Quentin Tarantino's One Year Film School


<< QT List Pre50's 1950's 1960-66 1967-69 1970-72 1973-75 1976-79 1980's Post80's

1980
Airplane! (Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker)
Night of the Juggler (Robert Butler)
Used Cars (Robert Zemeckis)

Grindhouse Greats:
Alligator (Lewis Teagueh)
Gates of Hell / City of the Living Dead {Paura nella citta dei morti viventi} (Lucio Fulci / Italy)
Nightmare City / City of the Walking Dead {Incubo sulla citta contaminata} (Umberto Lenzi / Italy)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Shogun Assassin (Robert Houston, Kenji Misumi / Japan, USA)


1981
Blow Out (Brian De Palma)
They All Laughed (Peter Bogdanovich)
Thief (Michael Mann)

Grindhouse Greats:
The Beyond {...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldila} (Lucio Fulci / Italy)
Hell Night (Tom DeSimone)
The Howling (Joe Dante)
Ms. 45 (Abel Ferrara)
My Bloody Valentine (George Mihalka / Canada)
The Prowler (Joseph Zito)
Road Games (Richard Franklin / Australia)
The Road Warrior (George Miller / Australia)


1982
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (Nicholas Meyer)

Grindhouse Greats:
Forbidden World (Allan Holzman)
The House on Sorority Row (Mark Rosman)
Tenebre (Dario Argento / Italy)
The Thing (John Carpenter)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Five Elements Ninjas {Ren zhe wu di} (Chang Cheh / Hong Kong)


1983
Breathless (Jim McBride)
The Dead Zone (David Cronenberg)
Exposed (James Toback)
Scarface (Brian De Palma)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Fistful of Talons {Hu ying} (Chung Sun / Hong Kong)
Legend of the Eight Samurai {Satomi hakken-den} (Kinji Fukasaku / Japan)


1984
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Steven Spielberg)
Red Dawn (John Milius)
The Terminator (James Cameron)

Grindhouse Greats:
Silent Night, Deadly Night (Charles E. Sellier Jr.)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Ninja III: The Domination (Sam Firstenberg)


1985
Fandango (Kevin Reynolds)
Silver Bullet (Daniel Attias)
Year of the Dragon (Michael Cimino)

Grindhouse Greats:
Re-Animator (Stuart Gordon)
Trancers (Charles Band)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Police Story {Ging chaat goo si} (Jackie Chan, Chi-Hwa Chen / Hong Kong)


1986
Aliens (James Cameron)
A Better Tomorrow {Ying hung boon sik} (John Woo / Hong Kong)
Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
8 Million Ways to Die (Hal Ashby)

Grindhouse Greats:
Dead End Drive-In (Brian Trenchard-Smith / Australia)


1987
Hellraiser (Clive Barker)
Raising Arizona (Joel Coen)
River's Edge (Tim Hunter)
Three O'Clock High (Phil Joanou)

Grindhouse Greats:
Evil Dead II (Sam Raimi)
Near Dark (Kathryn Bigelow)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Eastern Condors {Dung fong tuk ying} (Sammo Kam-Bo Hung / Hong Kong)


1988
Die Hard (John McTiernan)


1989
The Killer {Dip huet seung hung} (John Woo / Hong Kong)
Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects (J. Lee Thompson)

























COMPARE WITH THE CLASS OF CLASSICS