|
(nominations January 28, 2002; awarded February 24, 2002)
Best Film
* The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne, Tim Sanders
Amelie - Claudie Ossard
A Beautiful Mind - Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
Moulin Rouge - Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann, Fred Baron
Shrek - Aron Warner, John H. Williams, Jeffrey Katzenberg
David Lean Award for Best Director
* Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Robert Altman - Gosford Park
Ron Howard - A Beautiful Mind
Jean-Pierre Jeunet - Amelie
Baz Lurhmann - Moulin Rouge
Best Actor
* Russell Crowe - A Beautiful Mind
Jim Broadbent - Iris
Ian McKellen - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Kevin Spacey - The Shipping News
Tom Wilkinson - In the Bedroom
Best Actress
* Judi Dench - Iris
Nicole Kidman - The Others
Sissy Spacek - In the Bedroom
Audrey Tautou - Amelie
Renee Zellweger - Bridge Jones's Diary
Best Supporting Actor
* Jim Broadbent - Moulin Rouge
Hugh Bonneville - Iris
Robbie Coltrane - Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Colin Firth - Bridget Jones's Diary
Eddie Murphy - Shrek
Best Supporting Actress
* Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful Mind
Judi Dench - The Shipping News
Helen Mirren - Gosford Park
Maggie Smith - Gosford Park
Kate Winslet - Iris
Best Original Screenplay
* Amelie - Guillaume Laurant, Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Gosford Park - Julian Fellowes
Moulin Rouge - Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce
The Others - Alejandro Amenabar
The Royal Tenenbaums - Wes Anderson, Owen Wilson
Best Adapted Screenplay
* Shrek - Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman
A Beautiful Mind - Akiva Goldsman
Bridget Jones's Diary - Helen Fielding, Andrew Davies, Richard Curtis
Iris - Richard Eyre, Charles Wood
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film
* Gosford Park - Robert Altman, Bob Balaban, David Levy
Bridget Jones's Diary - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jonathan Cavendish
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - David Heyman, Chris Columbus
Iris - Robert Fox, Scott Rudin, Richard Eyre
Me Without You - Finola Dwyer, Sandra Goldbacher
Carl Foreman Award for Most Promising Newcomer
* Joel Hopkins, Nicola Usbourne - director, producer - Jump Tomorrow
Steve Coogan, Henry Normal - writers - The Parole Officer
Julian Fellowes - writer - Gosford Park
Ruth Kenley-Letts - producer - Strictly Sinatra
Jack Lothian - writer - Late Night Shopping
Richard Parry - director, co-writer - South West 9
Anthony Asquith Award for Best Film Music
* Moulin Rouge - Craig Armstrong
Amelie - Yann Tiersen
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Howard Shore
Mulholland Drive - Angelo Badalamenti
Shrek - Harry Gregson-Williams, John Powell
Best Foreign Language Film
* Amores Perros - Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Amelie - Claudie Ossard, Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Behind the Sun - Arthur Cohn, Walter Salles
Monsoon Wedding - Caroline Baron, Mira Nair
The Piano Teacher - Veit Heiduschka, Michael Haneke
Best Cinematography
* The Man Who Wasn't There - Roger Deakins
Amelie - Bruno Delbonnel
Black Hawk Down - Slawomir Idziak
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Andrew Lesnie
Moulin Rouge - Donald McAlpine
Best Production Design
* Amelie - Aline Bonetto
Gosford Park - Stephen Altman
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Stuart Craig
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Grant Major
Moulin Rouge - Catherine Martin
Best Costume Design
* Gosford Park - Jenny Beavan
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Judianna Makovsky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Ngila Dickson
Moulin Rouge - Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
Planet of the Apes - Colleen Atwood
Best Editing
* Mulholland Drive - Mary Sweeney
Amelie - Herve Schneid
Black Hawk Down - Pietro Scalia
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - John Gilbert
Moulin Rouge - Jill Bilcock
Best Sound
* Moulin Rouge
Black Hawk Down
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Shrek
Best Visual Effects
* The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Moulin Rouge
Shrek
Best Makeup/Hair
* The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Moulin Rouge
Planet of the Apes
Best Short Film
* About a Girl
Inferno
The Red Peppers
Skin Deep
Tattoo
Best Short Animation
* Dog
Camouflage
Home Road Movies
Tuesday
The World of Interiors
Michael Balcon Award: Vic Armstrong
Academy Fellowship: Merchant Ivory Productions & Warren Beatty
Special Award: Eon Productions
|