Online Film Critics Society Awards
2005


Awards Page >>

2005 - Online Film Critics Society

Best Picture
A History of Violence
Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Good Night and Good Luck
Munich

Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
David Straithaim, Good Night and Good Luck

Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice
Naomi Watts, King Kong

Best Supporting Actor
Mickey Rourke, Sin City
Matt Dillon, Crash
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt, A History of Violence

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Amy Adams, Junebug
Catherine Keener, Capote
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

Director
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Peter Jackson, King Kong
Steven Spielberg, Munich

Best Adapted Screenplay
Brokeback Mountain, by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
The Constant Gardener, by Jeffrey Caine
Capote, by Dan Futterman
Munich, by Tony Kushner & Eric Roth
A History of Violence, by Josh Olson

Best Original Screenplay
Good Night and Good Luck, by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
Match Point, by Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale, by Noah Baumbach
Crash, by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
Broken Flowers, by Jim Jarmush

Best Original Score
Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain
James Newton Howard, King Kong
James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer, Batman Begins
James Horner, The New World
John Williams, Munich

Cinematography
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
Christopher Doyle, Kwan Pun Leung and Yiu-Fai Lai, 2046
Robert Elswit, Good Night and Good Luck
Emmanuel Lubezki, The New World
Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain

Editing
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
Michael Kahn, Munich
Stephen Mirrione, Good Night and Good Luck
Ronald Sanders, A History of Violence
Claire Simpson, The Constant Gardener

Best Breakthrough Performance
Owen Kline, The Squid and the Whale
Nathan Fillion, Serenity
Georgie Henley, The Chronicles of Narnia
Tony Jaa, Ong-Bak
Q'Orianka Kilcher, The New World

Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
Paul Haggis, Crash
Jud Apatow, The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Craig Brewer, Hustle & Flow
Bennett Miller, Capote
Joe Wright, Pride and Prejudice

Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
The Aristocrats
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
March of the Penguins
Murderball

Best Foreign Language Film
Downfall
Cache
Kung Fu Hustle
Oldboy
2046

Best Animated Feature
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Howl's Moving Castle
Madagascar
Robots
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Thanks to Blue Zeppelin at the Oscar Watch Forum for the info.