Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics


10 00 90 Awards Page >>

2009

1. Up in the Air
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Precious
4. Up
5. An Education
6. A Serious Man
7. Inglorious Bastards
8. District 9
9. Avatar
10. Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Actor: George Clooney, Up in the Air
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Bastards
Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious
Best Director: Jason Reitman , Up in the Air
Best Screenplay: Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Best Foreign-Language Film: Sin Nombre
Best Cinematography: Andrew Lesnie, The Lovely Bones
Best Animated Film: Up
Best Documentary: The Cove
Russell Smith Award: Precious


2008

1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. Milk
3. The Dark Knight
4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
5. The Wrestler
6. The Visitor
7. Frost/Nixon
8. Doubt
9. Wall-E
10. Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Actor: Sean Penn, Milk
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, Doubt
Best Director: Danny Boyle , Slumdog Millionaire
Best Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black, Milk

Best Foreign-Language Film: Tell No One
Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight
Best Animated Film: Wall-E
Best Documentary: Man on Wire
Russell Smith Award: Wendy and Lucy


2007

1. No Country for Old Men
2. Juno
3. There Will Be Blood
4. Atonement
5. Michael Clayton
6. Into the Wild
7. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
8. The Kite Runner
9. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
10. Charlie Wilson's War

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away From Her
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen , No Country for Old Men
Best Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno

Best Foreign-Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Best Animated Film: Ratatouille
Best Documentary: The King of Kong
Russell Smith Award: Once


2006

1. United 93
2. The Departed
3. Little Miss Sunshine
4. The Queen
5. Babel
6. Letters From Iwo Jima
7. Dreamgirls
8. Blood Diamond
9. Little Children
10. Flags of Our Fathers

Best Actor: Forest Whitacker, The Last King of Scotland
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Best Supporting Actor: Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Best Screenplay: Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine
Best Foreign-Language Film: Letters From Iwo Jima
Best Cinematography: Dean Semler, Apocalypto
Best Animated Film: Happy Feet
Best Documentary: An Inconvenient Truth
Russell Smith Award: Half Nelson


2005

1. Brokeback Mountain
2. Capote
3. Good Night and Good Luck
4. Crash
5. Cinderella Man
6. Syriana
7. Pride and Prejudice
8. A History of Violence
9. King Kong
10. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada

Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress: Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Best Supporting Actor: Matt Dillon, Crash
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Capote
Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Screenplay: Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Best Foreign-Language Film: Paradise Now
Best Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain
Best Animated Film: Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Documentary: Murderball
Russell Smith Award: Me and You and Everyone We Know


2004

1. Million Dollar Baby
2. Sideways
3. Finding Neverland
4. The Aviator
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. Ray
7. Kinsey
8. The Incredibles
9. A Very Long Engagement
10. Hotel Rwanda

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, Sideways
Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Best Foreign-Language Film: A Very Long Engagement
Best Cinematography: Christopher Doyle, Hero
Best Animated Film: The Incredibles
Best Documentary: Fahrenheit 9/11
Russell Smith Award: Maria Full of Grace
Worst Film: Christmas With the Kranks


2003

1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2. Cold Mountain
3. Mystic River
4. Lost in Translation
5. Finding Nemo
6. American Splendor
7. In America
8. Big Fish
9. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
10. The Last Samurai

Best Actor: Sean Penn, Mystic River
Best Actress: Charlize Theron , Monster
Best Supporting Actor: Alec Baldwin, The Cooler
Best Supporting Actress: Renée Zellweger, Cold Mountain
Best Director: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Foreign-Language Film: City of God
Best Cinematography: Andrew Lesnie, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Animated Film: Finding Nemo
Best Documentary: Capturing the Friedmans
Russell Smith Award: American Splendor
Worst Film: The Cat in the Hat


2002

1. Chicago
2. Far From Heaven
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
4. The Pianist
5. About Schmidt
6. Gangs of New York
7. Adaptation
8. Road to Perdition
9. Catch Me If You Can
10. The Hours

Best Actor: Jack Nicholson, About Schmidt
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper, Adaptation
Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, About Schmidt
Best Director: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Best Foreign-Language Film: Y Tu Mama Tambien
Best Cinematography: Edward Lachman, Far From Heaven
Best Animated Film: Spirited Away
Russell Smith Award: My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Worst Film: Feardotcom


2001

1. A Beautiful Mind
2. Moulin Rouge
3. Memento
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
5. In the Bedroom
6. Shrek
7. The Man Who Wasn't There
8. Mulholland Drive
9. Life as a House
10. Amelie

Best Actor: Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind
Best Actress: Sissy Spacek, In the Bedroom
Best Supporting Actor: Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei, In the Bedroom
Best Director: Ron Howard, A Beautiful Mind
Best Foreign-Language Film: Amelie
Best Cinematography: Andrew Lesnie, The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
Best Animated Film: Shrek
Russell Smith Award: Memento
Worst Film: Freddie Got Fingered


2000

1. Traffic
2. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
3. Gladiator
4. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
5. Almost Famous
6. Erin Brockovich
7. Chicken Run
8. Wonder Boys
9. Finding Forrester
10. You Can Count On Me

Best Actor: Russell Crowe, Gladiator
Best Actress: Laura Linney, You Can Count On Me
Best Supporting Actor: Albert Finney, Erin Brockovich
Best Supporting Actress: Kate Hudson, Almost Famous
Best Director: Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Best Foreign-Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Cinematography: Peter Pau, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Animated Film: Chicken Run
Russell Smith Award: You Can Count On Me
Worst Film: Battlefield: Earth