Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Call Me by Your Name, Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito
Darkest Hour, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
Dunkirk, Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O'Neill
Phantom Thread, JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi
The Post, Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Meryl Streep, The Post
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Achievement in Directing
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Big Sick, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory
Logan, Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Dee Rees, Virgil Williams
The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Achievement in Production Design
Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeffrey A. Melvin

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth
Dunkirk, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi, Michael Semanick, David Parker, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce
The Shape of Water, Christian T. Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Brad Zoern

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi, John Williams
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens, For song "The Mystery of Love"
Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, For song "Remember Me"
Marshall, Common, Diane Warren, For song "Stand Up for Something"
Mudbound, Raphael Saadiq, Mary J. Blige, Taura Stinson, For song "Mighty River"
The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, For song "This is Me"

Best Achievement in Film Editing
Baby Driver, Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk, Lee Smith
I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips, Loulia Sheppard
Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 , Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Daniel Sudick
Kong: Skull Island , Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Michael Meinardus
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes , Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green
Dunkirk, Richard King, Alex Gibson
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
LOU, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes Part One, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Best Live Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson Jr.
The Eleven O'Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote: All of us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Documentary Short Subject
Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel
Heroine, Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin James Sheldon
Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
Last Men in Aleppo, Kareem Abeed, Soeren Steen Jespersen, Firas Fayyad
Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes
Visages villages, Agn├Ęs Varda, Rosalie Varda, JR

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
L'insulte, Lebanon
Nelyubov, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden
Una Mujer Fantastica, Chile

Best Animated Feature Film
Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

Special Achievement Award: Carne y Arena, Alejandro G. Inarritu

Honorary Award
Agnes Varda
Charles Burnett
Donald Sutherland
Owen Roizman

Gordon E. Sawyer Award: Jonathan Erland

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS (ACADEMY CERTIFICATES)
To Jason Smith and Jeff White for the original design, and to Rachel Rose and Mike Jutan for the architecture and engineering, of the BlockParty procedural rigging system at Industrial Light & Magic.
To Joe Mancewicz, Matt Derksen and Hans Rijpkema for the design, architecture and implementation of the Rhythm & Hues Construction Kit rigging system.
To Alex Powell for the design and engineering, to Jason Reisig for the interaction design, and to Martin Watt and Alex Wells for the high-performance execution engine of the Premo character animation system at DreamWorks Animation.
To Rob Jensen for the foundational design and continued development, to Thomas Hahn for the animation toolset, and to George ElKoura, Adam Woodbury and Dirk Van Gelder for the high-performance execution engine of the Presto Animation System at Pixar Animation Studios.

SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING AWARDS (ACADEMY PLAQUES)
To John Coyle, Brad Hurndell, Vikas Sathaye and Shane Buckham for the concept, design, engineering and implementation of the Shotover K1 Camera System.
To Jeff Lait, Mark Tucker, Cristin Barghiel and John Lynch for their contributions to the design and architecture of the Houdini visual effects and animation system.
To Bill Spitzak and Jonathan Egstad for the visionary design, development and stewardship of the Nuke compositing system.
To Abigail Brady, Jon Wadelton and Jerry Huxtable for their significant contributions to the architecture and extensibility of the Nuke compositing system.
To Leonard Chapman for the overall concept, design and development, to Stanislav Gorbatov for the electronic system design, and to David Gasparian and Souhail Issa for the mechanical design and integration of the Hydrascope telescoping camera crane systems.

ACADEMY AWARD OF MERIT (OSCAR STATUETTE)
To Mark Elendt and Side Effects Software for the creation and development of the Houdini visual effects and animation system.