Florida Film Critics Circle


<< Florida Page 10's 00's 90's Awards Page >>

1999

Best Picture: Magnolia
Best Director: Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Best Actor: Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Best Actress : Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Best Supporting Actor: Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Being John Malkovich
Best Screenplay: Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Election
Best Foreign Film: Run Lola Run
Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson, Snow Falling On Cedars and Bringing Out The Dead
Best Documentary: Buena Vista Social Club
Best Animated Film: The Iron Giant
Best Ensemble Cast: The cast of Magnolia
Newcomer Of The Year : Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich and Three Kings
Golden Orange Award for "outstanding contribution to film": The Blair Witch Project


1998

Best Picture : Shakesepare in Love
Best Director : Peter Weir, The Truman Show
Best Actor : Ian McKellen, Gods and Monsters and Apt Pupil
Best Actress : Gwyneth Paltrow, Shakespeare in Love and Sliding Doors
Best Supporting Actor : Robert Duvall, A Civil Action
Best Supporting Actress : Christina Ricci, Buffalo '66, The Opposite of Sex, and Pecker
Best Screenplay : Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard, Shakespeare in Love
Best Foreign Film : Life Is Beautiful
Best Cinematography : Janusz Kaminski, Saving Private Ryan
Distinguished Newcomers : Darren Aronofsky, Pi and Chris Eyre and Sherman Alexie, Smoke Signals
Special Notice : 1998 animation features including Mulan, A Bug's Life, Antz, and The Prince of Egypt


1997

Best Picture: Titanic
Best Director: Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Best Actor: Robert Duvall, The Apostle
Best Actress: Helen Hunt, As Good As It Gets
Best Supporting Actor: Rupert Everett, My Best Friend's Wedding
Best Supporting Actress: Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
Best Screenplay: Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Best Foreign Film: Shall We Dance?
Best Documentary: Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
Best Cinematography: Russell Carpenter, Titanic
Best Ensemble Acting: The cast of Boogie Nights
Newcomers Of The Year : Ben Affleck and Matt Damon, Good Will Hunting
Outstanding Achievement In Film: Victor Nunez


1996

Best Picture: Fargo
Best Director: Joel Coen, Fargo
Best Actor: Geoffrey Rush, Shine
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Fargo
Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, Primal Fear, Everyone Says I Love You, The People Vs. Larry Flynt
Best Supporting Actress: Courtney Love, The People Vs. Larry Flynt
Best Screenplay: Ethan and Joel Coen, Fargo
Best Foreign Film: Ridicule
Best Cinematography: John Seale, The English Patient
Best Song: "That Thing You Do!", from That Thing You Do!
Newcomers Of The Year: Doug Liman, director and Jon Favreau, actor/writer of Swingers

Outstanding Contribution To Film
The 15 African-American men who helped fund Get on the Bus
The Walt Disney Company, for refusing to alter its films in response to protests by the government of China and the Southern Baptist Convention