New York Film Critics Circle


<< NYFCC Page 10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's 30's Awards Page >>

1999 - 65th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: Topsy-Turvy
(RU - [3-way tie] American Beauty ; Being John Malkovich ; The Straight Story)
Best Director: Mike Leigh, Topsy-Turvy
(RU - David Lynch, The Straight Story)
Best Actor: Richard Farnsworth, The Straight Story
(RU - Russel Crowe, The Insider)
Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
(RU - Jullianne Moore, The End Of The Affair)
Best Supporting Actor: John Malkovich, Being John Malkovich
(RU - Christopher Plummer, The Insider)
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Being John Malkovich
(RU - Chloë Sevigny, Boys Don't Cry)
Best Screenplay: Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Election
(RU - Topsy-Turvy)
Best Foreign Film: All About My Mother, directed by Pedro Almodovar
Best Cinematography: Freddie Francis, The Straight Story
Best First Feature Award: Being John Malkovich, directed by Spike Jonze
Best Non-Fiction Film: Buena Vista Social Club
Best Animated Film: South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
Special Award for Distinguished Contribution to Film Criticism : Manny Farber



1998 - 64th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: Saving Private Ryan
(RU - Affliction)
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Thin Red Line
Best Actor: Nick Nolte, Affliction
(RU - Ian McKellen, Gods And Monsters)
Best Actress: Cameron Diaz, There's Something About Mary
(RU - Fernanda Montenegro, Central Station)
Best Supporting Actor: Bill Murray, Rushmore
(RU - Dylan Baker, Happiness)
Best Supporting Actress: Lisa Kudrow, The Opposite of Sex
(RU - Judi Dench, Shakespeare In Love)
Best Screenplay: Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard, Shakespeare in Love
(RU - Happiness)
Best Foreign Film: The Celebration, directed by Thomas Vinterberg
Best Cinematography: John Toll, The Thin Red Line
Best First Feature Award: Love and Death on Long Island, directed by Richard Kwientniowski
Best Non-Fiction Film: The Farm: Angola, U.S.A.
Special Citation: Rick Schmidlin, for the restored "director's cut" of Touch of Evil, directed by Orson Welles (October)



1997 - 63rd Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: L.A. Confidential
(RU - The Sweet Hereafter)
Best Director: Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
(RU - Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter)
Best Actor: Peter Fonda, Ulee's Gold
(RU - Ian Holm, The Sweet Hereafter)
Best Actress: Julie Christie, Afterglow
(RU - Helena Bonham Carter, The Wings Of The Dove)
Best Supporting Actor: Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights
Best Supporting Actress: Joan Cusack, In & Out
Best Screenplay: Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Best Foreign Film: Ponette, directed by Jacques Doillon
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, Kundun
Best First Feature Award: In The Company of Men, directed by Neil Labute
Best Non-Fiction Film: Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
Special Citation: Daniel Talbot of New Yorker Films



1996 - 62nd Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: Fargo
(RU - The People vs. Larry Flynt)
Best Director: Lars von Trier, Breaking the Waves
Best Actor: Geoffrey Rush, Shine
Best Actress: Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves
(RU - Frances McDormand, Fargo)
Best Supporting Actor: Harry Belafonte, Kansas City
(RU - Martin Donovan, The Portrait of a Lady)
Best Supporting Actress: Courtney Love, The People vs. Larry Flynt
(RU - Barbara Hershey, The Portrait of a Lady)
Best Screenplay: Albert Brooks and Monica Johnson, Mother
Best Foreign Film: The White Balloon, directed by Jafar Panahi
Best Cinematography: Robby Muller, Breaking the Waves and Dead Man
Best First Feature Award: Big Night, directed by Campbell Scott and Stanley Tucci
Best Non-Fiction Film: When We Were Kings
Most Distinguished Re-issue: Vertigo
Special Citation: Jonas Mekas, president of the Anthology Film Archives for his long contributions to independent film



1995 - 61st New York Film Critics Awards

Best Picture : Leaving Las Vegas
(RU - Sense and Sensibility)
Best Director : Ang Lee, Sense and Sensibility
(RU - Mike Figgis, Leaving Las Vegas)
Best Actor : Nicolas Cage, Leaving Las Vegas
(RU - Anthony Hopkins, Nixon)
Best Actress : Jennifer Jason Leigh, Georgia
(RU - Elisabeth Shue, Leaving Las Vegas)
Best Supporting Actor : Kevin Spacey, Outbreak, Seven, The Usual Suspects, Swimming with Sharks
(RU - Don Cheadle, Devil in a Blue Dress)
Best Supporting Actress : Mira Sorvino, Mighty Aphrodite
(RU - Joan Allen, Nixon)
Best Screenplay : Sense and Sensibility - Emma Thompson
(RU - Clueless)
Best Cinematography : Le Yue, Shanghai Triad
Best Foreign Film : Shanghai Triad, directed by Zhang Yimou
Best New Director : Chris Noonan, Babe
Best Documentary : Crumb



1994 60th New York Film Critics Awards

Best Picture : Quiz Show
(RU - Pulp Fiction)
Best Director : Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
(RU - Krzysztof Kieslowski, Red)
Best Actor : Paul Newman, Nobody's Fool
(RU - Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction)
Best Actress : Linda Fiorentino, The Last Seduction
(RU - Jennifer Jason Leigh, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle)
Best Supporting Actor : Martin Landau, Ed Wood
(RU - Paul Scofield, Quiz Show)
Best Supporting Actress : Dianne Wiest, Bullets Over Broadway
(RU - Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction)
Best Screenplay : Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
(RU - Quiz Show)
Best Cinematography : Stefan Czapsky, Ed Wood
Best Foreign Film : Red, directed by Krzysztof Kieslowski
Best New Director : Darnel Martin, I Like It Like That
Best Documentary : Hoop Dreams
Special Award : Jean-Luc Godard



1993 59th New York Film Critics Awards

Best Picture : Schindler's List
(RU - The Piano)
Best Director : Jane Campion, The Piano
(RU - Steven Spielberg, Schindler's List)
Best Actor : David Thewlis, Naked
(RU - Anthony Hopkins, The Remains of the Day)
Best Actress : Holly Hunter, The Piano
(RU - Ashley Judd, Ruby in Paradise)
Best Supporting Actor : Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
(RU - Leonardo DiCaprio, What's Eating Gilbert Grape)
Best Supporting Actress : Gong Li, Farewell, My Concubine
(RU - Rosie Perez, Fearless)
Best Screenplay : Jane Campion, The Piano
(RU - Schindler's List)
Best Cinematography : Janusz Kaminski, Schindler's List
Best Foreign Film : Farewell, My Concubine, directed by Chen Kaige
Best Documentary : Visions of Light, The Art of Cinematography



1992 58th New York Film Critics Awards

Best Picture : The Player
(RU - Unforgiven)
Best Director : Robert Altman, The Player
(RU - Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven)
Best Actor : Denzel Washington, Malcolm X
(RU - Harvey Keitel, Bad Lieutenant)
Best Actress : Emma Thompson, Howards End
(RU - Susan Sarandon, Lorenzo's Oil)
Best Supporting Actor : Gene Hackman, Unforgiven
(RU - Seymour Cassel, In the Soup)
Best Supporting Actress : Miranda Richardson, The Crying Game, Damage, Enchanted April
(RU - Judy Davis, Husbands and Wives)
Best Screenplay : Neil Jordan, The Crying Game
(RU - The Player)
Best Cinematography : Jean Lapine, The Player
Best Foreign Film : Raise the Red Lantern, directed by Zhang Yimou
Best New Director : Allison Anders, Gas Food Lodging
Best Documentary : Brother's Keeper



1991 57th New York Film Critics Awards

Best Picture : The Silence of the Lambs
(RU - My Own Private Idaho)
Best Director : Jonathan Demme, The Silence of the Lambs
(RU - Gus Van Sant, My Own Private Idaho)
Best Actor : Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
(RU - River Phoenix, My Own Private Idaho)
Best Actress : Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
(RU - Geena Davis & Susan Sarandon, Thelma & Louise)
Best Supporting Actor : Samuel L. Jackson, Jungle Fever
(RU - Steven Hill, Billy Bathgate)
Best Supporting Actress : Judy Davis, Naked Lunch, Barton Fink
(RU - Juliette Lewis, Cape Fear)
Best Screenplay : Naked Lunch - David Cronenberg
(RU - Thelma & Louise)
Best Cinematography : Roger Deakins, Barton Fink
Best Foreign Film : Europa, Europa, directed by Agnieszka Holland
Best New Director : John Singleton, Boyz N the Hood
Best Documentary : Paris is Burning



1990 56th New York Film Critics Awards

Best Picture : GoodFellas
(RU - Mr. and Mrs. Bridge)
Best Director : Martin Scorsese, GoodFellas
(RU - Bernardo Bertolucci, The Sheltering Sky)
Best Actor : Robert De Niro, GoodFellas & Awakenings
(RU - Jeremy Irons, Reversal of Fortune)
Best Actress : Joanne Woodward, Mr. and Mrs. Bridge
(RU - Anjelica Huston, The Grifters)
Best Supporting Actor : Bruce Davison, Longtime Companion
(RU - Joe Pesci, GoodFellas)
Best Supporting Actress : Jennifer Jason Leigh, Miami Blues, Last Exit to Brooklyn
(RU - Joan Plowright, Avalon)
Best Screenplay : Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Mr. and Mrs. Bridge
(RU - Metropolitan)
Best Cinematography : Vittorio Storaro, The Sheltering Sky
Best Foreign Film : The Nasty Girl, directed by Michael Verhoeven
Best New Director : Whit Stillman, Metropolitan


Compare with other awards from the 90's
NBR LAFCA BFCA NSFC Golden Globes
OSCARS