59th British Academy Film Awards
2005


Awards Page >>

(nominations January 19, 2006; awarded February 19, 2006)

Best film
* Brokeback Mountain - Diana Ossana/James Schamus
Capote - Caroline Baron/William Vince/Michael Ohoven
The Constant Gardener - Simon Channing Williams
Crash - Cathy Schulman/Don Cheadle/Bob Yari
Good Night, and Good Luck - Grant Heslov

The Alexander Korda award
for the outstanding British film of the year

* Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - Peter Lord/David Sproxton/Nick Park/Steve Box/Mark Burton/Bob Baker
A Cock Bull Story - Andrew Eaton/Michael Winterbottom/Martin Hardy
The Constant Gardener - Simon Channing Williams/Fernando Meirellles/Jeffrey Caine
Festival - Christopher Young/Annie Griffin
Pride & Prejudice - Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster/Joe Wright/Deborah Moggach

The Carl Foreman award for special achievement by a British director, writer or producer in their first feature film
* Joe Wright (director) - Pride & Prejudice
David Belton (producer) - Shooting Dogs
Peter Fudakowski (producer) - Tsotsi
Annie Griffin (director/writer) - Festival
Richard Hawkins (director) - Everything

The David Lean award for achievement in direction
* Brokeback Mountain - Ang Lee
Capote - Bennett Miller
The Constant Gardener - Fernando Meirelles
Crash - Paul Haggis
Good Night, and Good Luckk - George Clooney

Best original screenplay
* Crash - Paul Haggis/Bobby Moresco
Cinderella Man - Cliff Hollingsworth/Akiva Goldsman
Good Night,, and Good Luck - George Clooney/Grant Heslov
Hotel Rwanda - Keir Pearson/Terry George
Mrs Henderson Presents - Martin Sherman

Best adapted screenplay
* Brokeback Mountain - Larry Mcmurtry/Diana Ossana
Capote - Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener -- Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence - Josh Olson
Pride & Prejudice - Deeborah Moggach

Best film not in the English language
* De Battre Mon Coeur S'est Arrêté (The Beat that My Heart Skipped) - Pascal Caucheteux/Jacques Audiard
Le Grand Voyage - Humbert Balsan/Ismaël Ferroukhi
Kung Fu Hustle - Stephen Chow/Chui Po Chu/Jeff Lau
Joyeux Noël (Merry Christmas) - Christophe Rossignon/Christian Carion
Tsotsi - Peter Fudakowski/Gavin Hood

Best actor in a leading role
* Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line
Ralph Fiennes - The Constant Gardener

Best actress in a leading role
* Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line
Charlize Theron - North Country
Judi Dench - Mrs Henderson Presents
Rachel Weisz -- The Constant Gardener
Ziyi Zhang - Memoirs Off A Geisha

Best actor in a supporting role
* Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
Don Cheadle - Crash
George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck
George Clooney - Syriana
Matt Dillon - Crash

Best actress in a supporting role
* Thandie Newton - Crash
Brenda Blethyn - Pride & Prejudice
Catherine Keener - Capote
Frances McDormand - North Country
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

The Anthony Asquith award for achievement in film music
* Memoirs of a Geisha - John Williams
Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla
The Constant Garddener - Alberto Iglesias
Mrs Henderson Presents - George Fenton
Walk the Line - T Bone Burnett

Best cinematography
* Memoirs of A Geisha - Dion Beebe
Brokeback Mountain - Rodrigo Prieto
The Constant Gardener - César Charlone
Crash - J Michaael Muro
March of the Penguins - Laurent Chalet/Jerôme Maison

Best editing
* The Constant Gardener - Claire Simpson
Brokeback Mountain - Geraldine Peroni/Dylan Tichenor
Crash - Hughes Winborne
Good Night, and Good Luck - Stephen Mirrione
March of the Penguinns - Sabine Emiliani

Best production design
* Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Stuart Craig
Batman Begins - Nathan Crowley
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Alex Mcdowell
King Kong - Grant Major
Memoirs of a Geisha - John Myhre

Best costume design
* Memoirs of a Geisha - Colleen Atwood
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Gabriella Pescucci
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Isis Mussenden
Mrs Henderson Presents - Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice - Jacqueline Durran

Best sound
* Walk the Line - Paul Massey/D M Hemphill/Peter F Kurland/Donald Sylvester
Batman Begins - David G Evans/Stefan Henrix/Peter Lindsay
The Constant Gardener - Joakim Sundström/Stuart Wilson
Crash - Richard Van Dyke/Sandy Gendler
King Kong - Hammond Peek/Christopher Boyes/Mike Hopkins/Ethan Van Der Ryn

Achievement in special visual effects
* King Kong - Joe Letteri/Christian Rivers/Brian Van't Hul/Richard Taylor
Batman Begins - Janek Sirrs/Dan Glass/Chris Corbould
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Nick Davis/John Thum/Chaz Jarrett/Joss Williams
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Dean Wright/Bill Westenhofer/Jim Berney/Scott Farrar
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Jim Mitchell/John Richardson

Best makeup & hair
* The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Howard Berger/Gregory Nicotero/Nikki Gooley
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Peter Owen/Ivana Primorac
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Nick Dudman/Amanda Knight/Eithne Fennell
Memoirs of a Geisha - Noriko Watanabe/Kate Biscoe/Lyndell Quiyou/Kelvin R Trahan
Pride & Prejudice - Fae Hammond

Best short animation film
* Fallen Art - Jarek Sawko/Piotr Sikora/Tomek Baginski
Film Noir - Osbert Parker
Kamiya's Correspondence - Sumito Sakakibara
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello - Anthony Lucas/Julia Lucas/Mark Shirrefs
Rabbit - Run Wrake

Best short film
* Antonio's Breakfast - Howard Stogdon/Amber Templemore-Finlayson/Daniel Mulloy
Call Register - Kit Hawkins/Adam Tudhope/Ed Roe
Heavy Metal Drummer - Amanda Boyle/Luke Morris/Toby Macdonald<
Heydar, an Afghan in Tehran - H Assadian/Babek Jalali
Lucky - Bex Hopkins/Avie Luthra