American Cinema Editors Award


10's 00's 90's 80's 70's 60's 50's Awards Page >>

2016
Arrival, Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
Manchester by the Sea, Jennifer Lame
Moonlight, Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

Comedy/Musical Film
La La Land, Tom Cross
Deadpool, Julian Clarke
Hail, Caesar!, Roderick Jaynes
The Jungle Book, Mark Livolsi
The Lobster, Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Animated Film
Zootopia, Jeremy Milton, Fabienne Rawley
Kubo and the Two Strings, Christopher Murrie
Moana, Jeff Draheim


2015
Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
The Martian, Pietro Scalia
The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
Sicario, Joe Walker
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey

Comedy/Musical Film
The Big Short, Hank Corwin
Ant-Man, Dan Lebental & Colby Parker, Jr.
Joy, Jay Cassidy, Alan Baumgarten, Christopher Tellefsen & Tom Cross
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, David Trachtenberg
Trainwreck, William Kerr & Paul Zucker

Animated Film
Inside Out, Kevin Nolting
Anomalisa, Garret Elkins
The Good Dinosaur, Stephen Schaffer


2014
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
American Sniper, Joel Cox
Gone Girl, Kirk Baxter
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler, John Gilroy
Whiplash, Tom Cross

Comedy/Musical Film
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
Birdman, Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Guardians of the Galaxy, Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
Into the Woods, Wyatt Smith
Inherent Vice, Leslie Jones

Animated Film
The LEGO Movie, David Burrows & Chris McKay
Big Hero 6, Tim Mertens
The Boxtrolls, Edie Ichioka


2013
Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron & Mark Sanger
Her, Eric Zumbrunnen & Jeff Buchanan
Saving Mr. Banks, Mark Livolski
12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

Comedy/Musical Film
American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten
August: Osage County, Stephen Mirrione
Inside Llewyn Davis, Roderick Jaynes
Nebraska, Kevin Tent
The Wolf of Wall Street, Thelma Schoonmaker

Animated Film
Frozen, Jeff Draheim
Despicable Me 2, Gregory Perler
Monsters University, Greg Snyder


2012
Argo, William Goldenberg
Life of Pi,Tim Squyres
Lincoln, Michael Kahn
Skyfall, Stuart Baird
Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor & William Goldenberg

Comedy/Musical Film
Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Chris Gill
Les Misérables, Melanie Ann Oliver & Chris Dickens
Moonrise Kingdom, Andrew Weisblum
Ted, Jeff Freeman

Animated Film
Brave, Nicholas C. Smith & Robert Grahamjones
Frankenweenie, Chris Lebenzon & Mark Solomon
Rise of the Guardians, Joyce Arrastia
Wreck-it Ralph, Tim Mertens


2011
The Descendants, Kevin Tant
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter
Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen
War Horse, Michael Kahn

Comedy/Musical Film
The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids, William Kerr & Michael L. Sale
Midnight in Paris, Alisa Lepselter
My Week with Marilyn, Adam Recht
Young Adult, Dana E. Glauberman

Animated Film
Rango, Craig Wood
The Adventures of Tintin, Michael Kahn
Puss in Boots, Eric Dapkewicz


2010
The Social Network, Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter
Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter, Pamela Martin
Inception, Lee Smith
The King's Speech, Tariq Anwar

Comedy/Musical Film
Alice in Wonderland, Chris Lebenzon
Easy A, Susan Littenberg
The Kids Are All Right, Jeffrey M. Werner
Made in Dagenham, Michael Parker
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss

Animated Film
Toy Story 3, Ken Schretzmann & Lee Unkrich
Despicable Me, Gregory Perler & Pam Ziegenhagen
How to Train Your Dragon, Maryann Brandon & Darren T. Holmes


Compare with other awards from the 10's
PGA DGA SAG WGA Golden Globes
ASC ADG CDG CAS OSCARS