2003: 76th Academy Awards

Picture
* The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) - Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh
Lost in Translation (Focus Features) - Ross Katz, Sofia Coppola
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (20th Century Fox) - Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir, Duncan Henderson
Mystic River - Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt, Clint Eastwood
Seabiscuit (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass) - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Gary Ross

Actor
Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Buena Vista)
Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog (DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group)
Jude Law in Cold Mountain (Miramax)
Bill Murray in Lost in Translation (Focus Features)
* Sean Penn in Mystic River (Warner Bros.)

Actress
Keisha Castle-Hughes in Whale Rider (Newmarket Films)
Diane Keaton in Something's Gotta Give (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Samantha Morton in In America (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)
* Charlize Theron in Monster (Newmarket Films)
Naomi Watts in 21 Grams (Focus Features)

Supporting Actor
Alec Baldwin in The Cooler (Lions Gate)
Benicio Del Toro in 21 Grams (Focus Features)
Djimon Hounsou in In America (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)
* Tim Robbins in Mystic River (Warner Bros.)
Ken Watanabe in The Last Samurai (Warner Bros.)

Supporting Actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo in House of Sand and Fog (DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group)
Patricia Clarkson in Pieces of April (United Artists through MGM)
Marcia Gay Harden in Mystic River (Warner Bros.)
Holly Hunter in Thirteen (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)
* RenÚe Zellweger in Cold Mountain (Miramax)

Director
Fernando Meirelles, City of God (Miramax)
* Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line)
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation (Focus Features)
Peter Weir, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (20th Century Fox)
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River (Warner Bros.)

Original Screenplay
The Barbarian Invasions (Miramax) Written by Denys Arcand
Dirty Pretty Things (Miramax and BBC Films) Written by Steven Knight
Finding Nemo (Buena Vista) Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds. Story by Andrew Stanton
In America (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox) Written by Jim Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan
* Lost in Translation (Focus Features) Written by Sofia Coppola

Adapted Screenplay
American Splendor (HBO Films in association with Fine Line Features) Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman
City of God (Miramax) Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani
* The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
Mystic River (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Brian Helgeland
Seabiscuit (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass) Written for the Screen by Gary Ross

Cinematography
City of God (Miramax) Cesar Charlone
Cold Mountain (Miramax) John Seale
Girl With a Pearl Earring (Lions Gate) Eduardo Serra
* Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (20th Century Fox) Russell Boyd
Seabiscuit (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass) John Schwartzman

Art Direction
Girl With a Pearl Earring (Lions Gate) Ben Van Os, Cecile Heideman
The Last Samurai (Warner Bros.)Lilly Kilvert, Gretchen Rau
* The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) Grant Major, Dan Hennah, Alan Lee
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (20th Century Fox) William Sandell, Robert Gould
Seabiscuit (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass) Jeannine Oppewall, Leslie Pope

Sound
The Last Samurai (Warner Bros.) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Jeff Wexler
* The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (20th Century Fox) Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, Arthur Rochester
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Buena Vista) Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell, Lee Orloff
Seabiscuit (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Tod A. Maitland

Original Score
Big Fish (Sony Pictures Releasing) Danny Elfman
Cold Mountain (Miramax) Gabriel Yared
Finding Nemo (Buena Vista) Thomas Newman
House of Sand and Fog (DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group) James Horner
* The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) Howard Shore

Original Song
* "Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) - Fran Walsh, Howard Shore, Annie Lennox
"A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind (Warner Bros.) - Michael McKean, Annette O'Toole
"Scarlet Tide" from Cold Mountain (Miramax) - T Bone Burnett, Elvis Costello
"The Triplets of Belleville" from The Triplets of Belleville (Sony Pictures Classics) - Benoit Charest, Sylvain Chomet
"You Will Be My Ain True Love" from Cold Mountain (Miramax) - Sting

Editing
City of God (Miramax) Daniel Rezende
Cold Mountain (Miramax) Walter Murch
* The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) Jamie Selkirk
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (20th Century Fox) Lee Smith
Seabiscuit (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass) William Goldenberg

Costume Design
Girl With a Pearl Earring (Lions Gate) Dien van Straalen
The Last Samurai (Warner Bros.) Ngila Dickson
* The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (20th Century Fox) Wendy Stites
Seabiscuit (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass) Judianna Makovsky

Makeup
* The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) Richard Taylor, Peter King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (20th Century Fox) Edouard Henriques III, Yolanda Toussieng
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Buena Vista) Ve Neill, Martin Samuel

Visual Effects
* The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (20th Century Fox) Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness, Robert Stromberg
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Buena Vista) John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Terry Frazee

Sound Editing
Finding Nemo (Buena Vista) Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
* Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (20th Century Fox) Richard King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Buena Vista) Christopher Boyes, George Watters II

Animated Short Film
Boundin' - Bud Luckey
Destino (Buena Vista) - Dominique Monfery, Roy Edward Disney
Gone Nutty (20th Century Fox) - Carlos Saldanha, John C. Donkin
* Harvie Krumpet - Adam Elliot
Nibbles - Chris Hinton

Live Action Short Film
Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket) - Florian Baxmeyer
Most (The Bridge) - Bobby Garabedian, William Zabka
Squash - Lionel Bailliu
(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion] - Stefan Arsenijeviš
* Two Soldiers - Aaron Schneider, Andrew J. Sacks

Documentary - Feature
Balseros (Seventh Art Releasing) - Carlos Bosch, Marcos Loris Omedes
Capturing the Friedmans (Magnolia Pictures) - Andrew Jarecki, Marc Smerling
* The Fog of War (Sony Pictures Classics) - Errol Morris, Michael Williams
My Architect (New Yorker) - Nathaniel Kahn, Susan R. Behr
The Weather Underground (Shadow Distribution) - Sam Green, Bill Siegel

Documentary - Short Subject
Asylum - Sandy McLeod, Gini Reticker
* Chernobyl Heart - Maryann DeLeo
Ferry Tales - Katja Esson

Foreign-Language Film
* The Barbarian Invasions Canada
Evil Sweden
The Twilight Samurai Japan
Twin Sisters The Netherlands
╬elary Czech Republic

Animated Feature Film
Brother Bear (Buena Vista) Aaron Blaise, Robert Walker
* Finding Nemo (Buena Vista) Andrew Stanton
The Triplets of Belleville (Sony Pictures Classics) Sylvain Chomet

Honorary Oscar: Blake Edwards in recognition of his writing, directing and producing an extraordinary body of work for the screen.

Gordon Sawyer Award: Peter D. Parks

Academy Award of Merit (Statuette)
To Digidesign for the design, development and implementation of the Pro Tools digital audio workstation.
To Bill Tondreau of Kuper Controls for his significant advancements in the field of motion control technology for motion picture visual effects.

Scientific and Engineering Awards (Plaque)
To Kinoton GmbH for the engineering and development of the Kinoton FP 30/38 EC II Studio Projector.
To Kenneth L. Tingler, Charles C. Anderson, Diane E. Kestner, and Brian A. Schell of the Eastman Kodak Company, for the successful development of a process-surviving antistatic layer technology for motion picture film.
To Christopher Alfred, Andrew Cannon, Michael C. Carlos, Mark Crabtree, Chuck Grindstaff, and John Melanson for their significant contributions to the evolution of digital audio editing for motion picture post production.
To Stephen Regelous for the design and development of Massive, the autonomous agent animation system used for the battle sequences in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy.

Technical Achievement Awards (Certificates)
To Kish Sadhvani for the concept and optical design, Paul Duclos for the practical realization and production engineering and Carl Pernicone for the mechanical design and engineering of the portable cine viewfinder system known as the Ultimate Director's Finder (UDF).
To Henrik Wann Jensen, Stephen R. Marschner and Pat Hanrahan for their pioneering research in simulating subsurface scattering of light in translucent materials as presented in their paper "A Practical Model for Subsurface Light Transport."
To Christophe Hery, Ken McGaugh and Joe Letteri for their groundbreaking implementations of practical methods for rendering skin and other translucent materials using subsurface scattering techniques.

John A. Bonner Medal Of Commendation
To Douglas Greenfield for his longstanding support of and service to the Academy and the motion picture industry.