Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics


20 10 00 90 Awards Page >>

1999

1. American Beauty
2. The Sixth Sense
3. The Iron Giant
4. Being John Malkovich
5. Fight Club
6. Magnolia
7. The Green Mile
8. The Insider
9. The Matrix
10. Toy Story 2


Best Actor: Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Best Supporting Actor: Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense
Best Supporting Actress: Julianne Moore, Cookie's Fortune
Best Director: Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Best Screenplay: Allan Ball, American Beauty
Best Foreign-Language Film: Run Lola Run, directed by Tom Tykwer
Best Documentary: Mr. Death: The Rise And Fall Of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.
Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson, Snow Falling On Cedars




1998

1. Saving Private Ryan
2. The Thin Red Line
3. The Truman Show
4. A Simple Plan
5. Elizabeth
6. Gods and Monsters
7. Life is Beautiful
8. Out of Sight
9. Shakespeare in Love
10. The Big Lebowski

Best Actor: Jim Carrey, The Truman Show
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth
Best Supporting Actor: Billy Bob Thornton, A Simple Plan
Best Supporting Actress: Joan Allen, Pleasantville
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Saving Private Ryan
Best Screenplay: Andrew Niccol, The Truman Show
Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski, Saving Private Ryan
Best Foreign Language Film: Life is Beautiful
Best Animated Film: Prince of Egypt




1997

1. L.A. Confidential
2. Titanic
3. The Sweet Hereafter
4. As Good As It Gets
5. Boogie Nights
6. Contact
7. Good Will Hunting
8. The Full Monty
9. The Rainmaker
10. The Wings of the Dove

Best Actor: Peter Fonda, Ulee's Gold
Best Actress: Helena Bonham Carter, The Wings of the Dove
Best Supporting Actor: Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights
Best Supporting Actress: Alison Elliot, The Wings of the Dove
Best Director: James Cameron, Titanic
Best Screenplay: Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland, L.A. Confidential
Best Cinematography: Russell Carpenter, Titanic
Best Foreign Language Film: Character
Best Animated Feature: Anastasia




1996

1. Fargo
2. Secrets & Lies
3. Hamlet
4. Breaking the Waves
5. Courage Under Fire
6. Jerry Maguire
7. Lone Star
8. Shine
9. The English Patient
10. Trainspotting

Best Actor: Geoffrey Rush, Shine
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Fargo
Best Supporting Actor: Cuba Gooding Jr., Jerry Maguire
Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Binoche, The English Patient
Best Director: Joel Coen, Fargo
Best Screenplay: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Fargo
Best Cinematography: John Seale, The English Patient
Best Foreign Language Film: Prisoner of the Mountains
Best Animated Feature: James and the Giant Peach




1995

1. Leaving Las Vegas
2. Apollo 13
3. Babe
4. A Little Princess
5. Braveheart
6. Heat
7. Se7en
8. Sense and Sensibility
9. The Usual Suspects
10. Toy Story

Best Actor: Nicolas Cage, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Actress: Elisabeth Shue, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects
Best Supporting Actress: Mira Sorvino, Mighty Aphrodite
Best Director: Mike Figgis, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Screenplay: Christopher McQuarrie, The Usual Suspects
Best Cinematography: John Toll, Bravehaert
Best Foreign Language Film: Les Miserables
Best Animated Feature: Toy Story
Worst Film: Showgirls




1994

1. Pulp Fiction
2. Forrest Gump
3. The Shawshank Redemption
4. Four Weddings and a Funeral
5. Heavenly Creatures
6. Hoop Dreams
7. Little Women
8. Quiz Show
9. The Lion King
10. Three Colors: Red

Best Actor: Tom Hanks, Forrest Gump
Best Actress: (TIE) Jodie Foster, Nell & Linda Fiorentino, The Last Seduction
Best Supporting Actor: Martin Landau, Ed Wood
Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest, Bullets Over Broadway
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
Best Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Roger Avary, Pulp Fiction
Best Cinematography: (TIE) John Toll, Legends of the Fall & Roger Deakins, The Shawshank Redemption
Best Foreign Language Film: Three Colors: Red
Best Animated Feature: The Lion King
Worst Film: North




1993

1. Schindler's List
2. The Piano
3. King of the Hill
4. In the Name of the Father
5. Philadelphia
6. Sleepless in Seattle
7. The Age of Innocence
8. The Fugitive
9. The Nightmare Before Christmas
10. The Remains of the Day

Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins, The Remains of the Day
Best Actress: Holly Hunter, The Piano
Best Supporting Actor: Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
Best Supporting Actress: Rosie Perez, Fearless
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Schindler's List
Best Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, Schindler's List
Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski, Schindler's List
Best Foreign Language Film: Farewell My Concubine
Best Animated Feature: The Nightmare Before Christmas
Worst Film: Last Action Hero




1992

1. Unforgiven
2. The Player
3. Malcolm X
4. A Few Good Men
5. A League of Their Own
6. Aladdin
7. Howards End
8. Passion Fish
9. Scent of a Woman
10. The Crying Game

Best Actor: Denzel Washington, Malcolm X
Best Actress: Emma Thompson, Howards End
Best Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman, Unforgiven
Best Supporting Actress: Judy Davis, Husbands & Wives
Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven
Best Screenplay: David Webb Peoples, Unforgiven
Best Cinematography: Jack N. Green, Unforgiven
Best Foreign Language Film: Indochine
Best Animated Feature: Aladdin




1991

1. JFK
2. The Silence of the Lambs
3. Beauty and the Beast
4. Barton Fink
5. Boyz n the Hood
6. Bugsy
7. Grand Canyon
8. The Fisher King
9. The Prince of Tides
10. Thelma & Louise

Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
Best Actress: Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, JFK
Best Supporting Actress: Mercedes Ruehl, The Fisher King
Best Director: Oliver Stone, JFK
Best Screenplay: Callie Khouri, Thelma & Louise
Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson, JFK
Best Foreign Language Film: The Double Life of Veronique
Best Animated Feature: Beauty and the Beast




1990

1. Dances With Wolves
2. Goodfellas
3. Reversal of Fortune
4. Avalon
5. Awakenings
6. Edward Scissorhands
7. Metropolitan
8. Millers Crossing
9. The Freshman
10. The Grifters

Best Actor: Kevin Costner, Dances With Wolves
Best Actress: Kathy Bates, Misery
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, Goodfellas
Best Supporting Actress: Whoopi Goldberg, Ghost
Best Director: Kevin Costner, Dances With Wolves
Best Screenplay: Michael Blake, Dances With Wolves
Best Cinematography: Dean Semler, Dances With Wolves
Best Foreign Language Film: Cinema Paradiso
Best Animated Feature: The Rescuers Down Under