New York Film Critics Circle


<< NYFCC Page 10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's 30's Awards Page >>

2016 - 82nd Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: La La Land
Best Director: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Best Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Elle & Things to Come
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea & Certain Women
Best Screenplay: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Cinematography: James Laxton, Moonlight
Best First Film: (TIE) The Edge of Seventeen, directed by Kelly Fremon Craig & Krisha, directed by Trey Edward Shults
Best Foreign Film: Tony Erdmann, directed by Maren Ade
Best Non-Fiction Film: O.J.: Made in America, directed by Ezra Edelman
Best Animation: Zootopia, directed by Byron Howard & Rich Moore
Special Awards:
  • Thelma Schoonmaker, Editor
  • Julie Dash's Daughters of the Dust 25th Anniversary Restoration



    2015 - 81st Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    Best Picture: Carol
    Best Director: Todd Haynes, Carol
    Best Actor: Michael Keaton, Spotlight
    Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Rylance, Bridge Of Spies
    Best Supporting Actress: Kristen Stewart, Clouds Of Sils Maria
    Best Screenplay: Phyllis Nagy, Carol
    Cinematography: Edward Lachman, Carol
    Best First Film: Son of Saul, directed by Laszlo Nemes
    Best Foreign Film: Timbuktu, directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
    Best Non-Fiction Film: In Jackson Heights, directed by Frederick Wiseman
    Best Animation: Inside Out, directed by Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen
    Special Awards:
  • Posthumous Award honoring the legacy of William Becker and Janus Films
  • Ennio Morricone, Composer



    2014 - 80th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    Best Picture: Boyhood
    Best Director: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
    Best Actor: Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner
    Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant & Two Days, One Night
    Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
    Best Screenplay: Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Cinematography: Darius Khondji, The Immigrant
    Best First Film: The Babadook, directed by Jennifer Kent
    Best Foreign Film: Ida, directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
    Best Non-Fiction Film: Citizen four, directed by Laura Poitras
    Best Animation: The Lego Movie, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
    Special Award: Adrienne Mancia



    2013 - 79th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    Best Picture: American Hustle
    (RU - 12 Years a Slave)
    Best Director: Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
    (RU - David O. Russell, American Hustle)
    Best Actor: Robert Redford, All Is Lost
    (RU - Tie: Chiewetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave & Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis)
    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
    (RU - Amy Adams, American Hustle)
    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
    (RU - Tie: Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave & James Franco, Spring Breakers)
    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
    (RU - Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave)
    Best Screenplay: Eric Singer & David O. Russell, American Hustle
    Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
    Best First Film: Fruitvale Station, directed by Ryan Coogler
    Best Foreign Film: Blue is the Warmest Color, directed by Abdellatif Kechiche
    Best Non-Fiction Film: Stories We Tell, directed by Sarah Polley
    Best Animation: The Wind Rises, directed by Hayao Miyazaki
    Special Award: Frederick Wiseman



    2012 - 78th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    Best Picture: Zero Dark Thirty
    (RU - Argo)
    Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
    (RU - Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master)
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln,
    (RU - Jack Black, Bernie)
    Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea
    (RU - Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games & Silver Linings Book)
    Best Supporting Actor: Matthew McConaughey, Bernie & Magic Mike
    (RU - Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained)
    Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, Lincoln
    (RU - Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises & Les Misérables)
    Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
    (RU - Zero Dark Thirty)
    Cinematography: Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty
    Best First Film: How To Survive a Plague, directed by David France
    Best Foreign Film: Amour, directed by Michael Haneke
    Best Non-Fiction Film: The Central Park Five, directed by Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
    Best Animation: Frankenweenie, directed by Tim Burton



    2011 - 77th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    Best Picture: The Artist
    (RU - Melancholia)
    Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
    (RU - Martin Scorsese, Hugo)
    Best Actor: Brad Pitt, Moneyball and The Tree of Life
    (RU - Michael Fassbender, Shame)
    Best Actress: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
    (RU - Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn)
    Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks, Drive
    (RU - Christopher Plummer, Beginners)
    Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life, The Help and Take Shelter
    (RU - Carrey Mulligan, Shame)
    Best Screenplay: Steven Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball
    Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
    Best First Film: Margin Call, directed by J.C. Chandor
    Best Foreign Film: A Separation, directed by Asghar Farhadi
    Best Non-Fiction Film: Cave of Forgotten Dreams, directed by Werner Herzog
    Special Award: Raul Ruiz



    2010 - 76th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    Best Picture: The Social Network
    Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
    Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King's Speech
    Best Actress: Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
    Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo, The Fighter
    Best Screenplay: Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
    Cinematography: Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
    Best First Film: Animal Kingdom, directed by David Michôd
    Best Foreign Film: Carlos, directed by Olivier Assayas
    Best Non-Fiction Film: Inside Job, directed by Charles Ferguson
    Best Animation: The Illusionist, directed by Sylvain Chomet
    Special Award: Jeff Hill



    Compare with other awards from the 10's
    NBR LAFCA BFCA NSFC Golden Globes
    OSCARS