Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics


20 10 00 90 Awards Page >>

2022

1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
2. The Banshees of Inisherin
3. The Fabelmans
4. Tar
5. Top Gun: Maverick
6. Women Talking
7. The Whale
8. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
9. Babylon
10. The Woman King

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Tar
Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress: Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Best Director: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Foreign-Language Film: Decision to Leave
Best Cinematography: Russell Carpenter, Avatar: The Way of Water
Best Musical Score: Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Best Animated Film: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Best Documentary: Good Night Oppy
Russell Smith Award: EO




2021

1. The Power of the Dog
2. Belfast
3. King Richard
4. West Side Story
5. Licorice Pizza
6. Dune
7. Nightmare Alley
8. The French Dispatch
9. The Lost Daughter
10. Coda

Best Actor: Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Best Actress: Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Best Supporting Actor: Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
Best Supporting Actress: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Best Director: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Best Screenplay: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Best Foreign-Language Film: Drive My Car
Best Cinematography: Greig Fraser, Dune
Best Musical Score: Hans Zimmer, Dune
Best Animated Film: Encanto
Best Documentary: Summer of Soul
Russell Smith Award: Flee




2020

1. Nomadland
2. Promising Young Woman
3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
4. Minari
5. One Night in Miami
6. Mank
7. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
8. Sound of Metal
9. Da 5 Bloods
10. First Cow

Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress: Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Best Director: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Best Screenplay: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Foreign-Language Film: Minari
Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Best Musical Score: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank
Best Animated Film: Soul
Best Documentary: Time
Russell Smith Award: Minari