New York Film Critics Circle


<< NYFCC Page 10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's 40's 30's Awards Page >>

2009 - 75th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
(RU - Up in the Air)
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
(RU - Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Best Actor: George Clooney, Up in the Air & Fantastic Mr. Fox
(RU - Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart)
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
(RU - Tilda Swinton, Julia)
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
(RU - Christian McKay, Me & Orson Welles)
Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious
(RU - Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air)
Best Screenplay: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche, In the Loop
(RU - Up in the Air)
Cinematography: Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
Best First Film: Hunger, directed by Steve McQueen
Best Foreign Film: Summer Hours, directed by Olivier Assayas
Best Non-Fiction Film: Of Time and the City, directed by Terence Davies
Best Animation: Fantastic Mr. Fox, directed by Wes Anderson
Special Award: Andrew Sarris



2008 - 74th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: Milk
(RU - Rachel Getting Married)
Best Director: Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky
(RU - Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire)
Best Actor: Sean Penn, Milk
(RU - Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler)
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
(RU - Melissa Leo, Frozen River)
Best Supporting Actor: Josh Brolin, Milk
(RU - Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight)
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
(RU - Viola Davis, Doubt)
Best Screenplay: Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married
(RU - Happy-Go-Lucky)
Cinematography: Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
Best First Film: Frozen River, directed by Courtney Hunt
Best Foreign Film: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days, directed by Cristian Mungiu
Best Non-Fiction Film: Man on Wire, directed by James Marsh
Best Animation: Wall-E, directed by Andrew Stanton



2007 - 73rd Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men
(RU - There Will Be Blood)
Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
(RU - Paul Thomas Anderson, There Wll Be Blood)
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
(RU - Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises)
Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away From Her
(RU - Ellen Page, Juno)
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
(RU - Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There)
Best Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
(RU - Juno)
Cinematography: Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood
Best First Film: Away From Her, directed by Sarah Polley
Best Foreign Film: The Lives of Others, directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Best Non-Fiction Film: No End in Sight, directed by Charles Ferguson
Best Animation: Persepolis, directed by Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi
Special Award: Sidney Lumet



2006 - 72nd Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: United 93
(RU - The Queen)
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
(RU - Stephen Frears, The Queen)
Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
(RU - Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson)
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
(RU - Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal)
Best Supporting Actor: Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
(RU - Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls)
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
(RU - Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson)
Best Screenplay: Peter Morgan, The Queen
(RU - The Departed)
Cinematography: Guillermo Navarro, Pan's Labyrinth
Best First Film: Half Nelson, directed by Ryan Fleck
Best Foreign Film: Army of Shadows, directed by Jean-Pierre Melville
Best Non-Fiction Film: Deliver Us From Evil, directed by Amy Berg
Best Animation: Happy Feet, directed by George Miller



2005 - 71st Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: Brokeback Mountain
(RU - History of Violence)
Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
(RU - David Cronenberg, A History of Violence)
Best Actor: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
(RU - Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote)
Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
(RU - Emmanuelle Devos, Kings and Queens)
Best Supporting Actor: William Hurt, A History of Violence
(RU - Mathieu Amalric, Munich)
Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bello, A History of Violence
(RU - Catherine Keener, Capote, The 40 Year Old Virgin, The Enterpreter, The Ballad of Jack and Rose)
Best Screenplay: Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
(RU - Brokeback Mountain)
Cinematography: Christopher Doyle, Lai Yiu Fai, Kwan Pun Leung, 2046
Best First Film: Capote, directed by Bennett Miller
Best Foreign Film: 2046, directed by Wong Kar-Way
Best Non-Fiction Film: Grizzly Man and White Diamond, both directed by Werner Herzog
Best Animation: Howl's Moving Castle, directed by Hayao Miyazaki



2004 - 70th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: Sideways
(RU - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
(RU - Zhang Yimou, Hero & House of Flying Daggers)
Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, Sideways
(RU - Jamie Foxx, Ray)
Best Actress: Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake
(RU - Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Best Supporting Actor: Clive Owen, Closer
(RU - Thomas Haden Church, Sideways)
Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Best Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Sideways
(RU - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Cinematography: Christopher Doyle, Hero
Best First Film: Maria Full of Grace, directed by Joshua Marston
Best Foreign Film: Bad Education, directed by Pedro Almodovar
Best Non-Fiction Film: Fahrenheit 9/11, directed by Michael Moore
Best Animation: The Incredibles, directed by Brad Bird
Special Award: Milestone Films



2003 - 69th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
(RU - Mystic River)
Best Director: Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
(RU - Peter Jackson, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
Best Actor: Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
(RU - Sean Penn, Mystic River & 21 Grams)
Best Actress: Hope Davis, American Splendor & The Secret Lives of Dentists
(RU - Naomi Watts, 21 Grams)
Best Supporting Actor: Eugene Levy, A Mighty Wind
Best Supporting Actress: Shohreh Aghdashloo, House of Sand and Fog
Best Screenplay: Craig Lucas, The Secret Lives of Dentists
(RU - Dirty Pretty Things)
Cinematography: Harris Savides, Elephant & Gerry
Best First Film: American Splendor, directed by Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini
Best Foreign Film: City of God, directed by Fernando Meirelles
Best Non-Fiction Film: Capturing the Friedmans, directed by Andrew Jarecki
Best Animation: The Triplets of Belleville, directed by Sylvain Chomet



2002 - 68th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: Far From Heaven
(RU - About Schmidt)
Best Director: Todd Haynes, Far From Heaven
(RU - Pedro Almodovar, Talk to Her)
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
(RU - Jack Nicholson, About Schmidt)
Best Actress: Diane Lane, Unfaithful
(RU - Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven)
Best Supporting Actor: Dennis Quaid, Far From Heaven
(RU - Chris Cooper, Adaptation)
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Clarkson, Far From Heaven
(RU - Parker Posey, Personal Velocity)
Best Screenplay: Charlie and Donald Kaufman, Adaptation
(RU - About Schmidt)
Cinematography: Edward Lachman, Far From Heaven
Best First Film: Roger Dodger, directed by Dylan Kidd
Best Foreign Film: Y Tu Mamá También, directed by Alfonso Cuarón
Best Non-Fiction Film: Standing In The Shadows Of Motown, directed by Paul Justman
Best Animation: Spirited Away, directed by Hayao Miyazaki
Special Award: The restoration of Metropolis (Kino International)



2001 - 67th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: Mulholland Drive
(RU - Gosford Park)
Best Director: Robert Altman, Gosford Park
(RU - David Lynch, Mulholland Drive)
Best Actor: Tom Wilkinson, In the Bedroom
(RU - Jim Broadbent, Iris)
Best Actress: Sissy Spacek, In The Bedroom
(RU - Naomi Watts, Mulholland Drive)
Best Supporting Actor: Steve Buscemi, Ghost World
(RU - Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast)
Best Supporting Actress: Helen Mirren, Gosford Park
(RU - Maggie Smith, Gosford Park)
Best Screenplay: Julian Fellowes, Gosford Park

Cinematography: Christopher Doyle and Mark Li Ping-bin, In The Mood For Love
Best First Film: In The Bedroom, directed by Todd Field
Best Foreign Film: In The Mood For Love, directed by Wong Kar-Wai
Best Non-Fiction Film: The Gleaners And I, directed by Agnès Varda
Best Animation: Waking Life, directed by Richard Linklater Special Award: Lola (1961), directed by Jacques Demy



2000 - 66th Annual New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: Traffic
(RU - Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon)
Best Director: Steven Soderbergh, Traffic and Erin Brockovich
(RU - Ang Lee, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon)
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, Cast Away
(RU - Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
Best Actress: Laura Linney, You Can Count On Me
(RU - Gillian Anderson, The House of Mirth)
Best Supporting Actor: Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
(RU - Willem Dafoe, Shadow of the Vampire)
Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden, Pollock
(RU - Frances McDormand, Almost Famous)
Best Screenplay: Kenneth Lonergan, You Can Count On Me

Cinematography: Peter Pau, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Best First Film: George Washington, directed by David Gordon Green
Best Foreign Film: Yi Yi, directed by Edward Yang
Best Non-Fiction Film: The Life And Times Of Hank Greenberg, directed by Aviva Kempner
Best Animation: Chicken Run, directed by Peter Lord & Nick Park
Special Awards
  • Jules Dassin, director of Rififi, and to Rialto Pictures for re-releasing the film.
  • The Shooting Gallery, (NY Production Company), for their ingenious distribution pattern as well as their choice of films.


    Compare with other awards from the 00's
    NBR LAFCA BFCA NSFC Golden Globes
    OSCARS