Writers Guild Award


10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's Awards Page >>


1959

Best American Drama
Anatomy of a Murder - adapted by Wendell Mayes
Ben-Hur - adapted by Karl Tunberg
Compulsion - adapted by Richard Murphy
The Diary of Anne Frank - adapted by Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
The Nun's Story - adapted by Robert Anderson

Best American Comedy
A Hole in the Head - adapted by Arnold Schulman
North by Northwest - written by Ernest Lehman
Operation Petticoat - written by Maurice Richlin, Stanley Shapiro; story by Paul King, Joseph Stone
Pillow Talk - written by Maurice Richlin, Stanley Shapiro; story by Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse
Some Like It Hot - adapted by I.A.L. Diamond, Billy Wilder

Best American Musical
The Five Pennies - written by Jack Rose, Melville Shavelson; story Robert Smith
Li'l Abner - adapted by Melvin Frank, Norman Panama
Never Steal Anything Small - adapted by Charles Lederer
Porgy and Bess - adapted by N. Richard Nash
A Private's Affair - adapted by Winston Miller
Say One for Me - written by Robert O'Brien


1958

Best American Drama
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - adapted by Richard Brooks, James Poe
The Defiant Ones - written by Harold Jacob Smith, Nathan E. Doulgas
I Want to Live! - adapted by Nelson Gidding, Don Mankiewicz
The Long Hot Summer - adapted by Harriet Frank Jr., Irving Ravetch
Separate Tables - adapted by John Gay, Terence Rattigan

Best American Comedy
Houseboat - written by Jack Rose, Melville Shavelson
Indiscreet - adapted by Norman Krasna
Me and the Colonel - S.N. Behrman, George Froeschel
The Reluctant Debutante - Julius Epstein, William Douglas Home
Teacher's Pet - Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin

Best American Musical
Damn Yankees - adapted by George Abbott
Gigi - adapted by Alan Jay Lerner
The Girl Most Likely - written by Devery Freeman, Paul Jerrico; story by Paul Jerrico
South Pacific - adapted by Paul Osborn
tom thumb - adapted by Laszlo Gorog


1957

Best American Drama
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison - adapted by John Huston, John Lee Mahin
Paths of Glory - adapted by Stanley Kubrick, Jim Thompson, Calder Willingham
Peyton Place - adapted by John Michael Hayes
Sayonara - adapted by Paul Osborn
12 Angry Men - adapted by Reginald Rose

Best American Comedy
Designing Woman - written by George Wells
Don't Go Near the Water - adapted by Dorothy Kingsley, George Wells
Love in the Afternoon - adapted by I.A.L. Diamond, Billy Wilder
Operation Mad Ball - adapted by Arthur Carter, Blake Edwards, Jed Harris
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? - adapted by Frank Tashlin

Best American Musical
Funny Face - written by Leonard Gershe
The Joker is Wild - adapted by Oscar Saul
Les Girls - written by John Patrick; story by Vera Caspary
The Pajama Game - adapted by George Abbott, Richard Bissell
Pal Joey - adapted by Dorothy Kingsley


1956

Best American Drama
Baby Doll - adapted by Tennessee Williams
Friendly Persuasion - adapted by Michael Wilson
Giant - adapted by Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
The Rainmaker - adapted by N. Richard Nash
Somebody Up There Likes Me - adapted by Ernest Lehman

Best American Comedy
Around the World in 80 Days - adapted by John Farrow, S.J. Perelman, James Poe
Bus Stop - adapted by George Axelrod
Full of Life - adapted by John Fante
The Solid Gold Cadillac - adapted by Abe Burrows
The Teahouse of the August Moon - adapted by John Patrick

Best American Musical
Carousel - adapted by Henry Ephron, Phoebe Ephron
The Eddy Duchin Story - written by Samuel Taylor; story by Leo Katcher
High Society - adapted by John Patrick
The King and I - adapted by Ernest Lehman
Meet Me in St. Louis - written by Isobel Lennart


1955

Best American Drama
Bad Day at Black Rock - screenplay by Millard Kaufman; adapted by Don McGuire
Blackboard Jungle - adapted by Richard Brooks
East of Eden - adapted by Paul Osborn
Marty - written by Paddy Chayefsky
Picnic - adapted by Daniel Taradash

Best American Comedy
Mister Roberts - adapted by Joshua Logan, Frank S. Nugent
Phfft - written by George Axelrod
The Seven Year Itch - adapted by George Axelrod, Billy Wilder
The Tender Trap - adapted by Julius J. Epstein
To Catch a Thief - adapted by John Michael Hays

Best American Musical
Daddy Long Legs - adapted by Henry Ephron, Phoebe Ephron
Guys and Dolls - adapted by Joseph Mankiewicz
It's Always Fair Weather - written by Betty Comden, Adolph Green
Love Me or Leave Me - written by Daniel Fuchs, Isobel Lennart; story by Daniel Fuchs
Oklahoma! - adapted by Sonya Levien, William Ludwig


1954

Best American Drama
The Barefoot Contessa - written by Joseph Mankiewicz
The Country Girl - adapted by George Seaton
Executive Suite - adapted by Ernest Lehman
On the Waterfront - adapted by Budd Schulberg
Rear Window - adapted by John Michael Hayes

Best American Comedy
It Should Happen to You - written by Garson Kanin
Knock on Wood - written by Melvin Frank, Norman Panama
The Long, Long Trailer - adapted by Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
Sabrina - adapted by Ernest Lehman, Samuel Taylor, Billy Wilder
Susan Slept Here - adapted by Alex Gottlieb

Best American Musical
Carmen Jones - adapted by Harry Kleiner
The Glenn Miller Story - written by Oscar Brodney, Valentine Davies
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - adapted by Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett, Dorothy Kingsley
A Star Is Born - adapted by Moss Hart
There's No Business Like Show Business - written by Henry Ephron, Phoebe Ephron; story by Lamar Trotti


1953

Best American Drama
Above and Beyond - written by Melvin Frank, Beirne Lay Jr., Norman Panama; story by Beirne Lay Jr.
From Here to Eternity - adapted by Daniel Taradash
Little Fugitive - written by Ray Ashley; story by Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin
Martin Luther - written by Allan Sloane, Lothar Wolff
Shane - adapted by A.B. Guthrie Jr.; additional dialogue by Jack Sher

Best American Comedy
The Actress - adapted by Ruth Gordon
How to Marry a Millionaire - adapted by Nunnally Johnson
The Moon is Blue - adapted by F. Hugh Herbert
Roman Holiday - written by John Dighton, Ian McLellan Hunter; story by Dalton Trumbo
Stalag 17 - adapted by Edwin Bevan, Billy Wilder

Best American Musical
The Band Wagon - written by Betty Comden, Adolph Green
Call Me Madam - adapted by Arthur Sheekman
Gentleman Prefer Blondes - adapted by Charles Lederer
Kiss Me Kate - adapted by Dorothy Kingsley
Lili - written by Helen Deutsch; story by Paul Gallico


1952

Best American Drama
The Bad and the Beautiful - adapted by Charles H. Schnee
Come Back, Little Sheba - adapted by Ketti Frings
Five Fingers - adapted by Michael Wilson
High Noon - adapted by Carl Foreman
Moulin Rouge - adapted by John Huston, Anthony Veiller

Best American Comedy
The Happy Time - adapted by Earl Felton
The Marrying Kind - written by Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Pat and Mike - written by Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
The Quiet Man - screenplay by Frank S. Nugent
Room for One More - adapted by Jack Rose, Melville Shavelson

Best American Musical
Hans Christian Andersen - written by Moss Hart; story by Myles Connolly
I'll See You in My Dreams - written by Jack Rose, Melville Shavelson
Singin' in the Rain - Betty Comden, Adolph Green
Where's Charley? - John Monks Jr.
With a Song in My Heart - Lamar Trotti


1951

Best American Drama
Death of a Salesman - adapted by Stanley Roberts
Detective Story - adapted by Robert Wyler, Philip Yordan
Fourteen Hours - written by John Paxton; story by Joel Sayre
A Place in the Sun - adapted by Harry Brown, Michael Wilson
A Streetcar Named Desire - adapted by Oscar Saul; screenplay by Tennessee Williams

Best American Comedy
Angels in the Outfield - adapted by Dorothy Kingsley, George Wells
Father's Little Dividend - adapted by Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
People Will Talk - adapted by Joseph Mankiewicz
That's My Boy - written by Cy Howard
You're in the Navy Now - adapted by Richard Murphy

Best American Musical
An American in Paris - written by Alan Jay Lerner
The Great Caruso - adapted by Sonya Levien, William Ludwig
Here Comes the Groom - written by Myles Connolly, Liam O'Brien, Virginia Van Upp; story by Liam O'Brien, Robert Riskin
On the Riviera - adapted by Valentine Davies, Henry Ephron, Phoebe Ephron
Show Boat - adapted by John Lee Mahin

Best American Low-Budget Film
The First Legion - adapted by Emmet Lavery
Five - written by Arch Oboler
Little Big Horn - written by Charles Marquis Warren; story by Harold Shumate
Pick Up - adapted by Hugo Haas, Arnold Phillips
The Steel Helmet - written by Samuel Fuller

Robert Meltzer Award
Bright Victory - adapted by Robert Buckner
Death of a Salesman - adapted by Stanley Roberts
A Place in the Sun - adapted by Harry Brown, Michael Wilson
Saturday's Hero - adapted by Sidney Buchman, Millard Lampell
The Well - written by Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse


1950

Best American Drama
All About Eve - adapted by Joseph Mankiewicz
The Asphalt Jungle - adapted by John Huston, Ben Maddow
The Men - written by Carl Foreman
Panic in the Streets - adapted by Daniel Fuchs; screenplay by Richard Murphy; story by Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt
Sunset Boulevard - written by Charles Brackett; D.M. Marshman Jr., Billy Wilder

Best American Comedy
Adam's Rib - written by Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
All About Eve - adapted by Joseph Mankiewicz
Born Yesterday - adapted by Albert Mannheimer
Father of the Bride - adapted by Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
The Jackpot - adapted by Henry Ephron, Phoebe Ephron

Best American Western
Broken Arrow - adapted by Albert Maltz
Devil's Doorway - written by Guy Trosper
The Gunfighter - written by William Bowers, William Sellers; story by William Bowers, Andre deToth
Rio Grande - adapted by James Kevin McGuinness
A Ticket to Tomahawk - written by Mary Loos, Richard Sale
Winchester 73 - written by Borden Chase, Robert L. Richards; story by Stuart L. Lake

Best American Musical
Annie Get Your Gun - adapted by Sidney Sheldon
My Blue Heaven - written by Claude Binyon, Lamar Trotti; story by S.K. Lauren
Summer Stock - written by Sy Gomberg, George Wells; story by Sy Gomberg
Three Little Words - written by George Wells
The West Point Story - written by Charles Hoffman, Wallace Irving, John Monks Jr.; story by Wallace Irving

Robert Meltzer Award
The Asphalt Jungle - adapted by John Huston, Ben Maddow
Broken Arrow - adapted by Michael Blankfort
The Men - written by Carl Foreman
No Way Out - adapted by Joseph Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels
Panic in the Streets - adapted by Daniel Fuchs; screenplay by Richard Murphy; story by Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt





Compare with other awards from the 70's
DGA ACE NBR NYFCC Golden Globes
OSCARS