Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics


10 00 90 Awards Page >>

2016

1. Moonlight
2. Manchester by the Sea
3. La La Land
4. Hell or High Water
5. Arrival
6. Jackie
7. Loving
8. 20th Century Women
9. Hacksaw Ridge
10. Silence

Best Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress: Nathalie Portman, Jackie
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, Fences
Best Director: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Best Screenplay: Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan

Best Foreign-Language Film: The Handmaiden
Best Cinematography: Linus Sandgren, La La Land
Best Musical Score: Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
Best Animated Film: Zootopia
Best Documentary: Tower
Russell Smith Award: Moonlight


2015

1. Spotlight
2. The Revenant
3. Carol
4. Sicario
5. Mad Max: Fury Road
6. The Big Short
7. The Martian
8. Room
9. The Danish Girl
10. Brooklyn

Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Best Actress: Brie Larson, Room
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Dano, Love and Mercy
Best Supporting Actress: Rooney Mara, Carol
Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, The Revenant
Best Screenplay: Spotlight - Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy

Best Foreign-Language Film: Son of Saul
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
Best Musical Score: Bryce Dessner, Carsten Nicolai and Ryuichi Sakamoto, The Revenant
Best Animated Film: Inside Out
Best Documentary: Amy
Russell Smith Award: Tangerine


2014

1. Birdman
2. Boyhood
3. The Imitation Game
4. The Theory of Everything
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Whiplash
7. Gone Girl
8. Selma
9. Wild
10. Nightcrawler

Best Actor: Michael Keaton, Birdman
Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
Best Screenplay: Birdman - Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo

Best Foreign-Language Film: Force Majeur
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Best Musical Score: Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Best Animated Film: The LEGO Movie
Best Documentary: Citizenfour
Russell Smith Award: Boyhood


2013

1. 12 Years a Slave
2. Gravity
3. Nebraska
4. American Hustle
5. Dallas Buyers Club
6. Her
7. The Wolf of Wall Street
8. Inside Llewyn Davis
9. Captain Phillips
10. Mud

Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Best Screenplay: John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

Best Foreign-Language Film: Blue is the Warmest Color
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Best Musical Score: Steven Price, Gravity
Best Animated Film: Frozen
Best Documentary: 20 Feet From Stardom
Russell Smith Award: Fruitvale Station


2012

1. Lincoln
2. Argo
3. Zero Dark Thirty
4. Life of Pi
5. Les Miserables
6. Moonrise Kingdom
7. Silver Linings Playbook
8. Skyfall
9. The Master
10. Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, Lincoln
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Best Screenplay: Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Foreign-Language Film: Amour
Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
Best Musical Score: John Williams, Lincoln
Best Animated Film: ParaNorman
Best Documentary: Searching for Sugar Man
Russell Smith Award: Beasts of the Southern Wild


2011

1. The Descendants
2. The Artist
3. Extremely Loud and Incredible Close
4. Midnight in Paris
5. The Tree of Life
6. Hugo
7. 50/50
8. Drive
9. Shame
10. Moneyball

Best Actor: George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Actress: Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Best Director: Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Best Screenplay: Alexander Payne, The Descendants

Best Foreign-Language Film: A Separation
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Best Animated Film: Rango
Best Documentary: Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Russell Smith Award: We Need to Talk About Kevin


2010

1. The Social Network
2. The King's Speech
3. Black Swan
4. 127 Hours
5. Winter's Bone
6. Inception
7. The Fighter
8. True Grit
9. The Town
10. The Kids Are All Right

Best Actor: James Franco, 127 Hours
Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Foreign-Language Film: Biutiful
Best Cinematography: Enrique Chediak & Anthony Dod Mantle, 127 Hours
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3
Best Documentary: Waiting for Superman
Russell Smith Award: Winter's Bone