Awards for 1996

Picture
* The English Patient, Saul Zaentz
Fargo - Ethan Coen
Jerry Maguire - James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai, Cameron Crowe
Secrets & Lies - Simon Channing-Williams
Shine - Jane Scott

Actor
Ralph Fiennes (The English Patient)
Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire)
Woody Harrelson (The People vs. Larry Flynt)
Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade)
* Geoffrey Rush (Shine)

Actress
Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves)
Kristin Scott Thomas (The English Patient)
* Frances McDormand (Fargo)
Diane Keaton (Marvin's Room)
Brenda Blethyn (Secrets & Lies)

Supporting Actor
William H. Macy (Fargo)
James Woods (Ghosts of Mississippi)
* Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire)
Edward Norton (Primal Fear)
Armin Mueller-Stahl (Shine)

Supporting Actress
Joan Allen (The Crucible)
* Juliette Binoche (The English Patient)
Lauren Bacall (The Mirror Has Two Faces)
Barbara Hershey (The Portrait of a Lady)
Marianne Jean-Baptiste (Secrets & Lies)

Director
* Anthony Minghella (The English Patient)
Joel Coen (Fargo)
Milos Forman (The People vs. Larry Flynt)
Mike Leigh (Secrets & Lies)
Scott Hicks (Shine)

Writing,
Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
* Fargo - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Jerry Maguire - Cameron Crowe
Lone Star - John Sayles
Secrets & Lies - Mike Leigh
Shine - Jan Sardi, Scott Hicks




Writing,
Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
The Crucible - Arthur Miller
The English Patient - Anthony Minghella
Hamlet - Kenneth Branagh
* Sling Blade - Billy Bob Thornton
Trainspotting - John Hodge

Cinematography
* The English Patient - John Seale
Evita - Darius Khondji
Fargo - Roger Deakins
Fly Away Home - Caleb Deschanel
Michael Collins - Chris Menges

Art Direction-Set Decoration
The Birdcage - Bo Welch, Cheryl Carasik
* The English Patient - Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan
Evita - Brian Morris, Philippe Turlure
Hamlet - Tim Harvey
Romeo + Juliet - Catherine Martin, Brigitte Broch

Sound
* The English Patient - Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Christopher Newman
Evita - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston
Independence Day - Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler
The Rock - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Twister - Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, Geoffrey Patterson

Music,
Song
* Evita - Andrew Lloyd Webber (music), Tim Rice (lyrics) "You Must Love Me".
The Mirror Has Two Faces - Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Robert John Lange, Bryan Adams, "I've Finally Found Someone".
One Fine Day - James Newton Howard, Jud Friedman, Allan Dennis Rich, "For the First Time".
That Thing You Do! - Adam Schlesinger, "That Thing You Do!".
Up Close and Personal - Diane Warren, "Because You Loved Me".

Music, Original Dramatic
Score
* The English Patient - Gabriel Yared
Hamlet - Patrick Doyle
Michael Collins - Elliot Goldenthal
Shine - David Hirschfelder
Sleepers - John Williams

Music, Original Musical or Comedy
Score
* Emma - Rachel Portman
The First Wives Club - Marc Shaiman
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz
James and the Giant Peach - Randy Newman
The Preacher's Wife - Hans Zimmer

Film
Editing
* The English Patient - Walter Murch
Evita - Gerry Hambling
Fargo - Ethan Coen (as Roderick Jaynes), Joel Coen (as Roderick Jaynes)
Jerry Maguire - Joe Hutshing
Shine - Philippa Karmel


Costume Design
Angels and Insects - Paul Brown
Emma - Ruth Myers
* The English Patient - Ann Roth
Hamlet - Alexandra Byrne
The Portrait of a Lady - Janet Patterson

Makeup
Ghosts of Mississippi - Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia
* The Nutty Professor - Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
Star Trek: First Contact - Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber

Effects,
Visual Effects
Dragonheart - Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West
* Independence Day - Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joe Viskocil
Twister - Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry L. Labounta

Effects,
Sound Effects Editing
Daylight - Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker
Eraser - Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
* The Ghost and the Darkness - Bruce Stambler

Short Films, Animated Films
Canhead - Timothy Hittle
* Quest (1996/II) - Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach
La Salla - Richard Condie
Wat's Pig - Peter Lord

Short Films, Live Action
* Dear Diary - David Frankel, Barry Jossen
De tripas, corazón - Antonio Urrutia
Ernst & Lyset - Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Esposados - Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
Senza parole - Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo

Documentary, Short Subjects
* Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien - Jessica Yu
Cosmic Voyage - Jeffrey Marvin, Bayley Silleck
An Essay on Matisse - Perry Wolff
Special Effects: Anything Can Happen - Susanne Simpson, Ben Burtt
The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage - Paul Seydor, Nick Redman

Documentary, Features
The Line King: Al Hirschfeld - Susan Warms Dryfoos
Mandela - Jo Menell, Angus Gibson
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse - Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson
Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press - Rick Goldsmith
* When We Were Kings - Leon Gast, David Sonnenberg

Foreign Language Film
Kavkazskij plennik (Prisoners of the Mountain) (Russia)
* Kolya (Czech Republic)
Les Mille et une recettes du cuisinier amoureux (Before The Rain) (Georgia)
Ridicule (France)
Sřndagsengler (Norway)

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Saul Zaentz

Honorary Award
Michael Kidd - In recognition of his services to the art of the dance in the art of the screen.
Joe Lombardi - In celebration of 50 years in the motion
Picture industry. His knowledge and leadership in the field of pyrotechnics and special effects along with his uncompromising promotion of safety on the set have established the standard for today's special effects technicians (Award of Commendation plaque).

Academy Award of Merit
Imax Systems Corporation for the method of filming and exhibiting high-fidelity, large-format, wide-angle motion
Pictures. (Upgrade from Scientific and Engineering Award in 1985.)

Scientific and Engineering Award
Jonathan Erland, Kay Beving Erland for the development of the Digital Series Traveling Matte Backing System used for composite photography in motion
Pictures.
Jim Hourihan for the concept and design of the Dynamation software system for motion
Picture Visual Effects.
William Reeves for the original concept and the development of particle systems used to create computer generated
Visual Effects in motion Pictures.
John Schlag, Brian Knep, Zoran Kacic-Alesic, Thomas A. Williams for the development of the Viewpaint 3D Paint System for film production work.

Technical Achievement Award
Nestor Burtnyk (National Research Council of Canada), Marceli Wein (National Research Council of Canada) for their pioneering work in the development of software techniques for Computer Assisted Key Framing for Character Animation.
James Kajiya, Timothy Kay for their pioneering work in producing computer generated fur and hair in motion
Pictures.
Perry Kivolowitz, Garth Dickie for the primary design (Perry Kivolowitz) and for the development (Garth Dickie) of the algorithms, for the shape-driven warping and morphing subsystem of the Elastic Reality Special Effects System.
Brian Knep, Craig Hayes, Rick Sayre, Thomas Williams for the creation and development of the Direct Input Device.
Grant Loucks for the concept and specifications of the Mark V
Director's Viewfinder.
Kenneth Perlin for the development of Perlin Noise, a technique used to produce natural appearing textures on computer generated surfaces for motion
Picture Visual Effects.
Richard A. Prey, William N. Masten for the design and development of the Nite Sun II lighting crane and camera platform.
Jeffrey Yost, Christian Rouet, David Benson, Florian Kainz for the development of a system to create and control computer generated fur and hair in motion
Pictures.

Medal of Commendation
Burton 'Bud' Stone, Volker Bahnemann for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy.