National Society of Film Critics


10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's Awards Page >>

2009 - 44th Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards

Best Picture : The Hurt Locker
(RU - Summer Hours)
Best Director : Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
(RU - Olivier Assayas - Summer Hours)
Best Actor : Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
(RU - Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart)
Best Actress : Yolande Moreau, Seraphine
(RU - Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia & Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Best Supporting Actor (TIE) : Paul Schneider, Bright Star & Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
(RU - Christian McKay - Me and Orson Welles)
Best Supporting Actress : Mo'Nique, Precious
(RU - Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air & Samantha Morton - The Messenger (TIE))
Screenplay : A Serious Man, written by Joel & Ethan Coen
(RU - Summer Hours)
Best Cinematography : The White Ribbon, by Christian Berger
Best Production Design: Fantastic Mr. Fox, by Nelson Lowry
Best Documentary : The Beaches of Agnes, directed by Agnes Varda
Best Foreign Film: Summer Hours, directed by Olivier Assayas
Film Heritage Award:
  • Restoration of Rashomon: Academy Film Archive and National Film Center of the National Museum of Modern Art in Tokyo, as well as Kadokawa Pictures, Inc.
  • Bruce Posner for his restoration of Manhattan
  • Treasures of American Film Vol. 4 (Avant Garde 1947 - 1986)
  • Warner Archive Collection
  • UCLA Film & Television Archive for the restoration of The Red Shoes
  • Kino International, Avant Garde Vol 3. Experimental Cinema 1922 - 1954


    2008 - 43rd Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards

    Best Picture : Waltz With Bashir
    (RU - Happy-Go-Lucky & Wall-E (TIE!))
    Best Director : Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky
    (RU - Gus Van Sant - Milk & Paranoid Park)
    Best Actor : Sean Penn, Milk
    (RU - Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler)
    Best Actress : Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
    (RU - Melissa Leo - Frozen River)
    Best Supporting Actor : Eddie Marsan, Happy-Go-Lucky
    (RU - Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight)
    Best Supporting Actress : Hanna Schygulla, The Edge of Heaven
    (RU - Viola Davis - Doubt)
    Screenplay : Happy-Go-Lucky, written by Mike Leigh
    (RU - A Christmas Tale)
    Best Cinematography : Slumdog Millionaire, by Anthony Dod Mantle
    Best Documentary : Man on Wire, directed by James Marsh
    Best Experimental Film: Razzle Dazzle, directed by John Ken Jacobs
    Film Heritage Award:
  • The Criterion Collection for finally making Samuel Fuller's suppressed White Dog (1982) available to a wide American audience via DVD release.
  • The Exiles, Kent Mackenzie's realistic 1961 independent film about Native Americans in Los Angeles. (Restored by Ross Lipman of the UCLA Television and Film Archives and distributed by Milestone.)
  • Flicker Alley for releasing DVD collections of rare early U.S. and foreign silent films.
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment for its DVD set Murnau, Borzage and Fox.


    2007 - 42nd Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards

    Best Picture : There Will Be Blood
    (RU - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
    Best Director : Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
    (RU - Joel & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men)
    Best Actor : Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
    (RU - Frank Langella - Starting Out in the Evening)
    Best Actress : Julie Christie, Away From Her
    (RU - Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose)
    Best Supporting Actor : Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    (RU - Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men)
    Best Supporting Actress : Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
    (RU - Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone)
    Screenplay : The Savages, written by Tamara Jenkins
    (RU - There Will Be Blood)
    Best Cinematography : There Will Be Blood, by Robert Elswit
    Best Foreign-Language Film: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days, directed by Cristian Mungiu
    Best Documentary : No End in Sight, directed by Charles Ferguson
    Best Experimental Film: Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind by John Gianvito
    Film Heritage Award:
  • to Ford at Fox, a 21-disc box set from Fox Home Video.
  • to Ross Lipman of the UCLA Film and Television Archive for the restoration of Charles Burnett’s Killer of Sheep and other independent films.


    2006 - 41st Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards

    Best Picture : Pan's Labyrinth
    (RU - The Death of Mr. Lazurescu)
    Best Director : Paul Greengrass, United 93
    (RU - Martin Scorsese - The Departed)
    Best Actor : Forest Whitacker, The Last King of Scotland
    (RU - Peer O'Toole - Venus)
    Best Actress : Helen Mirren, The Queen
    (RU - Laura Dern - Inland Empire)
    Best Supporting Actor : Mark Whalberg, The Departed
    (RU - Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children)
    Best Supporting Actress : Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada and A Prairie Home Companion
    (RU - Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls)
    Screenplay : The Queen, written by Peter Morgan
    (RU - The Departed)
    Best Cinematography : Children of Men, by Emmanuel Lubezki
    Best Documentary : An Inconvenient Truth, directed by Davis Guggenheim
    Best Experimental Film to David Lynch's labyrinthine INLAND EMPIRE, a magnificent and maddening experiment with digital video possibilities.
    Film Heritage Award:
  • to Jean-Pierre Melville's ARMY OF SHADOWS (1969), lovingly restored and released by Rialto Pictures for the first time in the United States.
  • to the Museum of the Moving Image for presenting the first complete U.S. retrospective of French filmmaker Jacques Rivette, including the premiere American showing of the director's legendary "Out 1."
    The results of the meeting were dedicated to the memory of Robert Altman.


    2005 - 40th Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards

    Best Picture : Capote
    (RU - A History of Violence)
    Best Director : David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
    (RU - Wong Kar-wai - 2046)
    Best Actor : Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
    (RU - Jeff Daniels - The Squid and the Whale)
    Best Actress : Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
    (RU - Keira Knightley - Pride and Prejudice)
    Best Supporting Actor : Ed Harris, A History of Violence
    (RU - Frank Langella - Good Night and Good Luck)
    Best Supporting Actress : Amy Adams, Junebug
    (RU - Ziyi Zhang - 2046)
    Screenplay : The Squid and the Whale, written by Noah Baumbach
    (RU - Capote)
    Best Cinematography : 2046, by Christopher Doyle, Kwan Pun-leung, Lai Yiu-fai
    Best Foreign-language Film : Head On, directed by Fatih Akin
    Best Documentary : Grizzly Man, directed by Werner Herzog
    Special Citation : Kevin Thomas, for his 44-year tenure as a movie critic at the Los Angeles Times, for his tireless championing in the heart of the world's movie capital of the power and beauty of independent, experimental and foreign film, for his long and important service to moviegoers around the industry, the country and the world.
    Film Heritage Award: Unseen Cinema, the 7-disc DVD box set collection of pre-1942 American avant-garde cinema assembled by Anthology Film Archives and Bruce Posner, a massive and unprecedented undertaking made in concert with 60 other film archives and preservation organizations across the globe.


    2004 - 39th Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards

    Best Picture : Million Dollar Baby
    (RU - Sideways)
    Best Director : Zhang Yimou, House of Flying Daggers & Hero
    (RU - Alexander Payne - Sideways)
    Best Actor : Jamie Foxx, Ray & Collateral
    (RU - Paul Giamatti - Sideways)
    Best Actress : Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake & Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
    (RU - Julie Delpy - Before Sunset)
    Best Supporting Actor : Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
    (RU - Morgan Freeman - Million Dollar Baby)
    Best Supporting Actress : Virginia Madsen, Sideways
    (RU - Cate Blanchett - The Aviator & Coffee and Cigarettes)
    Screenplay : Sideways, written by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
    (RU - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
    Best Cinematography : House of Flying Daggers, by Xiaoding Zhao
    Best Foreign-language Film : Moolaade, directed by Ousmane Sembene
    Best Documentary : Tarnation, directed by Jonathan Caouette
    Special Citation: Richard Schickel, Brian Jamieson for reconstruction of The Big Red One
    Film Heritage Awards (to new DVD's)
    The Leopard
    John Cassavetes - Five Films
    Fritz Lang Epic Collection and M
    More Treasures from the American Film Archives


    2003 - 38th Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards

    Best Picture : American Splendor
    (RU - Mystic River)
    Best Director : Clint Eastwood, Mystic River
    (RU - Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
    Best Actor : Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
    (RU - Sean Penn - Mystic River)
    Best Actress : Charlize Theron, Monster
    (RU - Hope Davis - American Splendor & The Secret Lives of Dentists)
    Best Supporting Actor : Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass
    (RU - Tim Robbins - Mystic River)
    Best Supporting Actress : Patricia Clarkson, The Station Agent & Pieces of April
    (RU - Maria Bello - The Cooler)
    Screenplay : American Splendor, written by Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman
    (RU - Mystic River)
    Best Cinematography : Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Russell Boyd
    Best Foreign-language Film : The Man Without a Past, directed by Aki Kaurismaki
    Best Documentary : To Be and To Have, directed by Nicolas Philibert
    Film Heritage Award:
  • Kino International - for DVD collections on F.W. Murnau, Erich von Stroheim and the American Film Theater Series;
  • Milestone Film & Video - for theatrical & DVD presentations of Michael Powell's The Edge of the World, E.A. Dupont's Picadilly, Andre Antoine's La Terre and Evgenei Bauer's Mad Love series


    2002 - 37th Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards

    Best Picture : The Pianist
    (RU - Y Tu Mama Tambien)
    Best Director : Roman Polanski, The Pianist
    (RU - Pedro Almodovar - Talk to Her)
    Best Actor : Adrien Brody, The Pianist
    (RU - Michael Caine - The Quiet American)
    Best Actress : Diane Lane, Unfaithful
    (RU - Maggie Gyllenhaal - Secretary)
    Best Supporting Actor : Christopher Walken, Catch Me If You Can
    (RU - Chris Cooper - Adaptation)
    Best Supporting Actress : Patricia Clarkson, Far From Heaven
    (RU - Fiona Shaw - Triumph Of Love)
    Screenplay : The Pianist, written by Ronald Harwood
    (RU - About Schmidt)
    Best Cinematography : Far From Heaven - Ed Lachman
    Best Foreign-language Film : Y Tu Mama Tambien, directed by Alfonso Cuarón
    Best Documentary : Standing In The Shadows Of Motown, directed by Paul Justman
    Special Citation: UCLA's film and television archives - for long-lived and heroic work in film preservation, restoration and resurrection.
    Film Heritage Award: Kino International - for releasing restored versions of Metropolis and box sets of D.W. Griffith silent films


    2001 - 36th Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards

    Best Picture : Mulholland Drive
    (RU - Gosford Park)
    Best Director : Robert Altman, Gosford Park
    (RU - David Lynch - Mulholland Drive)
    Best Actor : Gene Hackman, The Royal Tenenbaums
    (RU - Denzel Washington - Training Day)
    Best Actress : Naomi Watts, Mulholland Drive
    (RU - Sissy Spacek - In the Bedroom)
    Best Supporting Actor : Steve Buscemi, Ghost World
    (RU - Ben Kingsley - Sexy Beast)
    Best Supporting Actress : Helen Mirren, Gosford Park
    (RU - Maggie Smith - Gosford Park)
    Screenplay : Gosford Park, written by Julian Fellowes
    (RU - Ghost World)
    Best Cinematography : In the Mood for Love - Christopher Doyle & Mark Li Ping-bin
    Best Foreign-language Film : In the Mood for Love, directed by Wong Kar-wai
    Best Documentary : The Gleaners and I, directed by Agnes Varda
    Best Experimental Film: Waking Life, directed by Richard Linklater
    Special Citation: to Faith Hubley, who died in December 2001, for a career devoted to exploring animation's art and soul.
    Film Heritage Award: My Voyage to Italy, directed by Martin Scorsese


    2000 - 35th Annual National Society of Film Critics Awards

    Best Picture : Yi Yi
    (RU - Traffic)
    Best Director : Steven Soderbergh, Traffic & Erin Brockovich
    (RU - Edward Yang - Yi Yi)
    Best Actor : Javier Bardem, Before Night Falls
    (RU - Mark Ruffalo - You Can Count on Me)
    Best Actress : Laura Linney, You Can Count on Me
    (RU - Gillian Anderson - The House of Mirth)
    Best Supporting Actor : Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
    (RU - Fred Willard - Best in Show)
    Best Supporting Actress : Elaine May, Small Time Crooks
    (RU - Frances McDormand - Almost Famous / Wonder Boys)
    Screenplay : You Can Count on Me - Kenneth Lonergan
    (RU - Wonder Boys)
    Best Cinematography : Beau Travail - Agnès Godard
    Best Documentary : The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg - Aviva Kempner
    Best Experimental Film: The Heart of the World, directed by Guy Maddin
    Special Citation: Michelangelo Antonioni - ''for the exemplary intelligence, creativity and integrity of his half-century career''
    Film Heritage Award: the National Film Preservation Archive - for preserving and propagating a body of films of cultural and historical significance.


    Compare with other awards from the 00's
    NBR LAFCA NYFCC BFCA Golden Globes
    OSCARS