Writers Guild Award


10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's Awards Page >>


1969

Drama Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium
Anne of the Thousand Days - adapted by Richard Sokolove; screenplay by Bridget Boland, John Hale
Midnight Cowboy - adapted by Waldo Salt
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie - adapted by Jay Presson Allen
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - adapted by James Poe, Robert E. Thompson
True Grit - adapted by Marguerite Roberts

Drama Screenplay Written Directly For the Screen
Alice's Restaurant - written by Venable Herndon, Arthur Penn
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - written by William Goldman
Downhill Racer - written by James Salter
Easy Rider - written by Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern
Me, Natali - written by A. Martin Zweiback; story by Stanley Shapiro, A. Martin Sweiback

Comedy Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium
Cactus Flower - adapted by I.A.L. Diamond
Gaily, Gaily - adapted by Abram S. Ginnes
Goodbye, Columbus - adapted by Arnold Schulman
John and Mary - adapted by John Mortimer
The Reivers - adapted by Harriet Frank Jr., Irving Ravetch

Comedy Screenplay Written Directly For the Screen
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice - written by Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker
If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium - written by David Shaw
Poppi - written by Lester Pine, Tina Pine
Support Your Local Sheriff - written by William Bowers
Take the Money and Run - written by Woody Allen, Mickey Rose


1968

American Drama
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter - adapted by Thomas C. Ryan
The Lion in Winter - adapted by James Goldman
Petulia - adapted by Lawrence B. Marcus
Rachel, Rachel - adapted by Stewart Stern
Rosemary's Baby - adapted by Roman Polanski

American Comedy
Hot Millions - written by Peter Ustinov, Ira Wallach
I Love You, Alice B. Toklas - written by Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker
The Odd Couple - adapted by Neil Simon
The Producers - written by Mel Brooks
Yours, Mine and Ours - written by Mort Lachman, Melville Shavelson; story by Bob Carroll Jr., Madelyn Davis

American Musical
Finian's Rainbow - adapted by E.Y. Harburg, Fred Saidy
Funny Girl - adapted by Isobel Lennart
Star! - written by William Fairchild

Original Screenplay
The Brotherhood - written by John Lewis Carlino
Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell - written by Paul Mazursky, Sheldon Keller, Dennis Norden
Faces - written by John Cassavetes
I Love You, Alice B. Toklas - written by Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker
The Producers - written by Mel Brooks


1967

American Drama
Bonnie and Clyde - written by Robert Benton, David Newman
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - written by William Rose
In Cold Blood - adapted by Richard Brooks
In the Heat of the Night - adapted by Sterling Silliphant
Up the Down Staircase - adapted by Tad Mosel

American Comedy
Barefoot in the Park - adapted by Neil Simon
Divorce American Style - written by Norman Lear; story by Robert Kaufman
The Flim-Flam Man - adapted by William Rose
The Graduate - adapted by Buck Henry, Calder Willingham
A Guide for the Married Man - adapted by Frank Tarloff

American Musical
Camelot - adapted by Alan Jay Lerner
Doctor Dolittle - adapted by Leslie Bricusse
How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying - adapted by David Swift
Thoroughly Modern Millie - written by Richard Morris

Original Screenplay
Bonnie and Clyde - written by Robert Benton, David Newman
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - written by William Rose
The President's Analyst - written by Theodore J. Flicker


1966

American Drama
Harper - adapted by William Goldman
The Professionals - adapted by Richard Brooks
The Sand Pebbles - adapted by Robert Anderson
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - adapted by Ernest Lehman

American Comedy
The Fortune Cookie - written by I.A.L. Diamond, Billy Wilder
How to Steal a Million - adapted by Harry Kurnitz
Our Man Flint - written by Hal Fimberg, Ben Starr; story by Hal Fimberg
The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming - adapted by William Rose
You're a Big Boy Now - adapted by Francis Ford Coppola


1965

American Drama
The Collector - adapted by John Kohn, Stanley Mann
A Patch of Blue - adapted by Guy Green
The Pawnbroker - adapted by Morton Fine, David Friedkin
Ship of Fools - adapted by Abby Mann
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold - adapted by Paul Dehn, Guy Trosper

American Comedy
Cat Ballou - adapted by Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
The Great Race - written by Arthur Ross; story by Blake Edwards, Arthur Ross
That Darn Cat - adapted by Gordon Gordon, Mildred Gordon, Bill Walsh
A Thousand Clowns - adapted by Herb Gardner
What's New, Pussycat? - written by Woody Allen

American Musical
The Sound of Music - adapted by Ernest Lehman


1964

American Drama
Becket - adapted by Edward Anhalt
The Best Man - adapted by Gore Vidal
The Night of the Iguana - adapted by John Huston, Anthony Veiller
One Potato, Two Potato - written by Orville Hampton, Raphael Hayes; story by Orville Hampton
Seven Days in May - adapted by Rod Serling

American Comedy
Dr. Strangelove - adapted by Peter George, Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern
Father Goose - written by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff; story S.H. Barnett
The Pink Panther - written by Blake Edwards, Maurice Richlin
Topkapi - adapted by Monja Danishcheswky
The World of Henry Orient - adapted by Nora Johnson, Nunnally Johnson; story by Nora Johnson

American Musical
Kissin' Cousins - written by Gerald Drayson Adams, Gene Nelson; story by Gerald Drayson Adams
Mary Poppins - adapted by Don DaGradi, Bill Walsh
My Fair Lady - adapted by Alan Jay Lerner
Robin and the 7 Hoods - written by David Schwartz
Roustabout - written by Anthony Lawrence, Allan Weiss; story by Allan Weiss
The Unsinkable Molly Brown - adapted by Helen Deutsch


1963

American Drama
America, America - written by Elia Kazan
The Balcony - adapted by Ben Maddow
Captain Newman, M.D. - adapted by Richard L. Breen, Henry Ephron, Phoebe Ephron
The Great Escape - adapted by W.R. Burnett, James Clavell
Hud - adapted by Harriet Frank Jr., Irving Ravetch
The Ugly American - adapted by Stewart Stern

American Comedy
Charade - written by Peter Stone; story by Marc Behm, Peter Stone
Irma La Douce - adapted by I.A.L. Diamond, Billy Wilder
Lilies of the Field - adapted by James Poe
Love with the Proper Stranger - written by Arnold Schulman
The Thrill of It All - written by Carl Reiner; story by Larry Gelbart, Carl Reiner


1962

American Drama
Billy Budd - adapted by DeWitt Bodeen, Peter Ustinov
Birdman of Alcatraz - adapted by Guy Trosper
Freud - written by Charles Kaufman, Wolfgang Reinhardt; story by Charles Kaufman
The Miracle Worker - adapted by William Gibson
To Kill a Mockingbird - adapted by Horton Foote

American Comedy
Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation - adapted by Nunnally Johnson
The Notorious Landlady - adapted by Blake Edwards, Larry Gelbart
Period of Adjustment - adapted by Isobel Lennart
The Pigeon That Took Rome - adapted by Melville Shavelson
That Touch of Mink - written by Nate Monaster, Stanley Shapiro

American Musical
Billy Rose's Jumbo - adapted by Sidney Sheldon
Gypsy - adapted by Leonard Spigelgass
Hey, Let's Twist - written by Hal Hackady
The Music Man - adapted by Marion Hargrove
State Fair - adapted by Richard L. Breen


1961

American Drama
Fanny - adapted by Julius J. Epstein
The Hustler - adapted by Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen
The Innocents - adapted by William Archibald, Truman Capote
Judgment at Nuremberg - adapted by Abby Mann
A Raisin in the Sun - adapted by Lorraine Hansberry

American Comedy
The Absent-Minded Professor - adapted by Bill Walsh
Breakfast at Tiffany's - adapted by George Axelrod
A Majority of One - adapted by Leonard Spigelgass
One, Two, Three - adapted by I.A.L. Diamond, Billy Wilder
The Parent Trap - adapted by David Swift

American Musical
Babes in Toyland - adapted by Lowell Hawley, Ward Kimball
Blue Hawaii - written by Hal Kanter; story by Allan Weiss
Flower Drum Song - adapted by Joseph Fields
Snow White and the Three Stooges - written by Noel Langley, Elwood Ullman; story by Charles Wick
West Side Story - adapted by Ernest Lehman


1960

American Drama
Elmer Gantry - adapted by Richard Brooks
Psycho - adapted by Joseph Stefano
Sons and Lovers - adapted by T.E.B. Clarke, Gavin Lambert
Spartacus - adapted by Dalton Trumbo
The Sundowners - adapted by Isobel Lennart

American Comedy
The Apartment - written by I.A.L. Diamond, Billy Wilder
The Facts of Life - written by Melvin Frank, Norman Panama
North to Alaska - adapted by Claude Binyon, John Lee Mahin, Martin Rackin
Ocean's 11 - written by Harry Brown, Charles Lederer; story by George Clayton Johnson, Jack Golden Russell
Please Don't Eat the Daisies - adapted by Isobel Lennart

American Musical
Bells are Ringing - adapted by Betty Comden, Adolph Green
Can-Can - adapted by Dorothy Kingsley, Charles Lederer
G.I. Blues - written by Edmund Beloin, Henry Garson
Let's Make Love - written by Norman Krasna; additional dialogue by Hal Kanter


Compare with other awards from the 70's
DGA ACE NBR NYFCC Golden Globes
OSCARS