Quentin Tarantino's One Year Film School


<< QT List Pre50's 1950's 1960-66 1967-69 1970-72 1973-75 1976-79 1980's Post80's

1980
The Long Good Friday (John Mackenzie / United Kingdom)
Used Cars (Robert Zemeckis)

Grindhouse Greats:
Alligator (Lewis Teagueh)
Gates of Hell / City of the Living Dead {Paura nella citta dei morti viventi} (Lucio Fulci / Italy)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Shogun Assassin (Robert Houston, Kenji Misumi / Japan, USA)


1981
Blow Out (Brian De Palma)
They All Laughed (Peter Bogdanovich)

Grindhouse Greats:
The Beyond {...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldila} (Lucio Fulci / Italy)
Hell Night (Tom DeSimone)
The Howling (Joe Dante)
Ms. 45 (Abel Ferrara)
Road Games (Richard Franklin / Australia)
The Road Warrior (George Miller / Australia)


1982
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (Nicholas Meyer)
Tag: The Assassination Game (Nick Castle)
The Thing (John Carpenter)

Grindhouse Greats:
Forbidden World (Allan Holzman)
The House on Sorority Row (Mark Rosman)
Next of Kin (Tony Williams / Australia)
The Sender (Roger Christian)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Five Elements Ninjas {Ren zhe wu di} (Chang Cheh / Hong Kong)


1983
Breathless (Jim McBride)
Exposed (James Toback)
Local Hero (Bill Forsyth / United Kingdom)
Scarface (Brian De Palma)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Fistful of Talons {Hu ying} (Chung Sun / Hong Kong)
Legend of the Eight Samurai {Satomi hakken-den} (Kinji Fukasaku / Japan)


1984
Blood Simple (Joel Coen)
Comfort and Joy (Bill Forsyth / United Kingdom)
The Evil That Men Do (J. Lee Thompson)
The Hit (Stephen Frears / United Kingdom)
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Steven Spielberg)
Once upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone)
The Pope of Greenwich Village (Stuart Rosenberg)

Grindhouse Greats:
Silent Night, Deadly Night (Charles E. Sellier Jr.)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Ninja III: The Domination (Sam Firstenberg)


1985
Fandango (Kevin Reynolds)
Perfect (James Bridges)
Silver Bullet (Daniel Attias)
Year of the Dragon (Michael Cimino)

Grindhouse Greats:
Re-Animator (Stuart Gordon)
Trancers (Charles Band)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Police Story {Ging chaat goo si} (Jackie Chan, Chi-Hwa Chen / Hong Kong)


1986
A Better Tomorrow {Ying hung boon sik} (John Woo / Hong Kong)
Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
8 Million Ways to Die (Hal Ashby)
Mona Lisa (Neil Jordan)
Salvador (Oliver Stone)


1987
A Better Tomorrow II {Ying hung boon sik II} (John Woo / Hong Kong)
City on Fire {Lung foo fung wan} (Ringo Lam / Hong Kong)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Eastern Condors {Dung fong tuk ying} (Sammo Kam-Bo Hung / Hong Kong)


1988
Die Hard (John McTiernan)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Police Story 2 {Ging chaat goo si juk jaap} (Jackie Chan / Hong Kong)


1989
Casualties of War (Brian De Palma)
Dead Poets Society (Peter Weir)
The Killer {Dip huet seung hung} (John Woo / Hong Kong)

Grindhouse Greats:
Intruder (Scott Spiegel)

























COMPARE WITH THE ORIGINAL ONE YEAR FILM SCHOOL