Awards for 1999

Best Picture Of The Year:
* American Beauty (Dreamworks) A Jinks/Cohen Company Production; Bruce Cohen And Dan Jinks, Producers
The Cider House Rules (Miramax) A Filmcolony Production; Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
The Green Mile (Warner Bros.) A Castle Rock
Pictures, Inc. Production; David Valdes And Frank Darabont, Producers
The Insider (Buena Vista) A Touchstone
Pictures Production; Michael Mann And Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
The Sixth Sense (Buena Vista) A Hollywood
Pictures/Spyglass Entertainment Production; Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy And Barry Mendel, Producers

Best Performance By An
Actor In A Leading Role:
Russell Crowe - The Insider (Buena Vista)
Richard Farnsworth - The Straight Story (Buena Vista)
Sean Penn - Sweet And Lowdown (Sony
Pictures Classics)
* Kevin Spacey - American Beauty (Dreamworks)
Denzel Washington - The Hurricane (Universal And Beacon)

Best Performance By An
Actress In A Leading Role:
Annette Bening - American Beauty (Dreamworks)
Janet Mcteer - Tumbleweeds (New Line)
Julianne Moore - The End Of The Affair (Columbia)
Meryl Streep - Music Of The Heart (Miramax)
* Hilary Swank - Boys Don't Cry (Fox Searchlight)

Best Performance By An
Actor In A Supporting Role:
* Michael Caine - The Cider House Rules (Miramax)
Tom Cruise - Magnolia (New Line)
Michael Clarke Duncan - The Green Mile (Warner Bros.)
Jude Law - The Talented Mr. Ripley (Paramount & Miramax)
Haley Joel Osment - The Sixth Sense (Buena Vista)

Best Performance By An
Actress In A Supporting Role:
Toni Collette - The Sixth Sense (Buena Vista)
* Angelina Jolie - Girl, Interrupted (Columbia)
Catherine Keener - Being John Malkovich (Usa Films)
Samantha Morton - Sweet And Lowdown (Sony
Pictures Classics)
Chloe Sevigny - Boys Don't Cry (Fox Searchlight)

Best Achievement In
Directing:
* American Beauty (Dreamworks) Sam Mendes
Being John Malkovich (Usa Films) Spike Jonze
The Cider House Rules (Miramax) Lasse Hallstrom
The Insider (Buena Vista) Michael Mann
The Sixth Sense (Buena Vista) M. Night Shyamalan

Best
Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen:
* American Beauty (Dreamworks) Written By Alan Ball
Being John Malkovich (Usa Films) Written By Charlie Kaufman
Magnolia (New Line) Written By Paul Thomas Anderson
The Sixth Sense (Buena Vista) Written By M. Night Shyamalan
Topsy-Turvy (Usa Films) Written By Mike Leigh

Best
Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published:
* The Cider House Rules (Miramax)
Screenplay By John Irving
Election (Paramount)
Screenplay By Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
The Green Mile (Warner Bros.) Written For The Screen By Frank Darabont
The Insider (Buena Vista) Written By Eric Roth & Michael Mann
The Talented Mr. Ripley (Paramount & Miramax)
Screenplay By Anthony Minghella

Best Achievement In
Cinematography:
* American Beauty (Dreamworks) Conrad L. Hall
The End Of The Affair (Columbia) Roger Pratt
The Insider (Buena Vista) Dante Spinotti
Sleepy Hollow (Paramount And Mandalay) Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling On Cedars (Universal) Robert Richardson

Best Achievement In
Art Direction:
Anna And The King (20th Century Fox)
Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
The Cider House Rules (Miramax)
Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
* Sleepy Hollow (Paramount And Mandalay)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young
The Talented Mr. Ripley (Paramount & Miramax)
Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
Topsy-Turvy (Usa Films)
Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: John Bush

Best Achievement In
Sound:
The Green Mile (Warner Bros.) Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick And Willie D. Burton
The Insider (Buena Vista) Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill And Lee Orloff
* The Matrix (Warner Bros.) John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell And David Lee
The Mummy (Universal) Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline And Chris Munro
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (20th Century Fox) Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy And John Midgley

Best Achievement In Music (Original
Score):
American Beauty (Dreamworks) Thomas Newman
Angela's Ashes (Paramount and Universal Pictures International) John Williams
The Cider House Rules (Miramax) Rachel Portman
* The Red Violin (Lions Gate) John Corigliano
The Talented Mr. Ripley (Paramount & Miramax) Gabriel Yared

Best Achievement In Music (Original
Song)
"Blame Canada" From South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Paramount And Warner Bros.) Music & Lyric by Trey Parker & Marc Shaiman
"Music Of My Heart" From Music Of The Heart (Miramax) Music And Lyric By Diane Warren
"Save Me" From Magnolia (New Line) Music And Lyric By Aimee Mann
"When She Loved Me" From Toy Story 2 (Buena Vista) Music And Lyric By Randy Newman
* "You'll Be In My Heart" From Tarzan (Buena Vista) Music And Lyric By Phil Collins

Best Achievement In Film
Editing:
American Beauty (Dreamworks) Tariq Anwar
The Cider House Rules (Miramax) Lisa Zeno Churgin
The Insider (Buena Vista) William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell And David Rosenbloom
* The Matrix (Warner Bros.) Zach Staenberg
The Sixth Sense (Buena Vista) Andrew Mondshein

Best Achievement In
Costume Design:
Anna And The King (20th Century Fox) Jenny Beavan
Sleepy Hollow (Paramount And Mandalay) Colleen Atwood
The Talented Mr. Ripley (Paramount & Miramax) Ann Roth And Gary Jones
Titus (Fox Searchlight) Milena Canonero
* Topsy-Turvy (Usa Films) Lindy Hemming

Best Achievement In
Makeup:
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Michele Burke And Mike Smithson (New Line)
Bicentennial Man (Buena Vista) Greg Cannom
Life (Universal) Rick Baker
* Topsy-Turvy (Usa Films) Christine Blundell And Trefor Proud


Best Achievement In
Visual Effects:
* The Matrix (Warner Bros.) John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley And Jon Thum
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (20th Century Fox) John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires And Rob Coleman
Stuart Little (Columbia) John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson Iii And Eric Allard

Best Achievement In
Sound Effects Editing:
Fight Club (20th Century Fox) Ren Klyce And Richard Hymns
* The Matrix (Warner Bros.) Dane A. Davis
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (20th Century Fox)Ben Burtt And Tom Bellfort

Best Achievement In Animated
Short Films:
Humdrum An Aardman Animations Limited Production; Peter Peake
My Grandmother Ironed The King's Shirts A National Film Board Of Canada & Studio Magica A.S. Production; Torill Kove
* The Old Man And The Sea A Productions Pascal Blais/Imagica Corp./ Dentsu Tech./Nhk Enterprise 21/Panorama Studio Of Yaroslavl Production; Alexandre Petrov
3 Misses A CinéTé Film Production; Paul Driessen
When The Day Breaks A National Film Board Of Canada Production; Wendy Tilby And Amanda Forbis

Best Achievement In Live Action
Short Films:
Bror, Min Bror (Teis And Nico) A Nimbus Film & Dansk Novellefilm Production; Henrik Ruben Genz And Michael W. Horsten
Killing Joe A Joy Films And Chelsea
Pictures Production; Mehdi Norowzian And Steve Wax
Kleingeld (Small Change) A Production Of Die Hochschule For Film Und Fernsehen "Konrad Wolf" Potsdam-Babelsberg; Marc-Andreas Bochert And Gabriele Lins
Major And Minor Miracles A Dramatiska Institutet Production; Marcus Olsson
* My Mother Dreams The Satan's Disciples In New York (American Film Institute) A Kickstart Production; Barbara Schock And Tammy Tiehel

Best Achievement In
Documentary Features:
Buena Vista Social Club (Artisan) A Road Movies Production; Wim Wenders And Ulrich Felsberg
Genghis Blues (Roxie Releasing) A Wadi Rum Production; Roko Belic And Adrian Belic
On The Ropes (Winstar Cinema) A Highway Films Production; Nanette Burstein And Brett Morgen
* One Day In September An Arthur Cohn Production; Arthur Cohn And Kevin Macdonald
Speaking In Strings (Seventh Art) A Counterpoint Films Production; Paola Di Florio And Lilibet Foster

Best Achievement In
Documentary Short Subjects:
Eyewitness A Marbert Art Foundation Production; Bert Van Bork
* King Gimp A Whiteford-Hadary/University Of Maryland/Tapestry International Production; Susan Hannah Hadary And William A. Whiteford
The Wildest Show In The South: The Angola Prison Rodeo A Gabriel Films Production; Simeon Soffer And Jonathan Stack

Best
Foreign Language Film Of The Year:
* Todo sobre mi madre An El Deseo S.A./Renn/France 2 Cinema Production; Spain
Himalaya - l'enfance d'un chef A Galate Films - France 2 Cinema - Les Productions De La Gueville/Les Productions Jmh/Antelope (Uk) Limited/National Studio Limited/Bac Films Production; Nepal
Est-ouest A Ugc Ym Production; France
Solomon and Gaenor An Apt Film And Television Company Production; United Kingdom
Under the Sun (Under solen) A Sweetwater Ab Production; Sweden

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Warren Beatty

Gordon E. Sawyer Award
Ryan, Roderick T.

Honorary Award
Andrzej Wajda



Scientific and Engineering Award
Bauer, Fritz Gabriel. For the concept, design and engineering of the Moviecam Superlight 35mm Motion
Picture Camera.
Huw Gwyllyn, Lynch, Karl, Crabtree, Mark. For the design and development of the AMS/Neve-Logic Digital Film Console for motion
Picture Sound mixing.
Moultrie, James (II), Salter, Mike, Gerchman, Mark Craig. For the mechanical (Moultrie) and the optical design (Salter/Gerchman) of the Cooke S4 Range of Fixed Focal Length Lenses for 35mm motion
Picture photography.
Neil, Ian, Gelbard, Rick. For the optical (Neil) and the mechanical design (Gelbard) and for the development (Panavision) of the Millennium Camera System viewfinder.
Nick Phillips. For the design and development of the three-axis Libra III remote control camera head.
Pichel, Marlowe A.. For development of the process for manufacturing Electro-Formed Metal Reflectors which, when combined with the DC
Short Arc Xenon Lamp, became the worldwide standard for motion Picture projection systems.
Schmidt, L. Ron. For the concept, design and engineering of the Linear Loop Film Projectors.
Tiffen, Nat (Tiffen Manufacturing Corporation). For the production of high-quality, durable, laminated color filters for motion
Picture photography.

Technical Achievement Award
Drever, Leslie. For the design and development of the Light Wave microphone windscreens and isolation mounts from Light Wave Systems.
Dyer, Vivienne, Woolf, Chris. For the design and development of the Rycote Microphone Windshield Modular System.
Sehlin, Richard C. (Eastman Kodak), Bogdanowicz, Mitchell J. (Eastman Kodak), Schmoeger, Mary L. (Eastman Kodak). For the concept (Sehlin), the design and development (Bogdanowicz/Schmoeger) of the Eastman Lamphouse Modification Filters.
Yeatman Jr., Hoyt H. (Dream Quest Images), Brewer, John C. (Eastman Kodak). For the identification and diagnosis leading to the elimination of the 'red fringe' artifact in traveling matte composite photography.