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
On an Island with You - written by Dorothy Cooper, Dorothy Kingsley, Charles Martin, Hans Wilhelm; story by Charles Martin, Hans Wilhelm
That Lady in Ermine - written by Samson Raphaelson
When My Baby Smiles at Me - adapted by Elizabeth Reinhardt; screenplay by Lamar Trotti
You Were Meant for Me - written by Valentine Davies, Elick Moll

Robert Meltzer Award
All My Sons - adapted by Chester Erskine
Another Part of the Forest - adapted by Vladimir Pozner
Apartment for Peggy - adapted by George Seaton
Call Northside 777 - adapted by Leonard Hoffman, Quentin Reynolds; screenplay by Jerome Cady, Jay Dratler
Command Decision - adapted by George Froeschel, William Laidlaw
Cry of the City - adapted by Richard Murphy
I Remember Mama - adapted by DeWitt Bodeen
The Louisiana Story - written by Frances Flaherty, Robert Flaherty
The Naked City - written by Albert Maltz, Malvin Wald; story by Malvin Wald
The Snake Pit - adapted by Millen Brand, Frank Partos
The Street with No Name - written by Harry Kleiner


Compare with other awards from the 70's
NBR NYFCC Golden Globes
OSCARS