Quentin Tarantino's One Year Film School


<< QT List Pre50's 1950's 1960-66 1967-69 1970-72 1973-75 1976-79 1980's Post80's

1970
Getting Straight (Richard Rush)
Hi, Mom! (Brian De Palma)
Kelly's Heroes (Brian G. Hutton)
Little Big Man (Arthur Penn)
The Strawberry Statement (Stuart Hagmann)

Grindhouse Greats:
C.C. & Company (Seymour Robbie)
The Family / Violent City / Final Shot {Citta violenta} (Sergio Sollima / Italy)
The Losers (Jack Starrett)
...tick... tick... tick... (Ralph Nelson)

Spaghetti Western Extravaganza :
Compañeros {Vamos a matar, compañeros} (Sergio Corbucci)
They Call Me Trinity {Lo chiamavano Trinità...} (Enzo Barboni)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
The Chinese Boxer / The Hammer of God {Long hu dou} (Jimmy Wang Yu / Hong Kong)
Blind Swordsman's Fire Festival {Zatôichi abare-himatsuri} (Kenji Misumi / Hong Kong)


1971
A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick)
Diamonds Are Forever (Guy Hamilton / United Kingdom)
Dirty Harry (Don Siegel)
Get Carter (Mike Hodges / United Kingdom)
Shaft (Gordon Parks)

Grindhouse Greats:
Billy Jack (Tom Laughlin)
Evel Knievel (Marvin J. Chomsky)
Pretty Maids All in a Row (Roger Vadim)
Vanishing Point (Richard C. Sarafian)
Willard (Daniel Mann)

Spaghetti Western Extravaganza :
The Deserter (Burt Kennedy)
Duck You Sucker {Giú la testa} (Sergio Leone)
Red Sun {Soleil rouge} (Terence Young)
Shoot the Living, Pray for the Dead {Prega il morto e ammazza il vivo} (Giuseppe Vari)
Trinity Is Still My Name {Continuavano a chiamarlo Trinità} (Enzo Barboni)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Blood of the Dragon {Zhui ming qiang} (Pao-Shu Kao / Hong Kong)
The Brave and the Evil {Hei bai dao} (Jimmy Wang Yu / Taiwan)


1972
Deliverance (John Boorman)
The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola)
Hickey & Boggs (Robert Culp)
Junior Bonner (Sam Peckinpah)
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (John Huston)
Ulzana's Raid (Robert Aldrich)

Grindhouse Greats:
Baron Blood {Gli orrori del castello di Norimberga} (Mario Bava / Italy)
Black Gunn (Robert Hartford Davis)
The Blood Spattered Bride {La novia ensangrentada} (Vicente Aranda / Italy)
Frogs (George McCowan)
The Last House on the Left (Wes Craven)
Night Call Nurses (Jonathan Kaplan)
Night of the Lepus (William F. Claxton)
The School That Couldn't Scream / What Have You Done to Solange? {Cosa avete fatto a Solange?} (Massimo Dalamano / Italy)
Slaughter (Jack Starrett)

Spaghetti Western Extravaganza :
The Grand Duel {Il grande duello} (Giancarlo Santi)

Chambara & Martial Arts Madness :
Bandits, Prostitutes and Silver {Bo ming} (Pao-Shu Kao / Hong Kong)
Deep Thrust / Lady Whirlwind {Tie zhang xuan feng tui} (Feng Huang / Hong Kong)
Fist of Fury {Jing wu men} (Wei Lo / Hong Kong)
Five Fingers of Death {Tian xia di yi quan} (Chang Ho Cheng / Hong Kong)
Lady Kung Fu {He qi dao} (Feng Huang / Hong Kong)
Lightning Swords of Death / Lone Wolf and Cub: Babycart To Hades / Shogun Assassin 2 {Kozure Okami: Shinikazeni mukau ubaguruma} (Kenji Misumi / Japan)
One Armed Boxer {Du bei chuan wang} (Jimmy Wang Yu / Hong Kong)



















COMPARE WITH THE ORIGINAL ONE YEAR FILM SCHOOL