National Board of Review

<< NBR Page 10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's 30's Awards Page >>

2014 85th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Picture: A Most Violent Year
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Lego Movie

Foreign Film: Wild Tales
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Vivian Amsalem
Two Days, One Night
We Are the Best!

Best Director: Clint Eastwood, American Sniper
Best Actor (TIE): Oscar Isaac, A Most Violent Year & Michael Keaton, Birdman
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, Birdman
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Best Original Screenplay: Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, The Lego Movie
Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

Best Ensemble: Fury
Breakthrough Performance: Jack O’Connell, Starred Up & Unbroken
Directorial Debut: Gillian Robespierre, Obvious Child
Spotlight Award: Chris Rock for writing, directing, and starring in Top Five
William K. Everson Film History Award: Scott Eyman
Best Documentary: Life Itself
Best Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Freedom of Expression: Rosewater & Selma
Top Independent Films: Blue Ruin, Locke, A Most Wanted Man, Mr. Turner, Obvious Child, The Skeleton Twins, Snowpiercer, Stand Clear of the Closing Doors, Starred Up, Still Alice

2013 84th Annual National Board of Review Awards

Picture: Her
12 Years a Slave
Fruitvale Station
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor
Saving Mr. Banks
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
The Wolf of Wall Street

Foreign Film: The Past
Beyond the Hills
The Grandmaster
A Hijacking
The Hunt

Best Director: Spike Jonze, Her
Best Actor: Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Best Actress: Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor: Will Forte, Nebraska
Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer, Fruitvale Station
Best Original Screenplay: Joel & Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Ensemble: Prisoners
Breakthrough Performance: Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station & Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color
Directorial Debut: Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station
Spotlight Award: Career Collaboration of Martin Scorsese and Leonardo DiCaprio
William K. Everson Film History Award: George Stevens, Jr.
Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award: Gravity
Best Documentary: Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature: The Wind Rises

Freedom of Expression: Wadjda
Top Independent Films: Ain't Them Bodies Saints, Dallas Buyers Club, In a World..., Mother of George, Much Ado About Nothing, Mud, The Place Beyond the Pines, Short Term 12, Sightseers, The Spectacular Now

2012 83rd Annual National Board of Review Awards

Picture: Zero Dark Thirty
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Promised Land
Silver Linings Playbook

Foreign Film: Amour
The Untouchables
The Kid With a Bike
War Witch

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Best Actor: Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress: Ann Dowd, Compliance
Best Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, Looper
Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Ensemble: Les Misérables
Breakthrough Performance: Tom Holland, The Impossible & Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Directorial Debut: Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Spotlight Award: John Goodman (Argo, Flight, ParaNorman, Trouble With the Curve)
William K. Everson Film History Award: 50 Years Of Bond Films
Special Achievement: Ben Affleck, Argo
Best Documentary: Searching for Sugarman
Best Animated Feature: Wreck-It Ralph

Freedom of Expression: Central Park Five & Promised Land
Top Independent Films: Arbitrage, Bernie, Compliance, End of Watch, Hello I Must Be Going, Little Birds, Moonrise Kingdom, On the Road, Quartet, Sleepwalk With Me

2011 82nd Annual National Board of Review Awards

Picture: Hugo
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Ides of March
J. Edgar
Tree of Life
War Horse

Foreign Film: A Separation
13 Assassins
Elite Squad: The Enemy Within
Le Havre
Point Blank

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Actor: George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Actress: Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Best Original Screenplay: Will Reiser, 50/50
Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants

Best Ensemble: The Help
Breakthrough Performance: Felicity Jones, Like Crazy & Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Directorial Debut: J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
Spotlight Award: Michael Fassbender (A Dangerous Method, Jane Eyre, Shame, X-Men: First Class)
Special Achievement: The Harry Potter Franchise - A Distinguished Translation from Book to Film
Best Documentary: Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Best Animated Feature: Rango

Freedom of Expression: Crime After Crime & Pariah
Top Independent Films: 50/50, Another Earth, Beginners, A Better Life, Cedar Rapids, Margin Call, Shame, Take Shelter, We Need To Talk About Kevin, Win Win

2010 81st Annual National Board of Review Awards

Picture: The Social Network
Another Year
The Fighter
The King's Speech
Shutter Island
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Foreign Film: Of Gods and Men
I Am Love
Life, Above All
Soul Kitchen
White Material

Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Best Actress: Lesley Manville, Another Year
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Best Original Screenplay: Chris Sparling, Buried
Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Ensemble: The Town
Breakthrough Performance: Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Directorial Debut: Sebastian Junger and Tim Hetherington, Restrepo
Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Shutter Island
Spotlight Award: Sylvain Chomet and Jacques Tati, The Illusionist
Special Achievement: Sofia Coppola, Somewhere
Best Documentary: Waiting For 'Superman'
Best Animated Feature: Toy Story 3

Freedom of Expression: Fair Game, Conviction, Howl
Top Independent Films: Animal Kingdom, Buried, Fish Tank, The Ghost Writer, Greenberg, Let Me In, Monsters, Please Give, Somewhere, Youth in Revolt

Compare with other awards from the 10's