Awards for 1998


Best Picture
Elizabeth - Alison Owen, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan
Life Is Beautiful - Elda Ferri, Gianluigi Braschi
Saving Private Ryan - Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon, Gary Levinsohn, Steven Spielberg
* Shakespeare in Love - David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman
The Thin Red Line - Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau, Grant Hill

Best
Actor
* Roberto Benigni - Life Is Beautiful
Tom Hanks - Saving Private Ryan
Ian McKellen - Gods and Monsters
Nick Nolte - Affliction
Edward Norton - American History X

Best
Actress
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth
Fernanda Montenegro - Central Station
* Gwyneth Paltrow - Shakespeare in Love
Meryl Streep - One True Thing
Emily Watson - Hilary and Jackie

Best
Supporting Actor
* James Coburn - Affliction
Robert Duvall - A Civil Action
Ed Harris - The Truman Show
Geoffrey Rush - Shakespeare in Love
Billy Bob Thornton - A Simple Plan

Best
Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates - Primary Colors
Brenda Blethyn - Little Voice
* Judi Dench - Shakespeare in Love
Rachel Griffiths - Hilary and Jackie
Lynn Redgrave - Gods and Monsters

Best
Director
Life Is Beautiful - Roberto Benigni
Shakespeare in Love - John Madden
The Thin Red Line - Terrence Malick
* Saving Private Ryan - Steven Spielberg
The Truman Show - Peter Weir

Best Writing,
Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser - Bulworth
Roberto Benigni, Vincenzo Cerami - Life Is Beautiful
Robert Rodat - Saving Private Ryan
* Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard - Shakespeare in Love
Andrew Niccol - The Truman Show

Best Writing,
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
* Bill Condon - Gods and Monsters
Scott Frank - Out of Sight
Scott B. Smith - A Simple Plan
Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line
Elaine May - Primary Colors

Best
Cinematography
A Civil Action - Conrad L. Hall
Elizabeth - Remi Adefarasin
* Saving Private Ryan - Janusz Kaminski
Shakespeare in Love - Richard Greatrex
The Thin Red Line - John Toll

Best
Art Direction-Set Decoration
John Myhre; Peter Howitt - Elizabeth
Jeannine Claudia Oppewall; Jay Hart - Pleasantville
Thomas E. Sanders; Lisa Dean Kavanaugh - Saving Private Ryan
* Martin Childs; Jill Quertier - Shakespeare in Love
Eugenio Zanetti; Cindy Carr - What Dreams May Come


Best
Sound
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester - Armageddon
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack - The Mask of Zorro
* Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins - Saving Private Ryan
Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop - Shakespeare in Love
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat - The Thin Red Line

Best Music,
Song
"I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" (Armageddon) - Diane Warren
"The Prayer" (Quest for Camelot) - David Foster, Carole Bayer Sage, Tony Renis, Alberto Testa
"A Soft Place to Fall" (The Horse Whisperer) - Allison Moorer, Gwil Owen
"That'll Do" (Babe: Pig in the City) - Randy Newman
* "When You Believe" (The Prince of Egypt) - Stephen Schwartz

Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy
Score
Randy Newman - A Bug's Life
Jerry Goldsmith - Mulan
Marc Shaiman - Patch Adams
Stephen Schwartz, Hans Zimmer - The Prince of Egypt
* Stephen Warbeck - Shakespeare in Love

Best Music, Original Dramatic
Score
David Hirschfelder - Elizabeth
* Nicola Piovani - Life Is Beautiful
Randy Newman - Pleasantville
John Williams - Saving Private Ryan
Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red Line

Best Film
Editing
Simona Paggi - Life Is Beautiful
Anne V. Coates - Out of Sight
* Michael Kahn - Saving Private Ryan
David Gamble - Shakespeare in Love
Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein - The Thin Red Line

Best
Costume Design
Colleen Atwood - Beloved
Alexandra Byrne - Elizabeth
Judianna Makovsky - Pleasantville
* Sandy Powell - Shakespeare in Love
Sandy Powell - Velvet Goldmine

Best
Makeup
* Elizabeth - Jenny Shircore
Saving Private Ryan - Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan, Daniel C. Striepeke
Shakespeare in Love - Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner

Best Effects,
Visual Effects
Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier - Armageddon
Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Alan Hall, Jim Mitchell - Mighty Joe Young
* Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack - What Dreams May Come

Best Effects,
Sound Effects Editing
George Watters II - Armageddon
David McMoyler - The Mask of Zorro
* Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns - Saving Private Ryan

Best
Short Films, Animated Films
* Bunny - Chris Wedge
The Canterbury Tales - Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson
Jolly Roger - Mark Baker
More - Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer
When Life Departs - Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark

Best
Short Films, Live Action
Culture - Will Speck, Josh Gordon
* Election Night (Valgaften) - Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jenssen
Holiday Romance - Alexander Jovy
La Carte Postale (The Postcard) - Vivian Goffette
Victor - Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall

Best
Documentary, Short Subjects
* The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years - Keiko Ibi
A Place in the Land - Charles Guggenheim
Sunrise over Tiananmen Square - Shui-Bo Wang and Donald McWilliams

Best
Documentary, Features
Dancemaker - Matthew Diamond, Jerry Kupfer
The Farm: Angola, USA - Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus
* The Last Days - James Moll, Ken Lipper
Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth - Robert B. Weide
Regret to Inform - Barbara Sonnenborn, Janet Cole

Best
Foreign Language Film
Tango from Argentina
Central do Brasil from Brazil
Bacheha-Ye Aseman (kinderen van de hemel) from Iran
* La vita bella from Italy
El Abuelo (de grootvader) from Spain

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Norman Jewison

Honorary award
Elia Kazan

Academy Award of Merit
Avid Technology, Inc. For the concept, system design and engineering of the Avid Film Composer for motion
Picture Editing.

Scientific and Engineering Award
Carl Zeiss Company For the concept and optical design of the Carl Zeiss/Arriflex Variable Prime Lenses.
Trauninger, Walter (Arnold & Richter Cine Technik) For the concept (ARRI USA) and the engineering (Arnold & Richter Cine Technik/Trauniger) of the ARRI 435 Camera System.
Ference, Roy, Schmidt, Steve (II), Federico, Richard J., Yarid, Rocky, McCrackan, Mike For the design and development of the Kodak Lightning Laser Recorder.
Kay, Stephen J. (K-Tec Corporation) For the design and development of the Shock Block.
Lightbody, Derek C. (OpTex) For the design and development of Aurasoft luminaires.
Moorer, James A. For his pioneering work in the design of digital signal processing and its application to audio
Editing for film.
Mossman, Colin, Leisinger, Hans, Rowland, George John For the concept and design of the Deluxe High Speed Spray Film Cleaner.
Neil, Iain, Miyagishima, Takuo For the optical design (Neil), the mechanical design (Miyagishima) and the concept and development (Panavision) of the Primo Series of spherical prime lenses for 35mm
Cinematography.
Bob Predovich, Scott, John, Husain, Ken, Shearer, Cameron For the design and implementation of the
Soundmaster Integrated Operations Nucleus operating environment.
Roberts, Mark, Carroll, Ronan, Rawner, Assaff, Bartlett, Paul, Wakley, Simon For the creation of the Milo Motion-Control Crane.
Sorensen, Michael (II) (Sorensen Designs International), Richard Alexander (Sorensen Designs International), Don Trumbull For advancing the state-of-the-art of real-time motion-control, as exemplified in the Gazelle and Zebra camera dolly systems.
Stockham Jr., Thomas G., Ingebretsen, Robert B. For their pioneering work in the areas of waveform
Editing, crossfades and cut-and-paste techniques for digital audio Editing.
Tregaskis, Gary, Boisvert, Dominique (III), Panzini, Phillippe, LeBlanc, Andre For the primary design (Tregakis) and for the development and implementation (Boisvert/Panzini/LeBlanc) of the Flame and Inferno software.
Uhlig, Ronald E. (Eastman Kodak), Powers, Thomas F. (Eastman Kodak), Fuss, Fred M. (Eastman Kodak) For the design and development of KeyKode latent-image barcode key numbers.

Technical Achievement Award
Beier, Thaddeus For the design and implementation of ras
Mitch Bogdanowycz (Eastman Kodak Company), Meyers, Jim (II) (Rosco Laboratories, Inc.), Miller, Stan (Rosco Laboratories, Inc.) For the design of the CalColor Calibrated Color Effects Filters.
Garrett Brown, Jerry Holway For the creation of the Skyman flying platform for Steadicam operators.
Denecke, Mike For refining and further developing electronic time-code slates.
Di Giulio, Edmund M. (Cinema Products), Bartell, James (Cinema Products) For the design of the KeyKode Sync Reader.
David DiFrancesco, Balasubramanian, N., Tom Noggle For their pioneering efforts in the development of laser film recording technology.
Foster, Nick For his software development in the field of water simulation systems.
Holtz, Carl F., Kopperl, David F., Ram, A. Tulsi, Sehlin, Richard C. For the research and development of the concept of molecular sieves applied to improve the archival properties of processed photographic film.
Klemme, Manfred N., Wetzel, Donald E. For the design and development of the K-Tek Microphone Boom Pole and accessories for on-set motion
Picture Sound recording.
Kruglak, Ivan For his commitment to the development of a wireless transmission system for video-assisted images for the motion
Picture industry.
Kruglak, Ivan For his pioneering concept and the development of the Coherent Time Code Slate.
Mike MacKenzie (Industrial Light & Magic), Mike Bolles (Industrial Light & Magic), Udo Pampel (Industrial Light & Magic), Joe Fulmer (Industrial Light & Magic) For their pioneering work in motion-controlled, silent camera dollies.
Miyagishima, Takuo (Panavision, Inc.), Saiki, Albert K. (Panavision, Inc.) For the design and development of the Eyepiece Leveler.
Cary Phillips For the design and development of the "Caricature" Animation System at Industrial Light & Magic.
Roble, Douglas R. For his contribution to tracking technology and for the design and implementation of the TRACK system for camera position calculation and scene reconstruction.
Jim Rodnunsky (Cablecam Systems), Webber, James (Cablecam Systems), Webber, Bob (Cablecam Systems), Bayliss, Thornton For the design and engineering of Cablecam.
Smith, Remy, Branch, James K., Zaidi, Nasir J. For the software and electronic design and development (Smith) and for the design and development (Branch/Zaidi) of the Spectra Professional IV-A digital exposure meter.
Barry Walton (Sony
Pictures Imageworks), Bill Schultz (Sony Pictures Imageworks), Barker, Chris (Sony Pictures Imageworks), David Cornelius (Sony Pictures Imageworks) For the creation of an advanced motion-controlled, silent camera dolly.
Wilton, Bruce (Mechanical Concepts), Icinkoff, Carlos (Mechanical Concepts) For their modular system of motion-control rotators and movers for use in motion control.
Zwaneveld, Ed (National Film Board of Canada), Gasoi, Frederick (National Film Board of Canada), Lazaridis, Mihal (Research in Motion), Brubacher-Cressman, Dale (Research in Motion) For refining and further developing electronic time-code slates.