Nominations for the 89th Academy Awards

BEST PICTURE
Arrival - Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, David Linde
Fences- Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black
Hacksaw Ridge - Bill Mechanic, David Permut
Hell or High Water - Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn
Hidden Figures - Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi
La La Land - Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
Lion - Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder
Manchester by the Sea - Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin J. Walsh
* Moonlight - Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
* Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

DIRECTING
Arrival - Denis Villeneuve
Hacksaw Ridge - Mel Gibson
* La La Land - Damien Chazelle
Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight - Barry Jenkins

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
Fences, Screenplay by August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Screenplay by Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi
Lion, Screenplay by Luke Davies
* Moonlight, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water, Written by Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Written by Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
* Manchester by the Sea, Written by Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women, Written by Mike Mills

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival - Bradford Young
* La La Land - Linus Sandgren
Lion - Greig Fraser
Moonlight - James Laxton
Silence - Rodrigo Prieto

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival, Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them, Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar!, Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
* La La Land, Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Passengers, Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SOUND MIXING
Arrival - Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Claude La Haye
* Hacksaw Ridge- Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace
La La Land - Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi - Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Mac Ruth

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Jackie - Mica Levi
* La La Land - Justin Hurwitz
Lion - Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka
Moonlight - Nicholas Britell
Passengers - Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Audition (The Fools Who Dream) from La La Land
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
Can't Stop the Feeling from Trolls
Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, Karl Johan Schuster
* City of Stars from La La Land
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
The Empty Chair from Jim: The James Foley Story
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph, Sting
How Far I'll Go from Moana
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

FILM EDITING
Arrival - Joe Walker
* Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert
Hell or High Water - Jake Roberts
La La Land - Tom Cross
Moonlight - Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

COSTUME DESIGN
Allied - Joanna Johnston
* Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them - Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle
Jackie - Madeline Fontaine
La La Land - Mary Zophres

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
A Man Called Ove - Eva Von Bahr, Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond - Joel Harlow, Richard Alonzo
* Suicide Squad - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Christopher Nelson

VISUAL EFFECTS
Deepwater Horizon - Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange - Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould
* The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon
Kubo and the Two Strings - Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian Mclean, Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould

SOUND EDITING
* Arrival - Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon - Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge - Robert MacKenzie, Andy Wright
La La Land - Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully - Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Blind Vaysha - Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time - Andrew Coats, Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes - Robert Valley, Cara Speller
Pearl - Patrick Osborne
* Piper - Alan Barillaro, Marc Sondheimer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Ennemis Interieurs - Selim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV - Timo Von Gunten, Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights - Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson
* Sing - Kristof Deak, Anna Udvardy
Timecode - Juanjo Gimenez

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Fire at Sea - Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro - Raoul Peck, RĂ©mi Grellety, Hebert Peck
Life, Animated - Roger Ross Williams, Julie Goldman
* O.J.: Made in America - Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow
13th - Ava Duvernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Extremis - Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles - Daphne Matziaraki
Joe's Violin - Kahane Cooperman, Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland - Marcel Mettelsiefen, Stephen Ellis
* The White Helmets - Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Land of Mine - Denmark
A Man Called Ove - Sweden
* The Salesman - Iran
Tanna - Australia
Toni Erdmann - Germany

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Kubo and the Two Strings - Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
Moana - John Musker, Ron Clements, Osnat Shurer
My Life As a Zucchini - Claude Barras, Max Karli
The Red Turtle - Michael Dudok De Wit, Toshio Suzuki
* Zootopia - Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer

HONORARY AWARD
Jackie Chan
Anne V. Coates
Lynn Stalmaster
Frederick Wiseman

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS (ACADEMY CERTIFICATES)
To Thomson Grass Valley for the design and engineering of the pioneering Viper FilmStream digital camera system.
To Larry Gritz for the design, implementation and dissemination of Open Shading Language (OSL).
To Carl Ludwig, Eugene Troubetzkoy and Maurice van Swaaij for the pioneering development of the CGI Studio renderer at Blue Sky Studios.
To Brian Whited for the design and development of the Meander drawing system at Walt Disney Animation Studios.
To Mark Rappaport for the concept, design and development, to Scott Oshita for the motion analysis and CAD design, to Jeff Cruts for the development of the faux-hair finish techniques, and to Todd Minobe for the character articulation and drive-train mechanisms, of the Creature Effects Animatronic Horse Puppet.
To Glenn Sanders and Howard Stark for the design and engineering of the Zaxcom Digital Wireless Microphone System.
To David Thomas, Lawrence E. Fisher and David Bundy for the design, development and engineering of the Lectrosonics Digital Hybrid Wireless Microphone System.
To Parag Havaldar for the development of expression-based facial performance-capture technology at Sony Pictures Imageworks.
To Nicholas Apostoloff and Geoff Wedig for the design and development of animation rig-based facial performance-capture systems at ImageMovers Digital and Digital Domain.
To Kiran Bhat, Michael Koperwas, Brian Cantwell and Paige Warner for the design and development of the ILM facial performance-capture solving system.

SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING AWARDS (ACADEMY PLAQUES)
To ARRI for the pioneering design and engineering of the Super 35 format Alexa digital camera system.
To RED Digital Cinema for the pioneering design and evolution of the RED Epic digital cinema cameras with upgradeable full-frame image sensors.
To Sony for the development of the F65 CineAlta camera with its pioneering high-resolution imaging sensor, excellent dynamic range, and full 4K output.
To Panavision and Sony for the conception and development of the groundbreaking Genesis digital motion picture camera.
To Marcos Fajardo for the creative vision and original implementation of the Arnold Renderer, and to Christopher Kulla, Alan King, Thiago Ize and Clifford Stein for their highly optimized geometry engine and novel ray-tracing algorithms which unify the rendering of curves, surfaces, volumetrics and subsurface scattering as developed at Sony Pictures Imageworks and Solid Angle SL.
To Vladimir Koylazov for the original concept, design and implementation of V-Ray from Chaos Group.
To Luca Fascione, J.P. Lewis and Iain Matthews for the design, engineering, and development of the FACETS facial performance capture and solving system at Weta Digital.
To Steven Rosenbluth, Joshua Barratt, Robert Nolty and Archie Te for the engineering and development of the Concept Overdrive motion control system.