Chicago Film Critics Association
2012

Awards Page >>

2012 25th Chicago Film Critics Awards

BEST PICTURE
* Zero Dark Thirty
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Lincoln
The Master

BEST DIRECTOR
* Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Ben Affleck, Argo
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ACTOR
* Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight

BEST ACTRESS
* Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts, The Impossible

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Jason Clarke, Zero Dark Thirty
Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* Amy Adams, The Master
Emily Blunt, Looper
Judi Dench, Skyfall
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* Zero Dark Thirty by Mark Boal
Django Unchained by Quentin Tarantino
Looper by Rian Johnson
The Master by Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* Lincoln by Tony Kushner
Argo by Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
Silver Linings Playbook by David O. Russell

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
* Amour
Holy Motors
The Intouchables
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
Rust and Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY
* The Invisible War
The Central Park Five
The Queen of Versailles
Searching For Sugar Man
West of Memphis

BEST ANIMATED FILM
* ParaNorman
Brave
Frankenweenie
The Secret World of Arrietty
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Mihai Milaimare Jr., The Master
Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
Roger Deakins, Skyfall
Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
* Jonny Greenwood, The Master
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom
Alexandre Desplat, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ART DIRECTION
* Moonrise Kingdom
Anna Karenina
Les Miserables
Lincoln
The Master

BEST EDITING
* William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty
Willian Goldenberg, Argo
Alexander Berner and Claus Wehlisch, Cloud Atlas
Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty, The Master
Stuart Baird, Skyfall

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
* Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Samantha Barks, Les Miserables
Kara Hayward, Moonrise Kingdom
Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tom Holland, The Impossible

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
* Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods
Nicholas Jarecki, Arbitrage
Colin Trevorrow, Safety Not Guaranteed